KVRR News, Fargo, ND.
KVRR News, Fargo, ND.
KVRR on Twitter KVRR on Facebook

Fox Sports Logo




                                                                                                                       FOX Sports Staff Twitter Feeds
                                                                                                                       Jim Nelson:
@JimNelsonFOX

                                                                                                                       Mike McCann: @MikeMcCannKVRR

  Steve Manney: @SteveManney

TO REPORT SCORES: Call us at (701) 277-1515


Monday, September 1st

     

American Association

     RedHawks 7, Sioux City 0

 

MLB

     Minnesota 6, Baltimore 4

 

Sunday, August 31st


American Association

     Sioux Falls 8, RedHawks 1

 

NCAA Women's Soccer

     Green Bay 6, North Dakota

     North Dakota State 2, Northern Colorado 1

 

MLB

     Baltimore 12, Minnesota 8

 

 

     


Saturday, August 30th


NCAA Football

     North Dakota State 34, Iowa State 14

 

American Association

     RedHawks 10, Sioux Falls 4

 

High School Football

     LaMoure-LM 26, Hankinson 20 (OT)

     Oak Grove 36, Wyndemere-Lidgerwood 28

     Hatton-Northwood 48, New Rockford-Sheyenne 12

 

MLB

     Baltimore 3, Minnesota 2

     

 

Friday, August 29th

 

High School Football

     Valley City 20, Dickinson 14

     Bismarck 52, Red River 29

     Davies 35, Bismarck Century 12

     Jamestown 27, Grand Forks Central 0

     Williston 28, Devils Lake 21

     Detroit Lakes 20, Fargo North 0

     Bismarck St. Mary's 28, Shanley 27 (2 OT)

     Wahpeton 28, Breckenridge 6

     Park River/Fordville-Lankin 44, Grafton 22

     Barnsville 45, East Grand Forks 6

     Northern Cass 27, Maple Valley/Enderlin 0

     Watford City 33, Heart River 0

     Moorhead 18, Alexandria 13

     Hawley 18, DGF 6

     Perham 36, Pelican Rapids 21

     Minot 20, West Fargo 12 

     Fargo South 38, Mandan 18

 

High School Volleyball

     Shanley 3, Devils Lake 0

     Shanley 3, Williston 0

     Shanley 3, Jamestown 0

     Richland 3, Sargent Central 1

     Davies 3, Belcourt 0

     Davies 3, Dickinson 0

     Davies 3, Minot 0

 

American Association

     RedHawks 10, Sioux City 6

 

MLB

     Baltimore 9, Minnesota 1

    


Thursday, August 28th

MN 9-Man Football
    
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 35, Park Christian 0
     NCE/Ulen-Hitterdal 48, Polk County West 14
     Waubun 18, Clearbrook-Gonvick 0

ND Boys Soccer
     Grand Forks Central 2, Davies 1

MN Girls Volleyball
    
Roseau 3, Thief River Falls 1
     Moorhead 3, Breckenridge 0
     Hawley 3, Lake Park Audubon 0

College Football
    
San Jose State 42, North Dakota 10
     Minnesota 42, Eastern Illinois 20
     Valley City State 31, Jamestown 7

NFL Preseason
    
Minnesota 19, Tennessee 3

 

American Association

     Kansas City 2, RedHawks 1

 

MLB

     Minnesota 11, Kansas City 5 (10 Innings)


Wednesday, August 26th

 

American Association

     RedHawks 6, Kansas City 3

 

MLB

     Kansas City 6, Minnesota 1

 

Tuesday, August 26th

 

EDC Boy's Soccer

     Shanley 2, Fargo South 0

     Red River 2, West Fargo 1

     Grand Forks Central 3, Fargo North 1

 

9-Man Football

     Hankinson 40, Oak Grove 8

     Richland 48, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 0

 

High School Girls's Volleyball

     Moorhead 3, Sioux Falls Washington 1

     Park Christian 3, Park Rapids 1

     Normal County East-Hitterdal 3, Rothsay 2

 

American Association

     Kansas City 3, RedHawks 2

 

MLB

     Kansas City 3, Minnesota 2

 

Sunday, August 24rd

 

NCAA Women's Soccer

     South Dakota State, North Dakota - Cancelled

     North Dakota State 8, Presentation College 0

 

American Association

     Sioux City 10, RedHawks 5

 

MLB

     Detroit 13, Minnesota 4

 

Saturday, August 23rd

 

NJCAA Football

     NDSCS 61, Itasca CC 12

 

NAIA Football

     Waldorf College 48, Maybille State 0

 

NFL Preseason

     Minnesota 30, Kansas City 12

 

American Association

     RedHawks 11, Sioux City 2

 

MLB

     Minnesota 12, Detroit 4 - Game 1

     Detroit 8, Minnesota 6 - Game 2

 

Thursday, August 21th

 

ND Boys Soccer

     Fargo South 1, West Fargo 1

     Shanley 2, Frand Forks Central 1

     Fargo North 4, Davies 3

 

MN Boys Soccer

     Detroit Lakes 2, Fergus Falls 0

 

MLB

     Minnesota 4, Cleveland 1


Wednesday, August 20th

 

MLB

     Cleveland 5, Minnesota 0

 

American Association

     Rockland 6, RedHawks 5


Tuesday, August 19th

 

Boys Soccer
     Fargo South 2, Davies 2
     Red River 2, GF Central 1
     West Fargo 2, Fargo North 1

MLB
     Cleveland 7, Minnesota 5

American Association
     Rockland 4, RedHawks 3



Sunday, August 17th

 

MLB

     Kansas City 12, Minnesota 6


Saturday, August 16th

 

NFL Preseason

     Minnesota 30, Arizona 28

 

Boys Soccer

     Bismarck Century 2, Davies 1

     Bismarck 2, Davies 0

     Shanley 1, Mandan 0

     Minot 1, Fargo North 0

     Red River 3, Mandan 0

     GF Central 3, Bismarck Legacy 0

     West Fargo 1, Bismarck 0

     Bismarck Century 3, West Fargo 2

     Fargo South 4, Jamestown 1

     Fargo South 2, Minot 0

     Jamestown 1, Fargo North 0

 

MLB

     Minnesota 4, Kansas City 1

 

WNBA

     Minnesota 80, Tulsa 63

 

Women's Soccer

Exhibition

     NDSU 4, Jamestown 0


Monday, August 11th


MLB

     Minnesota 4, Houston 2



Sunday, August 10th

 

MLB

     Minnesota 6, Oakland 1

 

American Association

     Gary SouthShore 7, RedHawks 1

 

Legion Baseball

     PI Midwest 16, Bismarck 10


Saturday, August 9th


Legion Baseball

Central Plains Regional

     Omaha Westside 5, Fargo (Post 2) 4

     St. Cloud 5, Bismarck 0

     Omaha - Creighton Prep 10, Lakeville North 2

 

American Association

     RedHawks 5, Gary SouthShore 4

 

MLB

     Oakland 4, Minnesota 2 (5th Inning / 10:00 p.m.)


Thursday, August 7th


Legion Baseball

Central Plains Regional

     Fargo (Post 2) 14, Rapid City 7

     Bismarck 1, Omaha Westside 0

     St. Cloud 10, Omaha - Creighton Prep 1

     Lakeville North 7, West Des Moines 3

Central Plains - Division II

     Wahpeton 11, Milbank 1

 

American Association

     RedHawks 4, Gary SouthShore 1

 

MLB

     Oakland 3, Minnesota 0 (6th Inning / 11:00 p.m.)


Wednesday, August 6th

 

American Association

     Wichita 4, RedHawks 3

 

MLB

     San Diego 5, Minnesota (F/10)


Tuesday, August 5th

 

American Association

     Wichita 4, RedHawks 3

 

MLB

     Minnesota 3, San Diego 1

 

Legion Baseball

     Wahpeton 10, Carrington 0

*Wahpeton Advances to Division II Central Plains Regional


Monday, August 4th

 

American Association

     Wichita 3, RedHawks 1


Sunday, August 3rd

 

Legion Baseball

Class AA Championship

     Bismarck 7, Fargo (Post 2) 4

     Bismarck 9, Fargo (Post 2) 5

 

Class A Championship

     Wahpeton 4, Velva 2

 

Class B Championship

     Carrington 18, Thompson 6

 

13-Year-Old Babe Ruth Tournament

     Liberal (KS) 11, Moorhead 8

     Boonville (MO) 8, West Fargo 4

 

MLB

     Minnesota 16, Chicago WS 3


Saturday, August 2nd

 

American Association

     Sioux City 11, RedHawks 2

 

Legion Baseball

Class AA

     Fargo (Post 2) 4, Bismarck 3

Elimination Games

     West Fargo 8, Grand Forks 2

     Bismarck 3, West Fargo 0

 

Class A

     Wahpeton 8, Beulah 2

     Velva 15, Valley City 1

 

Class B

     Thompson 6, Langdon 5 (F/8)

     Carrington 9, Enderlin 0

 

Babe Ruth 13-Year-Old Midwest Tournament

     West Fargo 10, Moorhead 5

 

MLB

     Minnesota 8, Chicago WS 6


Friday, August 1st

 

American Association

     Sioux City 2, RedHawks 1


Legion Baseball

AA Elimination Games

     Minot 8, Fargo (Post 400) 7

     Jamestown 3, Dickinson 1

     Grand Forks 18, Minot 10

 

A Elimination Games

     Beulah 4, Casselton 1

     Velva 15, Watford City 2
Winners Bracket
     Wahpeton 10, Valley City 0

 

B Elimination Games

     Enderlin 5, Nelson County 2

     Langdon 3, LaMoure 2 (F/10)

Winners Bracket

     Carrington 5, Thompson 0

 

MN Legion Baseball

     Plato 5, D-G-F 3

  

MLB

     Chicago WS 10, Minnesota 8


Thursday, July 31st


Legion Baseball
AA Elimination Games
     Minot 10, Mandan 0
     Dickinson 10, Williston 0
AA Winner's Bracket
     Bismarck 10, West Fargo 0
     Post 2 (Fargo) 7, Grand Forks 0
A Elimination Games
     Beulah 1, Grafton 0
     Velva 13, Makoti 1
A Winner's Bracket
     Valley City 7, Watford City 4
     Wahpeton 10, Casselton 0
B Elimination Games
     Nelson Co. 13, Renville Co. 2
     Langdon 10, Burlington 2
B Winner's Bracket
     Thompson 8, LaMoure 6
     Carrington 4, Enderlin 3

American Association
     Sioux City 15, RedHawks 3

MLB
     Kansas City 6, Minnesota 3


Wednesday, July 30th

 

Legion Baseball
Class AA Tournament
     West Fargo 9, Minot 7
     Post 2 (Fargo) 12, Dickinson 5
     Bismarck 13, Post 400 (Fargo) 11
     Grand Forks 12, Jamestown 8 (8th Inn. / 12:05 a.m.)
Class A Tournament
     Valley City 10, Beulah 8
     Watford City 10, Grafton 6
     Casselton 9, Makoti 0
     Wahpeton 2, Velva 1
Class B Tournament
     LaMoure 14, Renville CO. 1
     Enderlin 13, Burlington 0
     Thompson 5, Nelson Co. 1   
     Carrington 1, Langdon 0

American Association
     RedHawks 6, Sioux City 4

MLB
     Kansas City 3, Minnesota 2


Tuesday, July 29th

 

American Association

All-Star Game

     South 7, North 0

 

MLB

     Minnesota 2, Kansas City 1

 

Legion Baseball

     Fargo (Post 400) 9, Williston 5

     Jamestown 8, Mandan 0


Monday, July 28th

 

No Scores to Report


Sunday, July 27th

 

American Association

     RedHawks 13, St. Paul 5

 

MLB

     Minnesota 4, Chicago 3

 

WNBA

     Minnesota 76, Connecticut 65


Saturday, July 26th

 

American Association

     RedHawks 9, St. Paul 4

 

MLB

     Chicago 7, Minnesota 0

 

Legion Baseball

     Hawley 1, Red Lake Co. 0

     D-G-F 6, Hawley 0 - Championship

     Langdon 4, Park River 2

     Thompson 10, Langdon 9 - Championship

     Moorhead 17, Perham 8

     Moorhead 17, Bemidji 6


Friday, July 25th

 

American Association

     St. Paul 3, RedHawks 2

 

MLB

     Chicago WS 9, Minnesota 5

 

Legion Baseball

     Langdon 6, Midway/Minto 3

     Midway/Minto 11, Cando 1

     Moorhead 11, Thief River Falls 2

     Thompson 7, Park River 5

     Fargo Jets 10, Iowa 6

     Red Lake County  8, Parkers Prairie 7

     Red Lake County 11, Crookston 9

     Parkers Prairie 6, Frazee 2


Wednesday, July 23rd

 

American Association

     RedHawks 11, Winnipeg 2

 

Legion Baseball

     Midway/Minto 8, Larimore,4

     Park River 15, Rolette 5 (F/5)

     Langdon 16, Cando 6 (F/6)

     Thompson 7, Midway/Minto 7 (9th--Dealyed Until Tomorrow)

     Red Lake County 3, Frazee 2

     Hawley 6, Stephen-Argyle 1

     Parkers Prairie 5, Crookston 1

     D-G-F 13, Warroad 7

 

MLB

     Minnesota 3, Cleveland 1


Tuesday, July 22nd

 

MLB

     Cleveland 8, Minnesota 2

 

American Association

     Winnipeg 7, RedHawks 2

     Winnipeg 4, RedHawks 3


Monday, July 21st

 

MLB

     Minnesota 4, Tampa Bay 3

 

American Association

     RedHawks v. Winnipeg - Postponed


Sunday, July 20th

 

MLB

     Tampa Bay 5, Minnesota 3

 

American Association

     Sioux Falls 4, RedHawks 3

 

Legion Baseball

     Moorhead 5, Detroit Lakes 0
     Moorhead 12, Detroit Lakes 5


Saturday, July 19th

 

Legion Baseball

     Moorhead Blues 5, Thief River Falls 0

 

American Association

     RedHawks 4, Sioux Falls 2

 

MLB

     Tampa Bay 5, Twins 1

 

Monday, July 14th

 

Legion Baseball

     Moorhead Blues 15, Grand Forks 3

     Grand Forks 2, Moorhead Blues 1

 

American Association

     Gary SouthShore 5, RedHawks 4

 

Sunday, July 13th

 

MLB

     Minnesota 13, Colorado 5

 

Shrine Bowl

     11-Man West 21, 11-Man East 2

     9-Man West 48, 9-Man East 14

 

Saturday, July 12th

 

MLB

     Minnesota 9, Colorado 3

 

American Association

     RedHawks 11, Sioux City 3

 

NBA Summer League

     Dallas 93, Minnesota 85


Friday, July 11th

 

MLB

     Colorado 6, Minnesota 2

 

American Association

      RedHawks 5, Sioux City 0


Wednesday, July 9th

 

Anerican Association

     Gary SouthShore 6, RedHawks 3

 

Legion Baseball

     Fargo (Post 2) 6, West Fargo 3


Tuesday, July 8th

 

Anerican Association

     Gary SouthShore 9, RedHawks 5

 

Legion Baseball

     Moorhead 5, East Grand Forks 3

     East Grand Forks 4, Moorhead 3


Monday, July 7th

 

Legion Baseball

     Grand Forks 5, Moorhead 3

     Grand Forks 4, Moorhead 3

     D-G-F 10, NY Mills 0 (F/5)

     D-G-F 12, NY Mills 7


Sunday, July 6th

 

MLB

     NY Yankees 9, Minnesota 7

 

American Association

     Winnipeg 14, RedHawks 4


Saturday, July 5th

 

MLB

     Minnesota 2, NY Yankees 1 (F/11)

 

American Association

     Winnipeg 8, RedHawks 4

 

World Cup

     Argentina 1, Belgium 0

     Netherlands 0 (4), Costa Rica 0 (3) - Shootout


Friday, July 4th

 

MLB

     NY Yankees 6, Minnesota 5

 

American Association

     Winnipeg 4, RedHawks 1

 

World Cup

     Germany 1, France 0

     Brazil 2, Columbia 1


Wednesday, July 2nd

 

MLB

     Kansas City 4, Minnesota 0

 

American Association

     St. Paul 4, RedHawks 1

 

Legion Baseball

     Moorhead 15, Fergus Falls 4

     Moorhead 11, Fergus Falls 1

     West Fargo 8, Fargo (Post 2) 3

     Fargo (Post 2) 6, West Fargo 2



Tuesday, July 1st

 

MLB

     Minnesota 10, Kansas City 2

 

American Association

     RedHawks 10, St. Paul 5 (8th)

 

Legion Baseball

     Moorhead 7, Bemidji 6

     Moorhead 9, Bemidhi 3

 

World Cup

     Belgium 2, USA 1 (F/ET)

     Argentina 1, Switzerland 0


Monday, June 30th

 

MLB

     Kansas City 6, Minnesota 1

 

American Association

     Winnipeg 8, RedHawks 3 - Game One

     Winnipeg 12, RedHawks 1 - Game Two

 

World Cup

     France 2, Nigeria 0

     Germany 2, Algeria 1 (F/ET)


Sunday, June 29th

 

MLB

     Minnesota 3, Texas 2

 

World Cup

     Costa Rica 1 (5), Greece 1 (3)

     Netherlands 2, Mexico 1


Saturday, June 28th

 

American Association

     Winnipeg 5, RedHawks 4

 

Legion Baseball

     Shoreview 11, Detroit Lakes 1

     West Fargo 4, Andover 3

 

Minnesota All-Star Football Game

     South 37, North 22


Friday, June 27th

 

American Association

     Winnipeg 4, RedHawks 1

 

Legion Baseball

     Giant Valley 5, West Fargo 4

     Blue Springs 5, Detroit Lakes 1

     Chanhassen 10, Detroit Lakes 5

     West Fargo 10, Manitoba 6

 

MLB

     Texas 5, Minnesota 4


Thursday, June 26th

 

American Association

     St. Paul 4, RedHawks 3

 

MLB

     LA Angels 6, Minnesota 4


World Cup

     Germany 1, United States 0

     Portugal 2, Ghana 1

     Algeria 1, Russia 1

     Belgium 1, South Korea 0


Wednesday, June 25rd

 

Legion Baseball

     Fargo (Post 2) 2, Mandan 0 - Game 1

     Fargo (Post 2) 4,Mandan 3 - Game 2

     Moorhead Blues 11,Fargo (Post 400) 5


Tuesday, June 24th

 

American Association

     RedHawks 5, St. Paul 3

 

Legion Baseball

     West Fargo 16, Fargo (Post 400) 2 - Game 1

     West Fargo 6, Fargo (Post 400) 5 - Game 2

     Fargo (Post 2) 7, Moorhead 2

 

MLB

     LA Angels 8, Minnesota 6


Sunday, June 22nd

 

MLB

     Minnesota 6, Chicago WS 5

 

American Association

     RedHawks 13, Wichita 10

 

World Cup

     USA 2, Portugal 2

     Belgium 1, Russia 0

     Algeria 4, South Korea 2

 

WNBA

     Minnesota 83, Indiana 77


Saturday, June 21st

 

American Association

     Wichita 8, RedHawks 7

 

MLB

     Minnesota 4, Chicago WS 3

 

Legion Baseball

     Devils Lake 5, Fargo Jets 3
     West Fargo 4,Colorado Slammers 2
     Fargo (Post 2) 3, Dublin (OH) 2

 

Badlands Bowl

High School Football

     North Dakota 25, Montana 22 (OT)

 

World Cup

     Argentina 1, Iran 0

     Germany 2, Ghana 2

     Nigeria 1, Bosnia-Herzegovnia 0


Friday, June 20th

 

American Association

     Wichita 5, RedHawks 1

 

Legion Baseball

     Fargo Jets 8, Minnetonka 3

     Excelsior 11, Fargo Jets 7

 

MLB

     Minnesota 5, Chicago WS 4

 

World Cup

     Costa Rica 1, Italy 0

     France 5, Switzerland 2

     Ecuador 2, Honduras 1


Tuesday, June 17th

 

American Association

     RedHawks 6, Rockland 5

 

MLB

     Boston 2, Minnesota 1

 

Legion Baseball

     Minot 5, Moorhead 2 - Game 1

     Moorhead 11, Minot 1 - Game 2


World Cup

     Belgium 2, Algeria 1

     Brazil 0, Mexico 0

     Russia 1, South Korea 1


 

Monday, June 16th

 

MLB

     Boston 1, Minnesota 0

 

Legion Baseball

     Moorhead 16, Jamestown 0

     Moorhead 14, Jamestown 2

 

World Cup

     USA 2, Ghana 1

     Germany 4, Portugal 0

     Iran 0, Nigeria 0


Sunday, June 15th

 

American Association

     Sioux Falls 7, RedHawks 2

     Sioux Falls 4, RedHawks 0

 

MLB

     Detroit 4, Minnesota 3

 

World Cup

     Argentina 2, Bosnia-Herzegovina 1

     Switzerland 2, Ecuador 1

     France 3, Honduras 0


Saturday, June 14th

 

American Association

     RedHawks @ Sioux Falls -- PPD

 

Legion Baseball

     Beatrice 3, Fargo (Post 400) 0

     Fargo (Post 2) 7, Sioux Falls 1

 

MLB

     Detroit 12, Minnesota 9


World Cup

     Colombia 3, Greece 0

     Costa Rica 3, Uruguay 1

     Itay 2, England 1


Wednesday, June 11th

 

American Association
     Lincoln 2, RedHawks 1 (4th inn. - resumes Thursday)

MLB
     Minnesota 7, Toronto 2


 

Friday, June 13th

 

American Association

     RedHawks 11, Sioux Falls 3

 

High School Baseball

Class A Semifinals

     NY Mills 6, Chatfield 5

Class A Consolation

     Springfield 5, Red Lake County 0

Class AA Semifinals

     Aitkin 5, Hawley 4

 

Legion Baseball

     Alexandria 7, Moorhead 2

     Moorhead 7, Alexandria 0

     Dickinson 4, Fargo (Post 2) 3

     Bismarck 9, Fargo (Post 400) 6

     Pierre (SD) 15, Fargo (Post 400) 2

 

MLB

     Minnesota 2, Detroit 0


World Cup

     Mexico 1, Cameroon 0

     Netherlands 5, Spain 1

     Chile 3, Australia 1


Wednesday, June 11th

 

American Association
     Lincoln 2, RedHawks 1 (4th inn. - resumes Thursday)

MLB
     Minnesota 7, Toronto 2


Tuesday, June 10th

 

American Association
     RedHawks 6, Lincoln 0

Legion Baseball
     Moorhead 4, Perham 1 - Game 1
     Moorhead 5, Perham 4 - Game 2

 

MLB
     Minnesota 4, Toronto 0


Monday, June 9th

 

MLB

     Toronto 5, Minnesota 4

 

Legion Baseball

     Fargo (Post 2) 7, Fargo (Post 400) 6

     Fargo (Post 2) 3, Fargo (Post 400) 1

     Langdon 5, Park River 2


Sunday, June 8th

 

American Association

     Winnipeg 7, RedHawks 4

 

MLB

     Houston 14, Minnesota 5


Saturday, June 7th

 

American Association

     RedHawks 4, Winnipeg 2

 

Legion Baseball

     West Fargo 8, Dickinson 5 - Game One

     Dickinson 10, West Fargo 6 - Game Two

 

MLB

     Minnesota 8, Houston 0


Friday, June 6th

 

American Association

     RedHawks 4, Winnipeg 3

 

High School Baseball

8AA Section Championship

     Hawley 10, Perham 5

 

6A Section Championship

     NY Mills 4, Frazee 1

6A Section Semifinals

     Frazee 5, Breckenridge 2

 

8A Section Championship

     Red Lake County 2, Norman County 1 (F/8)

 

High School Softball
State Class AA 3rd Place Game

     Rockford 3, Hawley 2

State Class AA Consolation Game

     St. Anthony Village 10, Staples-Motley 2

State Class A Consolation Game

     NY Mills 10, Kenyon-Wan. 0 (F/5)

 

MLB

     Houston 2, Minnesota (5th)

 

Legion Baseball

     Fargo 17, Minot 4 (F/6)


Wednesday, June 4th

 

High School Softball
Class A Quarterfinals
     New Ulm Cathedral 13, New York Mills 0
     New Life Academy 11, Norman County 0
Class A Consolation
     Kenyon-Wan. 13, Norman County 12
     New York Mills 4, Browerville 1
Class AA Quarterfinals
     Hawley 6, Staples-Motley 3
Class AA Semifinals
     Kasson- Mant. 10, Hawley 5
Class AA Consolation
     Staples-Motley 3, Hermantown 2

High School Baseball
8AA Semifinals
     Hawley 7, Park Rapids 6
8AA Championship
     Hawley 7, Perham 6 (Hawley Forces 2nd Championship Game Friday).
8A Semifinals
     Norman Co. 8, Bagley 4
8A Championship
     Norman County 6, Red Lake County 1 (5th Inning)

American Association
     RedHawks 5, Lincoln 2

MLB
     Milwaukee 6, Minnesota 4 (8th Inning)

 

Tuesday, June 3rd

High School Baseball
8AAA Elimination Game
     Alexandria 8, Moorhead 2
8AAA Semifinals
     Brainerd 10, Bemijdi 4
8AA Elimination Games
     Hawley 12, Roseau 7
     East Grand Forks 10, Fergus Falls 0    
     Hawley 2, East GF 1
8AA Semifinals    
     Perham 10, Park Rapids 3
8A Elimination Games
     Norman County 2, Blackduck 1    
     Kittson CC 14, Walker-H-A 2    
     Norman County 9, Kittson Co. Central 5    
8A Semifinals
     Red Lake County 3, Bagley 0
6A Elimination Games
     Frazee 10, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 6
     Nevis 3, Brandon/Evansville 2
     Frazee 5, Nevis 4    
6A Semifinals    
     NY Mills 4, Breckenridge 3

MLB
     Minnesota 6, Milwaukee 4

Monday, June 2nd

 

MLB

     Milwaukee 6, Minnesota 2


Sunday, June 1st

 

American Association

     RedHawks 2, Sioux City 1

 

MLB

     Minnesota 7, NY Yankees 2

 

NHL

     Los Angeles 5, Chicago 4 (F/OT) - LA Wins Series 4-3


Saturday, May 31st

 

College Baseball

NCAA Elimination Game

     UNLV 2, NDSU 1


High School Baseball

Class "A" Championship

     Bismarck 3, GF Central 1

Consolation

     Bismarck St. Mary's 3, Fargo North 1 (F/9)

     West Fargo 3, Bismarck Century 1

 

Class "B" Championship

     Watford City 9, Hazen 4

Semifinals

     Hazen 5, Grafton 3

Consolation

     Harvey/Wells Co. 10, Thompson 2

 

High School Softball

Class "A" Championship

     West Fargo 10, Minot Ryan 1

Consolation

     Shanley 12, Fargo North 7

     Dickinson 3, Davies 2

 

Class "B" Championship

     Kindred/Richland 3, Central Cass 2

Consolation

     Grafton 14, Watford City 4

     Westhop 1, Enderlin/MV 0

     Stanley 6, Hankinson 3

 

High School Soccer

Championship

     Davies 2, Bismarck Century 1 (F/OT)

Consolation

     Shanley 3, Fargo North 1

 

American Association

     Sioux City 7, RedHawks 6 (8th)


Friday, May 30th

 

College Baseball

NCAA Tournament

     (1) Oregon State 2, NDSU 1


High School Baseball

"A" State Tournament

     Bismarck 6, Dickinson 5

     GF Central 3, Red River 2

Consolation

     West Fargo 4, Fargo North 3

 

"B" State Tournament

     Hazen 3, Grafton 2 (3rd) - Play Suspended

Consolation   

     Kindred/Richland 11, Thompson 5

     MidKota 3, Harvey/Wells 2 (F/9)

 

High School Softball

"A" State Tournament

     West Fargo 7, Dickinson 1

     Bishop Ryan 5, Davies 0

Consolation

     Bismarck 1, Shanley 0

     Bismarck Century 8, Fargo North 3

 

"B" State Tournament

     Enderlin/Maple Valley 8, Watford City 2

     Kindred/Richland 17, Westhope 3 (F/5)

     Central Cass 16, Enderlin/Maple Valley 14

Consolation

     Hankinson 11, Watford City 3

     Stanley 4, Grafton 3

 

High School Soccer

State Tournament

     Davies 2, Shanley 1 (F/SO)

     Bismarck Century 2, Fargo North 0

Consolation

     Bismarck 1, Red River 0

 

American Association

     RedHawks 2, Sioux City 2 (8th)

 

MLB

     Minnesota 6, NY Yankees 1


Thursday, May 29th

American Association

     RedHawks 5, Sioux City 4

 

MLB

     Texas 5, Minnesota 4

 

High School Baseball

North Dakota

Class A State Tournament

     Dickinson 10, Fargo North 3

     Red River 5, Bismarck St. Mary's 1

     GF Central 18, Bismarck Century 5

     Bismarck 4, West Fargo 2

 

Class B State Tournament

     Grafton 9, Kindred 4

     Hazen 10, Thompson 3

     Watford City 5, MidKota 1

     Velva-Drake 7, Harvey-Wells County 3

 

Minnesota

Class 8AAA Section Quarterfinals

     Brainerd 4, Moorhead 0

Class 8AA Section Quarterfinals

     Perham 9, Hawley 1

     Park Rapids 7, East Grand Forks 6

Class 8A Section Quarterfinals

     Bagley 16, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 2

     Red Lake County 5, Norman County 4

Class 6A Section Quarterfinals

     NY Mills 10, Frazee 0

     Breckenridge 12, Brandon/Evansville 3

 

High School Softball

North Dakota

Class A State Tournament

     Minot Ryan 5, Shanley 2

     Davies 4, Bismarck 0

     West Fargo 2, Bismarck Century 0

     Dickinson 8, Fargo North 5

 

Class B State Tournament

     Westhope 19, Grafton 8

     Kindred 13, Stanley 3

     Central Cass 19, Hankinson 3

     Enderlin/Maple Valley 7, Watford City 2 (Delayed - Will Resume on Friday)

 

Minnesota

Class 8AA Section Championship

     Hawley 7, D-G-F 6

Class 8A Section Championship

     Norman County 5, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 4

Class 6A Section Championship

     NY Mills 10, Parkers Prairie 2

 

Girls Soccer

Class A State Tournament

     Shanley 4, Bismarck St. Mary's 1

     Bismarck Century 4, Red River 1

     Fargo North 8, Bismarck 1

     Davies 2, Minot 0

 

NHL

     NY Rangers 1, Montreal 0 - NYR Wins Series 4-2


Tuesday, May 27th

 

MLB
     Minnesota 4, Texas 3

American Association
     Sioux Falls 9, RedHawks 5

High School Baseball
     Park Rapids 6, Northern Freeze 5
     Perham 10, Pelican Rapids 0
     Ottertail Central 6, Detroit Lakes 5
     Fergus Falls 5, D-G-F 3
     NY Mills 17, Menahga 2
     Moorhead 5, St. Cloud Apollo 4
   
High School Softball
     D-G-F 6, Park Rapids 3,
     D-G-F 5, East Grand Forks 3
  

Monday, May 26th

 

American Association
     RedHawks 5, Sioux Falls 4

MLB
     Texas 7, Minnesota 2

High School Baseball
8AAA Playoffs
     Moorhead 10, Becker 0

High School Softball

8AAA Playoffs

     Alexandria 9, Moorhead 1 - Spuds Eliminated

 

Saturday, May 24th

 

College Baseball
Summit League Championship
     NDSU 9, Western Illinois 0
   
High School Baseball
EDC Championship
     Red River 2, Fargo North 1
State Qualifiers
     West Fargo 3, Davies 0
     GF Central 4, Fargo South 2


High School Softball
EDC Championship
     West Fargo 12, Davies 0
State Qualifiers    
     Fargo North 8, Red River 2
     Shanley 2, Valley City 1

HS Track and Field
ND State Tournament
Class "A" Boys
     1. Bismarck   191
     2. Century   99
     3. Davies   58
     4. West Fargo   50
     5. Red River   42.5
Class "A" Girls
     1. Century   160
     2. Bismarck   117
     3. West Fargo   59
     4. Red River   52
     5. Minot   45
Class "B" Boys
     1. Kindred   69
     2. Killdeer   50
     3. Carrington   46
     4. New Town     42
     5. Grafton     35
Class "B" Girls
     1. Carrington   84
     2. Hazen   64
     3. Watford City   53
     4. Hillsboro/Central Valley 44
     5. Maple Valley/Enderlin  38

Girls Tennis
ND State Championship
     Cindy Lim (Red River) def. Mimi Yunker (Red River)
     *Red River won team title on Friday

 

Friday, May 23rd


EDC Baseball Tournament
Semifinals
     Fargo North 6, Davies 3
     Red River 11, GF Central 1
Elimination Games
     West Fargo 7, Wahpeton 2
     Fargo South 4, Shanley 0

EDC Softball Tournament
Semifinals
     West Fargo 8, Fargo North 0
     Davies 2, Valley City 0


Girls Soccer
     West Fargo 8, Devils Lake 1
     Fargo North 4, Jamestown 0

ND State Girls Tennis Tournament
     1. Red River
     2. West Fargo
     3. Bismarck St. Mary's
     4. Century
     5. Davies
     6. Valley City

Thursday, May 22nd

 

College Baseball

Summit League Tournament

     NDSU 4, SDSU 3

 

American Association

     Fargo-Moorhead 4, Kansas City 2

 

High School Baseball
     Moorhead 8, Sauk Rapids 7

 

EDC Tournament

     Red River 10, Wahpeton 0

     Davies 5, Fargo South 2

     GF Central 5, West Fargo 3

     Fargo North 5, Shanley 1

 

Region One

     Kinderd/Richland 3, Northern Cass 0 - Championship

     Northern Cass 5, Oakes 0

 

High School Softball

     D-G-F 17, Fergus Falls 6

     Lake Park-Audubon 10, Fertile-Beltrami 0

     Hawley 3, Barnesville 0

     Hawley 2, D-G-F 0

 

EDC Tournament

     West Fargo 8, Devils Lake 0

     Valley City 8, Fargo South 3

     Fargo North 8, Shanley 7

     Davies 8, Red River 7


Girls Soccer

     Shanley 7, Fargo South 0

     Red River 1, Davies 0

     GF Central 8, Devils Lake 0

     Fargo North 2, West Fargo 0

 

High State School Tennis

     West Fargo 3, Bismarck St. Mary's 2

     Red River 4, Bismarck St. Mary's 2

     Bismarck St. Mary's 5, Davies 0

     West Fargo 4, Minot 1

     Red River 4, Dickinson 1

     Bismarck Century 3, Valley City 2

     Davies 3, Minot 2

     Valley City 3, Dickinson 2


Tuesday, May 20th

 

American Association

     Amarillo 9, RedHawks 2

 

High School Baseball

     Perham 14, Frazee 3

     Moorhead 9, Detroit Lakes 2

     Norman County 7, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

 

High School Softball

     Hawley 18, Breckenridge 1

     Park Rapids 17, Mahnomen/Waubun 2

     East Grand Forks 10, East Polk 0

     Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 10, Perham 1

     Norman County 18, Cass Lake-Bena 0

     Red River 9, Davies 7

     Crookston 10, Roseau 7

     Thief River Falls 9, Crookston 1

     Valley City 11, Fargo South 0

     Davies 12, GF Central 1

 

Girls Soccer

     Red River 1, West Fargo 1

     Shanley 5, GF Central 0

     Davies 5, Fargo South 1


Monday, May 19th

 

American Association

     RedHawks 8, Amarillo 6 (8th)

 

Girls Soccer

     Red River 5, Fargo South 3

     Davies 1, Fargo North 0

 

High School Softball

     Shanley 4, Fargo South 0

 

High School Baseball

     Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 13, Pelican Rapids 1

     Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4, Pelican Rapids 3

 

NHL

     NY Rangers 3, Montreal 1 - NYR Leads 2-0


Sunday, May 18th

 

MLB

     Seattle 6, Minnesota 2

 

American Association

     Laredo 7, Fargo-Moorhead 2


Saturday, May 17th

 

College Softball

     Minnesota 4, NDSU 1 (F/10)

     Auburn 1, NDSU 0

 

College Baseball

     NDSU 4, SDSU 3

     Sacramento State 6, UND 5

 

High School Baseball

     Fargo North 10, Shanley 0

     West Fargo 5, Shanley 0 (F/8)

     Northfield 2, Moorhead 1

     Moorhead 8, Hutchinson 5

     Oakes 2, Enderlin/Maple Valley 0

     Northern Cass 4, Central Cass 3

     Oakes 7, LaMoure/L-M 0

     Kindred/Richland 6, Northern Cass 5

 

High School Softball

     Shanley 15, Fargo North 8

     Shanley 14, Fargo North 4

     West Fargo 5, Valley City 1

     West Fargo 12, Valley City 2 (F/5)

     Kindred 3, Enderlin 0

     Hankinson 12, Grafton 4

     Central Cass 10, MayPort 4

     Enderlin 17, Grafton 7

     Hankinson 9, Kindred 5

     DGF 30, Roseau 2

     Warroad 10, DGF 7 (F/8)


MLB

     Minnesota 4, Seattle 3

 

American Association

     Laredo 8, Fargo-Moorhead 2


Friday, May 16th

 

College Softball

NCAA Minneapolis Regional

     NDSU 5, Auburn 2

     Minnesota 10, Green Bay 1

 

College Baseball

     SDSU 5, NDSU 1

     SDSU 6, NDSU 1

     Sacramento State 8, UND 2

 

American Association

     Fargo-Moorhead 3, Laredo 3 (7th)

 

MLB

     Minnesota 5, Seattle 4

 

High School Softball

     Kindred 1, MayPort-CG 0

     Enderlin 9, Northern Cass 0

     Grafton 7, Central Cass 6

     Hankinson 5, Thompson 4

     Central Cass 5, Northern Cass 2

     MayPort-CG 6, Thompson 2

     West Fargo 17, Fargo North 0

     Fargo South 10, Devils Lake 6

     Davies 8, Valley City 7

 

High School Baseball

     Fargo North 13, Devils Lake 1

     Fargo North 18, Devils Lake 1

     LPA 9, Brandon/Evansville 8
     West Fargo 19, Davies 3
     West Fargo 5, Davies 2

 

Girls Soccer

     Fargo South 8, Devils Lake 0

     Fargo North 2, GF Central 0


Wednesday, May 14th


MLB
     Boston 9, Minnesota 4

College Baseball
NAIA Tournament
     Elimination Games
     Viterbo 12, Mayville State 3
     Viterbo 11, Jamestown 4

High School Baseball
     Davies 6, Fargo South 0
     Park River/Fordville-Lankin 4, Langdon/Munich 1

High School Softball
     DGF 11, Frazee 0
     DGF 3, Frazee 2

 

Tuesday, May 13th

 

NHL

     Minnesota 1, Chicago 1 (3rd) - CHI Leads 3-2
     NY Rangers 2, Pittsburgh 1 - NYR Wins 4-3

 

MLB

     Minnesota 6, Boston 6 (7th)

 

College Baseball

NAIA Playoffs

     Tabor 4, Jamestown 0

     Mayville State 1, Doane 0

 

High School Baseball

     Davies 17, Devils Lake 3

     Davies 12, Devils Lake 1

     Fargo North 9, Wahpeton 2

     Fargo North 7, Wahpeton 1

 

High School Softball

     D-G-F 15, Barnesville 3

     D-G-F 11, Barnesville 1

     Hawley 9, Pelican Rapids 0

     Hawley 7, Pelican Rapids 4

     West Fargo 6, Moorhead 1

     West Fargo 11, Moorhead 1

 

Girls Soccer

     Shanley 2, Davies 0

     Fargo North 4, Fargo South 0

     Red River 1, Devils Lake 0 (Forfeit)

     GF Central 3, West Fargo 3

 

Girls Tennis

     Davies 8, Fargo North 1

 

NBA

     Washington 102, Indiana 79 - IND Leads 3-2

     LA Clippers 55, Oklahoma City 50 (2nd)


Monday, May 12th

 

College Baseball
NAIA National Tournament
     Jamestown 6, Doane 2
     Viterbo 7, Mayville State 0

Boys Golf
Fargo Country Club
     1. West Fargo 320
     2. Red River 339
     3. Davies 347
     4. Shanley 354
     5. Fargo North 356
     Medalist: Riley Johnson, West Fargo - 74


Sunday, May 11th

 

College Softball

Summit League Championship

     NDSU 12, Fort Wayne 5

 

College Baseball

     NDSU 18, Winnipeg 2

     Grand Canyon 7, UND 3

 

MLB

     Minnesota 4, Detroit 3

 

NHL

     Chicago 2, Minnesota 1 - CHI Leads 3-2

     NY Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 1 - Series Tied at 3


Saturday, May 10th

 

College Softball

Summit League Tournament

     NDSU 9, Western Illinois 1

     NDSU 6, IUPUI 0

     NDSU 3, IPFW 1

 

College Baseball

     NDSU 12, Winnipeg 1

     NDSU 11, Winnipeg 3

     Grand Canyon 4, UND 0


High School Baseball

     West Fargo 2, Fargo North 0

     Fargo North 5, West Fargo 2


MLB

     Detroit 9, Minnesota 3

Girls Soccer

     Shanley 3, Bismarck St. Mary's 1

     Shanley 0, Bismarck Century 0

 

High School Tennis

West Fargo Invitational

     1. West Fargo

     2. Bismarck Century

     3. Bismarck St. Mary's

     4. Davies

     T5. Shanley/Minot


Friday, May 9th

 

NHL

     Minnesota 4, Chicago 2  - Series Tied at 2

     NY Rangers 5, Pittsburgh 1 - PIT Leads 3-2

 

College Softball

Summit League Tournament

     NDSU 11, South Dakota 8

 

MLB

     Minnesota 2, Detroit 1

 

College Baseball

     Grand Canyon 3, UND 1

 

High School Baseball

     West Fargo 7, GF Central 4

     West Fargo 9, GF Central 1

     Fargo North 13, Valley City 0

     Fargo North 17, Valley City 0

     Lake Park-Audubon 2, Bagley 0

 

High School Softball

     West Fargo 11, Thief River Falls 1 (F/5)

     West Fargo 4, Northern Freeze 1

     Barnesville 8, Hillcrest Lutheran 4

     Thief River Falls 11, Moorhead 5

     Northern Freeze 11, Moorhead 5

 

Girls Soccer

     Davies 5, GF Central 0

 

Thursday, May 8th

 

College Softball
Summit League Tournament
Double-Elimination
     IUPUI 15, NDSU 8

MLB
     Cleveland 9, Minnesota 4

High School Baseball
     Moorhead 8, Fargo North 7
   
High School Softball
     Hawley 9, Barnesville 0
     Hawley 12, Barnesville 5

Girls Soccer
     Shanley 1, West Fargo 0


Wednesday, May 7th

 

College Baseball
     UND 3, NDSU 2
     Concordia 3, Minnesota 2

MLB
     Cleveland 4, Minnesota 3

High School Softball
     West Fargo 10, Davies 0

Boys Golf
Devils Lake Invite
     1. Davies 307
     2. Red River 316
     3. Shanley 316
     4. West Fargo 319
     *Medalist: Riley Peterson, GF Central (71)


Tuesday, May 6th

 

NHL
     Minnesota 0, Chicago 0 (3rd) - CHI Leads 2-0
     Montreal 4, Boston 2 - MTL Leads 2-1

MLB
     Cleveland 4, Minnesota 2

High School Baseball
     Davies 4, Wahpeton 1
     Davies 5, Wahpeton 4
     West Fargo 11, Fargo North 0
     West Fargo 5, Fargo North 2 (5th)
     Northern Cass 8, LaMoure/L-M 5
     Northern Cass 5, LaMoure/L-M 0
     Moorhead 2, Sartell 1
     D-G-F 15, Lake Park-Audubon 2

High School Softball
     Moorhead 3, Hawley 2
     Hawley 6, Moorhead 1
     West Fargo 15, Valley City 3 (F/5)
     West Fargo 7,Valley City 1
     Thief River Falls 3, D-G-F 1 (F/9)
     Shanley 4, Devils Lake 3
     Shanley 8, Devils Lake 6

Girls Soccer
    Shanley 1, Fargo North 0
    Davies 5, Fargo South 0

Girls Tennis
     Red River 9, Shanley 0
     Davies 6, Wahpeton 3
     Valley City 7, Fargo North 2
     Fargo South 7, GF Central 2

NBA
     Miami 107 Brooklyn 86 - MIA Leads 1-0
     San Antonio 65, Portland 39 (Half) - Game One

Monday, May 5th

 

American Association

     Fargo-Moorhead 3, St. Paul 2

 

MLB

     Minnesota 1, Cleveland 0 (F/10)

 

College Baseball

     Bethel 6, Concordia 4

     Concordia 9, Bethel 6

NAIA Championship

     Jamestown 6, Mayville State 5

 

High School Baseball

     Fargo North 10, Wahpeton 1

     Fargo North 15, Wahpeton 0

     West Fargo 11, Shanley 1

     West Fargo 6, Shanley 5

     Kindred/Richland 12, Central Cass 0

     Kindred/Richland 6, Central Cass 2

     Park River/F-L 9, Pembina Co. North 5

     Park River/F-L 11, Pembina Co. North 10


High School Softball

     Fargo South 3, Red River 0

     Red River 10, Fargo South 0

     Devils Lake 9, Davies 6

     Hawley 16, Breckenridge 0

     Hawley 10, Breckenridge 0

     Hankinson 12, Kindred 2

     NC East 3, D-G-F 1

     C-G-B 10, Barnesville 2

     GF Central 14, Crookston 4

 

Girls Soccer

     Davies 1, Red River 0

 

Girls Tennis

     Red River 9, West Fargo 0

 

NHL

     Pittsburgh 2, NY Rangers 0 - PIT Leads 2-1

     Los Angeles 2, Anaheim 1 (2nd) - LA Leads 1-0

 

NBA

     Washington 102, Indiana 96 - WAS Leads 1-0

     LA Clippers 69, Oklahoma City 52 (2nd) - Game One


Sunday, May 4th

 

NHL
     Chicago 4, Minnesota 1 - CHI Leads 2-0
     Pittsburgh 3, NY Rangers 0 - Series Tied at 1

American Association
Exhibition Game
     St. Paul 6, Fargo-Moorhead 1

MLB
     Minnesota 5, Baltimore 2

College Baseball
     Fort Wayne 8, NDSU 4
     Texas Pan-American 13, UND 4
NSAA/Frontier Conference Tournament
     Jamestown 5, Mayville State 0
     Mayville State 8, Dickinson State 1

NBA
     Brooklyn 104, Toronto 103 - BKN Wins 4-3
     San Antonio 119, Dallas 96 - SA Wins 4-3


Saturday, May 3rd

 

MLB

     Minnesota 6, Baltimore 1

 

College Baseball

     NDSU 11, IPFW 10

     NDSU 12, IPFW 0 (F/8)

     Texas-Pan American 8, UND 5

     Conordia 15, Carleton 3

     Carleton 14, Concordia 4

NSAA/Frontier Conference Tournament

     Jamestown 8, Dakota State 3

     Mayville State 20, VCSU 3 (F/7)

 

College Softball

     NDSU 12, South Dakota 3

     Idaho State 8, UND 3

NSAA/Frontier Confernce Tournament

     Dakota State 3, VCSU 2


High School Baseball
     Moorhead 6, St. Cloud Tech 2
     SF Roosevelt 6, Fargo North 2
     SF Roosevelt 3, Fargo North 1

High School Softball
     Fargo South 6, GF Central 5
     Minot 12, Devils Lake 2
     Minot 12, Devils Lake 6

Girls Soccer
     Jamestown 3, GF Central 1

NHL
     Boston 5, Montreal 3 - Series Tied at 1
    
Los Angeles 2, Anaheim 2 (OT)
    

NBA

     Indiana 92, Atlanta 80  - IND Wins Series 4-3

     Oklahoma City 120, Memphis 109 - OKC Wins Series 4-3

 

College Football

Concordia Spring Game

     White 60, Maroon 53


Friday, May 2nd

 

NHL

Stanley Cup Playoffs

     Chicago 2, Minnesota 0 (2nd)
     NY Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 2 (F/OT) - NYR Leads 1-0

 

College Baseball

     IPFW 11, NDSU 10

     UTPA 3, UND 1

NSAA/Frontier Tournament

     Jamestown 20, Presentation 7 (F/7)

     Mayville State 7, Dickinson State 6

     VCSU 8, Dakota State 7 (F/11)


College Softball

     NDSU 3, South Dakota 2

     NDSU 10, South Dakota 1

     Idaho State 11, UND 1

     UND 6, Idaho State 5

NSAA/Frontier Tournament

     VCSU 13, Presentation 9

     Great Falls 3, Jamestown 0

     Dickinson State 6, Jamestown 2

     Great Falls 3, VCSU 0


High School Baseball

     SF Roosevelt 6, Fargo North 0 (7th)

     SF Roosevelt 12, Fargo South 0

     Davies 11, Valley City 1

     Davies 11, Valley City 0

 

High School Softball

     Enderlin 20, Fargo South 6

     Shanley 10, Enderlin 0

     West Fargo 16, Devils Lake (F/5)

     West Fargo 6, Devils Lake 0

     Davies 7, Fargo North 1

     Fargo North 11, Davies 1 (F/5)

 

Girls Soccer

     Fargo North 5, Fargo South 1


Girls Tennis

     West Fargo 9, Shanley 0

     Davies 7, Shanley 2

     Red River 9, GF Central 0


NBA Playoffs

     Brooklyn 97, Toronto 83 - Series Tied at 3

     Dallas 113, San Antonio 111 - Series Tied at 3

 

MLB

     Baltimore 3, Minnesota 0


Wednesday, April 30th

 

High School Baseball
     Park River/Fordville-Lankin 11, St. Thomas/Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 1
     Park River/Fordville-Lankin 15, St. Thomas/Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 1
     Fargo North 2, Grand Forks Central 1
     Fargo North 14, Grand Forks Central 1
     Lake Park Audubon 10, Fosston 0
     Kindred/Richland 3, Enderlin/Maple Valley 1
     Kindred/Richland 8, Enderlin/Maple Valley 0
     Northern Cass 7, Central Cass 6
     Northern Cass 11, Central Cass 9
    
High School Softball
     West Fargo 27, Fargo South 0
     Hawley 5, DGF 0
     DGF 2, Hawley 1
     Barnesville 15, Breckendridge 4
     Barnesville 11, Breckenridge 1

Girls Soccer
     Davies 7, Grand Forks Central 0
     Shanley 1, Red River 0

MLB
     LA Dodgers 9, Minnesota 4 - Game 1
     Minnesota 2, LA Dodgers 2 - 11th Inning   

 


Tuesday, April 29th

 

College Baseball
     UND 4, NDSU 3

High School Softball
     West Fargo 3, Bemidji 1
     West Fargo 11, Bemidji 3
     Shanley 4, Valley City 3
     Hawley 12, Ottertail Central 0
     DGF 20, Pelican Rapids 0
     DGF 22, Pelican Rapids 0
   
Girls Soccer
     Fargo North 1, Shanley 1
     West Fargo 4, GF Central 0

Girls Tennis
     Shanley 6, Fargo South 3
     West Fargo 8, Valley City 1

MLB
     Minnesota vs. LA Dodgers Postponed
     -Doubleheader Wednesday-


Saturday, April 26th

 

College Baseball
     NDSU 5, Omaha 4
     NDSU 9, Omaha 7
     Seattle 7, UND 0

High School Baseball
     Northern Cass 7, Hillsboro/Central Valley 0
     Davies 5, Fargo South 1
     Fargo South 11, Davies 2
     Shakopee 3, Moorhead 1
     Wayzata 5, Moorhead 3

College Softball
     NDSU 10, Western Illinois 0
     NDSU 6, Western Illinois 0
     Northern Colorado 21, Seattle 7
     USF 2, MSUM 0
     USF 5, MSUM 3
     St. Mary's 4, Concordia 0
     St. Mary's 1, Concordia 0
     VCSU 5, Dakota State 1
     VCSU 10, Dakota State 6
     Jamestown 7, Presentation 6
     Jamestown 15, Presentation 5

High School Baseball
     Perham 4, DGF 2
     DGF 5, Menahga 0
     North St. Paul 15, West Fargo 4
     MayPort-CG 14, Fargo South 2
     West Fargo 3, Eagan 0
     Valley City 11, Shanley 6
     Fergus Falls 9, Shanley 7
     Shanley 7, Detroit Lakes 5

Women's Tennis
     SCSU 5, MSUM 0 - NSIC Tourney

NHL
     Minnesota 0, Colorado 0 - 1st Period

MLB
     Minnesota 5, Detroit 3

Friday, April 25th


Girls' Soccer

     Shanley 7, Fargo South 0

 

Girls' Tennis

     Davies 7, Grand Forks Central 2

     West Fargo 9, Mandan 0

     West Fargo 6, Bismarck Century 3

 

HS Softball

     Bismarck Century 2, Valley City 1 (Game 1)

     Bismarck Century 5, Valley City 2 (Game 2)

     Fargo North 6, Devils Lake 5


HS Baseball

     Fargo North 11, Shanley 2 (Game 1)

     West Fargo 2, Wahpeton 0 (Game 1)


College Softball

     Gustavus 10, Concordia 1 (Final - 5 Innings, Game 1)

     Gustavus 21, Concordia 2 (Final - 5 Innings, Game 2)

     Northern Colorado 10, UND 6 (Game 1)

     Northern Colorado 10, UND 2 (Game 2)


College Baseball

     Mayville State 3, VCSU 2 (Game 1)

     Mayville State 14, VCSU 3 (Game 2)

     NDSU 8, Omaha 6 (Game 2)

     Omaha 7, NDSU 2 (Game 1)

     SMSU 5, MSUM 4 (Final - 14 Innings, Game 1)

     SMSU 7, MSUM 0 (Game 2)

     UND 6, Seattle 5


MLB

     Detroit 10, Minnesota 5 (7th)


Thursday, April 24th


Girls' Soccer

     Fargo North 1, West Fargo 0

 

NHL

Stanley Cup Playoffs

     Boston 2, Detroit 2 (OT) - Boston leads series 2-1

     Minnesota 1, Colorado 0 (2nd) - Colorado leads series 2-1

     San Jose 0, Los Angeles 0 - San Jose leads series 3-0

 

NBA

NBA Playoffs

     Atlanta 98, Indiana 85 - Atlanta leads series 2-1

     Memphis 93, Oklahoma City 88 (Final - OT) - series is tied 1-1

 

MLB

     Minnesota 9, Tampa Bay 7


Tuesday, April 22nd

 

MLB
     Tampa Bay 7, Minnesota 3

College Baseball
     NDSU 11, Dakota Wesleyan 1
     Concordia 3, Gustavus 2 (Game One)
     Concordia 10, Gustavus 0 (Game Two)

HS Baseball
     Grand Forks Central 4, Davies 3 (Game One)
     Grand Forks Central 8, Davies 2 (Game Two)
     Fargo North 1, Fargo South 0 (Game One)
     Fargo North 4, Fargo South 3 (Game Two)
     Lake Park-Audubon 7, Norman County 3
     Kindred/Richland 4, Northern Cass 1 (Game One)
     Kindred/Richland 4, Northern Cass 3 (Game Two)

HS Softball
     West Fargo 21, Fargo North 0
     Grand Forks Central 13, Fargo South 7
     Valley City 9, Davies 5
     Red River 8, Shanley 7 (Game One)
     Red River 9, Shanley 7 (Game Two)
     Minot 12, Devils Lake 6

Girls Soccer
     Fargo North 0, Davies 0
     West Fargo 0, Red River 0
     Shanley 8, Grand Forks Central 0
     Fargo South 7, Devils Lake 0

Girls Tennis
     Shanley 5, Fargo North 4
     West Fargo 9, Grand Forks Central 0
     Red River 8, Wahpeton 1
     Davies 7, Fargo South 2

 

NHL

     Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 3 - MTL Wins 4-0

     Boston 3, Detroit 0 - BOS Leads 2-1

     NY Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1 - NYR Leads 2-1

     San Jose 1, Los Angeles 0 (2nd) - SJ Leads 2-0


Monday, April 21st

 

NHL

     Minnesota 1, Colorado 0 (F/OT) - COL Leads 2-1

     Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3 - PIT Leads 2-1
     Chicago 2, St. Louis 0 - STL Leads 2-1

     Dallas 3, Anaheim 0 - ANA Leads 2-1


Boys Baseball
     Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3, Crookston 0
     Fargo North 1, Red River 0
     Fargo North 5, Red River 2

Girls Soccer
    
Shanley 9, Devils Lake 0

Girls Softball
     Fargo North 11, Fargo South 1 (F/5)
     Fargo North 13, Fargo South 4
     West Fargo 21, GF Central 0
     West Fargo 23, GF Central 1
     Valley City 5, Devils Lake 4 (F/8)
     Barnesville 21, Wheaton 2
     NCE/UH 9, Crookston 7    


College Softball

     MSUM 8, Jamestown 4

     MSUM 8, Jamestown 5

 

College Baseball

     Jamestown 9, Winnipeg 6

     Jamestown 14, Winnipeg 3

 

Boys Tennis

     Thief River Falls 5, Crookston 2

 

Girls Tennis

     Valley City 8, Fargo South 1


Sunday, April 20th

 

College Baseball

     NDSU 6, Western Illinois 3

     Chicago State 7, UND 5

 

College Softball

     Fort Wayne 3, NDSU 1

 

MLB

     Minnesota 8, Kansas City 3


Saturday, April 19th


College Baseball
     Western Illinois 6, NDSU 5 (Final - 8 Innings, Game 1)

     NDSU 4, Western Illinois 2 (Game 2)

     St. Thomas 9, Concordia 8 (Final - 8 Innings, Game 1)

     St. Thomas 14, Concordia 1 (Game 2)

     Presentation 12, VCSU 8 (Game 1)

     VCSU 14, Presentation 0 (Game 2)

     UND 7, Chicago State 1

 

College Softball

     Bethel 14, Concordia 3 (Final - 5 Innings, Game 1)

     Bethel 9, Concordia 0 (Final - 5 Innings, Game 2)

     NDSU 1, IPFW 0 (Final - 11 Innings, Game 1)

     IPFW 7, NDSU 4 (Game 2)

     MSUM 8, Bemidji State 0 (Final - 5 Innings, Game 1)

     MSUM 4, Bemidji State 3 (Game 2)

     Southern Utah 7, UND 4


MLB

      Kansas City 5, Minnesota 4

 

NHL

Stanley Cup Playoffs

     Colorado 4, Minnesota 2 (Colorado leads series 2-0)


Friday, April 18th


College Baseball

     Chicago State 10, UND 2

     Concordia 4, Augsburg 2 (Final - 9 Innings, Game 1)

     Concordia 4, Augsburg 2 (Game 2)

     NDSU 8, Western Illinois 2

     Presentation 5, VCSU 3 (Game 1)

     VCSU 6, Presentation 5 (Game 2)


College Softball

     Augsburg 5, Concordia 2 (Final - 8 Innings, Game 1)

     Augsburg 2, Concordia 0 (Game 2)

     Dickinson State 7, VCSU 6 (Game 1)

     Dickinson State 5, VCSU 3 (Game 2)

     Southern Utah 10, UND 2 (Game 1)

     Southern Utah 10, UND 2 (Game 2)

     MSUM 6, Minnesota-Crookston 0 (Game 1)

     MSUM 2, Minnesota-Crookston 1 (Game 2)


MLB

     Kansas CIty 5, Minnesota 0


Thursday, April 17th


Girls' Soccer

     Fargo Davies 5, West Fargo 2

     Fargo South 3, GF Central 3 

 

Girls' Tennis

     Red River 9, Valley City 0

     Wahpeton 5, GF Central 4

     West Fargo 9, Fargo South 0


HS Baseball

     Century 8, Davies 5

     Northern Cass 8, LaMoure-LM 5 (Final - 8 Innings)

     Northern Cass 4, LaMoure-LM 3

     

College Softball

     VCSU 2, Jamestown 1

     VCSU 9, Jamestown 6

 

NHL

     Minnesota 1, Colorado 1 (2nd)

 

MLB

     Minnesota 7, Toronto 0 (Game One)

     Minnesota 9, Toronto 5 (Game Two)


Tuesday, April 15th

 

MLB

     Toronto 5, Minnesota 2 (8th)

 

College Baseball

     Minnesota 5, NDSU 3

     Concordia 7, Hamline 3 - Game One

     Hamline 8, Concordia 1 - Game Two

     SDSU 10, UND 9

 

College Softball
     St. Olaf 6, Concordia 0 - Game One

     Concordia 7, St. Olaf - Game Two   

     Iowa State 10, UND 7 - Game One

     Iowa State 16, UND 7 - Game Two


Monday, April 14th

 

NBA

     Golden State 130, Minnesota 120


Sunday, April 13th

 

MLB

     Minnesota 4, Kansas City 3

 

NHL

     Nashville 7, Minnesota 3

 

Women's Tennis

     Bemidji State 5, MSUM 4


Saturday, April 12th


Girls' Soccer

East-West Crossover (Grand Forks)

     Minot 3, Red River 0

     Minot 5, Jamestown 0

     Red River 2, Jamestown 0

 

East-West Crossover (Mandan)

     Bismarck High 2, GF Central 0

     GF Central 2, Bismarck Legacy 0

     West Fargo 4, Bismarck High 1

     West Fargo 4, Bismarck Legacy 0

 

Girls' Tennis

     West Fargo 8, Jamestown 1


Girls' Softball

     Valley City 14, Minot 3

     Valley City 8, Minot 6


College Softball

     NDSU 12, SDSU 0 (Final - 5 Innings)

     MSUM 7, Upper Iowa 2

     Upper Iowa 5, MSUM 3


College Baseball

     Dakota State 4, VCSU 3 (Final - 11 Innings)

     Nebraska-Omaha 2, NDSU 0 (Final - 10 Innings)

     Nebraska-Omaha 10, NDSU 0

     VCSU 3, Dakota State 0

 

MLB

     Minnesota 7, Kansas City 1


Men's Hockey

NCAA Championship

     Union 7, Minnesota 4


Friday, April 11th


High School Baseball
     Fargo South 4, GF Central 3 (Final - 8 Innings)
     Kindred/Richland 8, LaMoure/L-M 0
     LaMoure/L-M 3, Kindred/Richland 1
     Northern Cass 6, Hankinson/Fairmount 5
     Northern Cass 6, Hankinson/Fairmount 0

College Softball
     NDSU 5, SDSU 1
     NDSU 14, SDSU 2
     Winona State 14, MSUM 4
     Winona State 2, MSUM 0

High School Softball

     Bishop Ryan 13, Valley City 1

     Bismarck Century 17, Fargo North 8

     Bismarck Century 12, Red River 6

     Davies 10, Minot 6
     Dickinson 8, Devils Lake 1
     Shanley 4, Bismarck 2
     West Fargo 10, Bishop Ryan 0 (Final - 5 Innings)
     West Fargo JV 16, GF Central 4


Girls' Tennis

     Shanley 7, Wahpeton 2
     West Fargo 9, Fargo North 0

Girls' Soccer

     Bismarck Century 1, Fargo North 0

     Bismarck Century 1, Shanley 0
     Davies 4, Mandan 0

     Davies 5, St. Mary's 0
     Fargo South 2, Bismarck Century 2 
     Fargo South 0, Mandan 0

MLB
     Minnesota 7, Kansas City 1 (7th)

NBA
     Minnesota 112, Houston 110

NHL
     Winnipeg 3, Calgary 3 (3rd)


Thursday, April 10th


HS Softball

     Barnesville 8, NCE/UH 5

     Shanley 11, Fargo South 1 (Game 1)

     Shanley 9, Fargo South 7 (Game 2)

     Valley City 8, Fargo North 4 (Game 1)

     Valley City 10, Fargo North 2 (Game 2)

     West Fargo 12, Red River 0 (Game 1)

     West Fargo 11, Red River 2 (Game 2)


HS Baseball

     Bemidji 8, Moorhead 1 (Game 1)

     Bemidji 4, Moorhead 0 (Game 2)

     Enderlin/MV 4, Northern Cass 3 (Game 1)

     Enderlin/MV 6, Northern Cass 2 (Game 2)

     Fargo North 3, Davies 2 (Final - 12 innings)

 

Girls' Soccer

     Red River 3, GF Central 2

     Shanley 2, Davies 1

     West Fargo 19, Devils Lake 0


Men's Hockey

NCAA Frozen Four

     Minnesota 2, UND 1

     Union 5, Boston College 4

 

NHL

     Minnesota 4, St. Louis 2

     Winnipeg 2, Boston 1 (Final - SO)


MLB

     Oakland 6, Minnesota 1


Tuesday, April 8th

 

College Baseball
     NDSU 5, Minot State 0
     Jamestown 14, VCSU 6
     Jamestown 3, VCSU 0

College Softball
     UND 11, UIC 10
     UIC 10, UND 2
     Jamestown 4, VCSU 1
     Jamestown 3, VCSU 2 (F/8)

High School Baseball
     Brainerd 22, Moorhead 11
     Barnesville 10, Wheaton 7 (F/8)

High School Softball
     West Fargo 9,Shanley 0
     Hankinson 22,Hillsboro 4

Girls Soccer
     Red River 1,Shanley 0

NHL
     Minnesota 4, Boston 3 (F/SO)

 

Monday, April 7th


College Baseball
     St. Olaf 7, Concordia 2 - Game 1
     St. Olaf 9, Concordia 8 - Game 2

College Softball
     Bowling Green 3, UND 0 - Game 1
     Bowling Green 8, uND 0 - Game 2
     Minnesota State 14, MSUM 0 - Game 1
     Minnesota State 10, MSUM 2 - Game 2

High School Softball

     East Grand Forks 8, NCE/Ulen-Hitterdal 6
     Shanley 19, Hankinson 15

MLB
     Oakland 8, Minnesota 3


Sunday, April 6th

 

MLB

     Minnesota 10, Cleveland 7

 

College Baseball

     Creighton 8, UND 6

 

College Softball

     Nebraska-Omaha 1, NDSU 0

     MSUM 1, Concordia-St. Paul 0

     Concordia-St. Paul 2, MSUM 1


Saturday, April 5th

 

USHL

     Fargo 2, Des Moines 1 (F/SO)


NHL

     Minnesota 4, Pittsburgh 0

     Winnipeg 4, Toronto 2

 

College Softball

     NDSU 4, Nebraska-Omaha 3

     NDSU 2, Nebraska-Omaha 1

     St. Benedict 4, Concordia 0

     St. Benedict 10, Concordia 4

 

NBA

     Orlando 100, Minnesota 92

 

MLB

     Minnesota 7, Cleveland 3

 

Friday, April 4th

 

HS Softball

     Century 14, Fargo North 1 (Final - 5 innings)

     Century 9, Fargo North 3


College Softball

     UND 6, Northern Colorado 1


USHL

     Omaha 3, Fargo 2 (Final - OT)


MLB

     Cleveland 7, Minnesota 2

 

NBA

     Minnesota 122, Miami 121 (Final - 2OT)

 

Thursday, April 3rd


MLB
     Minnesota 10, chicago 9

Men's Basketball
NIT Championship
     Minnesota 65, Southern Methodist 63

College Softball
     Indiana State 9, UND 0    
     SCSU 3, MSUM 2
     MSUM 6, SCSU 1

NHL
     Chicago 3, Minnesota 2 (SO)    

 

Wednesday, April 2nd

 

MLB

     Chicago (AL) 7, Minnesota 6 (F/11)


Tuesday, April 1st

 

Men's Basketball
NIT Semifinals

     Minnesota 67, Florida State 64


Monday, March 31st

 

MLB

     Chicago (AL) 5, Minnesota 3

 

NHL

     Los Angeles 1, Minnesota 1 (2nd)

     Winnipeg 3, Anaheim 0 (2nd)

 

NBA

     Los Angeles 114, Minnesota 104


Sunday, March 30th

 

Men's Hockey

NCAA Regional Final

     Minnesota 4, SCSU 0

 

NBA

     Brooklyn 114, Minnesota 99


Saturday, March 29th


Men's Hockey

NCAA Regional Final

     UND 2, Ferris State 1 (Final - Double OT)

     Union (NY) 3, Providence 1

 

NCAA Regional

     Boston College 6, Denver 2

     Minnesota 7, Robert Morris 3

     SCSU 3, Notre Dame 2 (3rd)

     UMass-Lowell 2, Minnesota State 1

     

USHL

     Fargo 4, Tri-City 0

 

NHL

     Los Angeles 3, Winnipeg 0 (2nd)

     Phoenix 1, Minnesota 1 (3rd)


College Softball

     Jamestown 9, Concordia 1

     Jamestown 14, Concordia 2

     NDSU 2, IUPUI 1

     NDSU 11, IUPUI 4

     Augustana 8, MSUM 0

     Augustana 8, MSUM 3


College Baseball

     UND 3, Northern Colorado 1

     UND 3, Northern Colorado 2


MLB

Spring Training

     Minnesota 7, Boston 4

 

Men's Tennis

     Macalester 8, Concordia 1


Women's Tennis

     Macalester 9, Concordia 0


Men's Basketball

NCAA Tournament - Elite 8

     Florida 62, Dayton 52

     Wisconsin 64, Arizona 63 (F/OT)


Friday, March 28th


Men's Hockey

NCAA Tournament - Sweet Sixteen

     Ferris State 1, Colgate 0 (Ferris State will play UND tomorrow)

     UND 5, Wisconsin 2 

 

USHL

     Tri-City 4, Fargo 1


College Softball

     NDSU 11, IUPUI 4

     NDSU 2, IUPUI 1


College Baseball

     Concordia 2, Dickinson State 1

     Concordia 8, Dickinson State 1

     Fort Wayne 8, NDSU 2

     Fort Wayne 3, NDSU 3


Women's Tennis

     UM-Crookston 6, Concordia 3


NBA

     Minnesota 143, LA Lakers 107


Wednesday, March 26th

 

NHL

     Vancouver 5, Minnesota 2

 

NBA

     Minnesota 107, Atlanta 83

 

MLB Spring Training
     Pittsburgh 2, Minnesota 1


Sunday, March 23rd

 

Women's Basketball

NCAA Tournament

     Texas A&M 70, UND 55

 

Men's Basketball

NIT Tournament

     Minnesota 63, St. Mary's (CA) 55

 

NBA

     Phoenix 127, Minnesota 120

 

NHL

     Minnesota 4, Detroit 3 (F/OT)

 

Women's Hockey

NCAA Tournament

     Clarkson 5, Minnesota 4


Saturday, March 22nd


Girls' Basketball

ND Class 1A - Third Place

     Central Cass 33, Beach 22

 

ND Class 1A - Championship

     Bishop Ryan 59, Shiloh Christian 54


MN 1A - Championship 

     Win-E-Mac 61, Minneota 53


Men's Hockey

NCHC Tournament - Third Place

     UND 5, Western Michigan 0


Men's Basketball

NCAA Tournament - Round of 32

     San Diego State 63, NDSU 44

 

College Softball

     Ball State 6, UND 3

     Missouri 11, NDSU 2

     Sacramento State 6, UND 3 (Game 1)

     Sacramento State 5, UND 1 (Game 2)


College Baseball

     Bakersfield 4, UND 1 (Game 1)


Friday, March 21st


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota Class B Consolation

     Kidder County 56, Thompson 53

     Lakota/Edmore 58, Watford City 41

     

North Dakota Class B Semifinals

     Bishop Ryan 54, Central Cass 34

     Shiloh Christian 52, Beach 43

 

Men's Hockey

     Miami 3, UND 0 (3rd)

 

College Baseball

     Jamestown 8, Briar Cliff 6

     Jamestown 4, Briar Cliff 0

 

College Softball

     NDSU 9, Ball State 3

     Sacramento State 6, UND 3

     Sacramento State 5, UND 1

     UMKC 4, NDSU 3


Thursday, March 20th


Girls' Basketball

Minnesota Class A Quarterfinals

     Goodhue 65, Ada-Borup 58

 

Minnesota Class AAA Semifinals

     Marshall 52, Fergus Falls 51

 

North Dakota Class B Quarterfinals

     Beach 56, Thompson 48

     Bishop Ryan 64, Lakota/Edmore 45

     Central Cass 47, Watford City 38

     Shiloh Christian 55, Kidder County 36

 

Men's Basketball

NCAA Tournament - First Round

     NDSU 80, Oklahoma 75 (OT)


NBA

     Houston 129, Minnesota 106

 

NHL

     New Jersey 4, Minnesota 3 (OT)


Wednesday, March 19th


Girls Basketball

Class AAA Quarterfinals

     Fergus Falls 61, Kasson-Mantorville 52

 

Men's Basketball

CIT - First Round

     Nebraska-Omaha 91, UND 75


NHL

     Winnipeg 5, Colorado 4 (F/OT)

 

College Baseball
     NDSU 15, Harvard 2


Tuesday, March 18th

Men's Basketball

NIT - First Round

     Minnesota 88, High Point 81

Minnesota,88,High Point,81,Final, MBB - NIT 1st Rd.

 

NHL

     Minnesota 6, NY Islanders

College Baseball

     Army 19, NDSU 9

 

College Softball

     NDSU 11, SE Missouri State 0


Monday, March 17th

NHL

     Boston 4, Minnesota 1


Sunday, March 16th

Men's Hockey
NCHC Quarterfinals
     UND 4, Colorado College 3

Colleg Baseball
     NDSU 13, Maine 1
     UND 10, Utah Valley 4

College Softball
     UND 9, UC- Davis 4
     MSUM 4, St. Michael's 0
     Slippery Rock 5, MSUM 4

USHL
     Sioux Falls 4, Fargo 2

NBA
     Minnesota 104, Sacramento State 102

NHL
     Winnipeg 7, Dallas 2


Saturday, March 15th

 

Men's Basketball

Big Sky Championship

     Weber State 88, UND 67

 

Women's Basketball

Big Sky Championship

     UND 72, Montana 55

 

Boys Basketball

Class A Championship

     Davies 62, Bismarck St. Mary's 55

3rd Place

     Bismarck Century 72, Fargo South 58

5th Place

     Wahpeton 60, Bismarck 69

 

Girls Basketball

Class A Championship

     Shanley 53, Minot 29

3rd Place

     Bismarck 75, Davies 70

5th Place

     Bismarck Century 55, West Fargo 51

 

Men's Hockey

     Michigan 6, Minnesota 2

NCHC Quarterfinals

     Colorado College 3, UND 2 (F/OT)

     Miami (OH) 4, St. Cloud State 3

     Denver 2, Nebraska-Omaha 0

     Western Michigan 4, Minnesota-Duluth 3

 

Women's Basketball

NCAA Quarterfinals

     Minnesota 5, Boston University 1

 

NHL

     Columbus 2, Minnesota 1 (F/SO)

 

College Softball

     NDSU 7, Illinois 4

     Western Michigan 3, NDSU 2

     UC-Davis 9, UND 2

     Nevada 9, UND 1

 

College Baseball
     LIU Brooklyn 13, NDSU 2

Friday, March 14th

 

Men's Hockey

     Minnesota 3, Michigan 2 (F/OT) - Minnesota Clinches Big Ten

NCHC Quarterfinals

     UND 4, Colorado College 2

     Western Michigan 3, Minnesota-Duluth 2

     Miami (OH) 5, St. Cloud State 4 (F/OT)

     Denver 5, Nebraska-Omaha 1

 

USHL

     Lincoln 5, Fargo 4 (F/OT)

 

Men's Basketball

Big Sky Semifinals
     UND 79, Portland State 63
     Weber State 66, Northern Colorado 63 (F/OT)

Big Ten Quarterfinals

     Wisconsin 83, Minnesota 57

 

Women's Basketball

Big Sky Semifinals

     UND 78, Idaho State 53

     Montana 73, Southern Utah 69

 

NAIA Sweet 16

     College of Ozarks 92, Mayville State 87 (F/OT)
     Cardinal Stritch 76, Jamestown 54


Boys Basketball
Class 'A' State Tournament - Semifinals
     Bismarck St. Mary's 67, Bismarck Century 62
     Davies 82, Fargo South 66
Consolation
     Wahpeton 57, Shanley 39
     Bismarck 62, Minot 44

Girls Basketball
Class 'A' State Tournament - Semifinals
     Shanley 73, Davies 37
     Minot 57, Bismarck 52
Consolation
     West Fargo 67, Valley City 49
     Bismarck Century 64, Jamestown 60

Minnesota Class 8AAA Championship

     Fergus Falls 80, Albany 53

 

Minnesota Class 8AA Championship

     Pequot Lakes 81, Hawley 64

 

Minnesota Class 8A Championship

     Win-E-Mac 73, Clearbrook-Gonvick 38

 

Minnesota Class 6A Championship

     Ada-Borup 55, West Central 31

 

NBA

     Charlotte 105, Minnesota 93

 

College Baseball

     NDSU 9, Evansville 8

 

College Softball

     NDSU 7, Saint Louis 3

     Nevada 9, UND 1 (F/5)


Thursday, March 13th


Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

Class A State Tournament Quarterfinals

     Bismarck Century 73, Fargo Shanley 59

     Bismarck St. Mary's 56, Wahpeton 53

     Fargo Davies 91, Minot 82

     Fargo South 57, Bismarck High 54

 

Minnesota

Class 1A State Tournament Quarterfinals

     Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 85, Park Christian 50

     Maranatha Christian 95, Red Lake 67


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

Class A State Tournament Quarterfinals

     Bismarck High 60, Valley City 50

     Davies 61, Bismarck Century 55

     Fargo Shanley 62, Jamestown 50

     Minot 62, West Fargo 59

 

Class B Region 1 Tournament

Championship

     Central Cass 56, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 51

Third Place

     Maple Valley 49, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 43

 

Class B Region 2 Tournament

Championship

     Thompson 46, Hillsboro/Central Valley 38

Third Place

     Park River/Fordville Lankin 57, Midway-Minto 53

 

Class B Region 3 Tournament

Championship

     Kidder County 45, South Border 44 (OT)

Third Place

     LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 56, Ellendale 49

 

Class B Region 4 Tournament

Championship

     Lakota/Adams-Edmore 65, North Star 45

Third Place

     Rolette-Wolford 48, Carrington 46

 

Class B Region 5 Tournament

Championship

     Shiloh Christian 59, Grant County 43

Third Place

     Underwood 51, Wilton-Wing 41

 

Class B Region 7 Tournament

Third Place

     Hazen 63, Beulah 61

 

Class B Region 8 Tournament

Championship

     Watford City 70, Parshall 63 (OT)

Third Place

     New Town 49, Stanley 48


Men's Basketball

Big Sky Quarterfinals

     UND 79, Sacramento State 76 

 

Big Ten Tournament

     Minnesota 63, Penn State 56

 

Women's Basketball

Big Sky Quarterfinals

     Idaho State 70, Eastern Washington 65 -(Idaho will play UND in tomorrow's Semifinals)


NHL

     Minnesota 2, NY Rangers 1

 

Tuesday, March 11th

 

Men's Basketball

Summit League Championship

     NDSU 60, IPFW 57

 

High School Basketball

North Dakota

Region 1

     F-C-T 37, Maple Valley 33

     Central Cass 41, Oak Grove 40

 

Region 2

     Thompson 64, Park River/F-L 34

     Hiilsboro/CV 55, Midway/Minto 45

 

Region 3

     Kidder County 50, LaMoure-LM 21

     South Border 45, Ellendale 44

 

Region 4

     Lakota/A-E 33, Carrington 24

     North Star 64, Rolette/Wolford 61

 

Minnesota

Class 6A

     Ada-Borup 58, Lake Park-Audubon 29

     West Central 52, Wheaton/H-N 31

 

Class 8A

     Win-E-Mac 65, Red Lake Falls 31

     Clearbrook-Gonvick 70, Red Lake 66

 

Class 8AA

     Pequot Lakes 70, East Grand Forks 43

     Hawley 61, Breckenridge 58 (F/2OT)


Monday, March 10th

 

Men's Basketball

Summit League Semifinals

     NDSU 83, Denver 48
     SDSU 34, Fort Wayne 34 (2nd)

 

Girls Basketball

Region 1
     F-C-T 47, Kindred,25
     Maple Valley 41, North Sargent 34
     Central Cass 68, Hankinson 39
     Oak Grove 68, Sargent Central 58

Region 2
     Thompson 61, North Border 33
     Park River/F-L 54, Larimore 31
     Midway/Minto 71, MayPort-CG 68
     Hillsboro/CV 44, Cavalier 23

Region 3
     LaMoure/LM 49, Linton/HMB 44
     Kidder County 47, Medina/P-B 28
     Ellendale 55, Napoleon/GS 47
     South Border 67, Barnes Co. North 42

Region 4
     Carrington 67, Munich/Stark. 32
     Lakota/A-E 70, Rolla 44
     North Star 59, Harvey/Wells Co. 53 (F/OT)
     Rolette-Wolford 38, New Rockford-Sheyenne 36


Sunday, March 9th

 

Men's Basketball

     Minnesota 81, Penn State 63

     Nebraska 77, Wisconsin 68

Summit League Tournament

     Denver 71, South Dakota 55

     SDSU 62, Western Illinois 39 (2nd)


NBA

     Toronto 111, Minnesota 104

 

College Baseball

     NDSU 7, Northern Colorado 3

     Northern Colorado 8, NDSU 6

     St. Louis 4, UND 2

 

College Softball

     NDSU 11, Portland State 3

 

NHL

     St. Louis 3, Minnesota 2 (F/SO)


Saturday, March 8th

 

Men's Hockey
     Western Michigan 2, UND 1
     St. Cloud State 4, Colorado College 1
     Ohio State 2, Minnesota 2 (F/OT)

Women's Hockey
WCHA Championship
     Minnesota 3, UND 1

Boys Hockey
Class A Championship
     East Grand Forks 7, Hermantown 3
5th Place
     Roseau 3, Duluth East 2

USHL
     Fargo 6, Green Bay 4

NHL
     Dallas 4, Minnesota 3

Boys Basketball
Class B Championship
     Oak Grove 68, Rugby 58 (F/OT)
3rd Place
     North Star 60, Linton-HMB 49
5th Place
     Cavalier 58, Beulah 56

EDC Championship
     Davies 67, Wahpeton 62
State Qualifier
     Fargo South 80, Red River 72
     Shanley 92, West Fargo 68

Girls Basketball
EDC Championship
     Shanley 69, West Fargo 47
State Qualifier
     Valley City 57, Wahpeton 50
     Davies 61, Red River 57

 

Minnesota
Class A - Section 6
     Ada-Borup 73, Norman Co. West 31
     Lake Park-Audubon 61, NY Mills 47
     West Central 37, Battle Lake 21
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 40, Ashby 25

Class A - Section 8
     Red Lake Falls 67, Sacred Heart 55
     Win-E-Mac 45, Stephen Argyle 32
     Red Lake 67,Fosston 59
     Clearbrook-Gonvick 55, W-H-A 51

Class AA - Section 8
     Hawley 49, Perham 38
     Breckenridge 57, D-G-F 48
     Pequot Lakes 72, Roseau 54
     EGF 65, Crosby-Ironton 41

Class AAA - Section 8
     Fergus Falls 66, Alexandria 47
     Albany 68, Thief River Falls 67

Women's Basketball

Summit League Tournament
     IUPUI 72, NDSU 64

Men's Basketball

Summit League Tournament
     IPFW 84, IUPUI 47


Friday, March 7th


Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

Class A East Regional Tournament - Consolation Semifinals

     Red River 69, Grand Forks Central 64

     West Fargo 62, Fargo North 40

 

Class A East Regional Tournament - Semifinals

     Davies 70, Fargo South 65

     Wahpeton 83, Shanley 68

 

Class A West Regional Tournament - Consolation Semifinals

     Dickinson 80, Jamestown 58

     Mandan 66, Turtle Mountain 64

 

Class B State Tournament - Consolation Semifinals

     Beulah 50, New Town 48

     Cavalier 76, Flasher 56

 

Class B State Tournament - Semifinals

     Oak Grove Lutheran 76, Linton-HMB 68

     Rugby 54, North Star 44

 

Minnesota

1A Section 6 - Championship

     Park Christian 62, Battle Lake 59

 

1A Section 8 - Championship

     Red Lake 70, Northern Freeze 67

 

Girls' Basketball


North Dakota

Class A East Regional Tournament - Consolation Semifinals

     Red River 54, Fargo North 44

     Wahpeton 55, Fargo South 41

 

Class A East Regional Tournament - Semifinals

     Shanley 47, Fargo Davies 39

     West Fargo 60, Valley City 47

 

Class A West Regional Tournament - Consolation Semifinals

     Mandan 64, Dickinson 52

     Turtle Mountain 75, Bismarck St. Mary's 60

 

Class A West Regional Tournament - Semifinals

     Bismarck High 79, Jamestown 48


Women's Basketball

     WI-Whitewater 79, Concordia 72


Boys' Hockey

Minnesota 

State Tournament - Consolation Semifinal

     Roseau 5, Centennial 3


Men's Hockey

     Minnesota 5, Ohio State 1

     UND 2, Western Michigan 0


Women's Hockey

WCHA Semifinals

     Minnesota 4, MN-Duluth 1

     UND 1, Wisconsin 0


College Softball

     NDSU 4, BYO 0

     NDSU 4, Stanford 0

     UMKC 8, UND 0

     Wichita State 16, UND 1

 

NBA

     Minnesota 116, Detroit 101


Thursday, March 6th


Boys' Hockey

Minnesota

Class AA Quarterfinals

     Lakeville North 2, Roseau 1 (OT)

 

Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

Class A West Regional Tournament Quarterfinals

     Bismarck Century 61, Mandan 40

     Bismarck St. Mary's 87, Jamestown 41

 

Class B State Tournament Quarterfinals

     Linton-HMB 53, Cavalier 51

     Oak Grove Lutheran 67, Flasher 65

 

     Rugby 64, New Town 58 (OT)

 

Minnesota

3A Section 8 Championship

     Alexandria 69, Fergus Falls 50

 

Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

Class A West Regional Tournament Quarterfinals

     Jamestown 56, Mandan 46

 

Minnesota

2A Section 6 - First Round

     Osakis 59, Pillager 20

     Staples-Motley 68, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 33

 

2A Section 8 - First Round

     Breckenridge 44, Frazee 40

     Crosby-Ironton 70, Park Rapids 59

     Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 75, Pelican Rapids 71 (OT)

     East Grand Forks 70, Warroad 65

     Hawley 58, Wadena-Deer Creek 34

     Pequot Lakes 83, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 59

     Perham 50, Barnesville 48

     Roseau 63, Crookston 46

 

1A Section 5 - First Round

     Kimball 54, East Central 48

     Pine River-Backus 37, Menahga 33

     Upsala 76, Ogilvie 48

 

1A Section 6 - First Round

     Ada-Borup 69, Rothsay 25

     Battle Lake 49, Brandon-Evansville 34

     Lake Park-Audubon 53, Waubun 33

     New York Mills 62, Park Christian 32

     Norman County West 71, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 66

     West Central 56, Underwood 38

     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 57, Ortonville 46

 

1A Section 8 - First Round

     Red Lake 85, Cass Lake-Bena 48

     Sacred Heart 58, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 36

     Stephen-Argyle 41, Fertile-Beltrami 29

     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 45, Mahnomen 40

     Win-E-Mac 65, Kittson County Central 47


Men's Basketball

     Indian Hills 115, NDSCS 91

     Southern Utah 57, UND 44 (2nd)

 

Women's Basketball

     Southern Utah 73, UND 52


NHL

     Los Angeles 3, Winnipeg 1


Wednesday, March 5th

 

NBA
     New York 118, Minnesota 106

Boys Hockey
MN Class A Semifinals
     East Grand Forks 5, Orono 1


Tuesday, March 4th

 

Men's Basketball

UND,94,N. Colorado,90,Final, Men's Basketball

 

Women's Basketball

North Star Championship

     Mayville State 82, Jamestown 73

 

Boys Basketball

North Dakota

EDC Quarterfinals

     Davies 100, Fargo North 51

     Wahpeton 68, GF Central 51

     Shanley 96, Red River 80

     Fargo South 84, West Fargo 63

 

Minnesota

6A Semifinals

     Park Christian 47, Hillcrest Lutheran 39

     Battle Lake 74, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 45

 

8A Semifinals

     Northern Freeze 70, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 61

     Red Lake 73, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 53

 

8AA Semifinals

     Barnesville 48, Perham 42

     East Grand Forks 50, Crosby-Ironton 46

 

Girls Basketball

     Davies 74, Fargo South 39

     Shanley 67, Wahpeton 48

     Valley City 65, Fargo North 50

     West Fargo 74, Red River 70


Minnesota
8AAA Quarterfinals
     Fergus Falls 70, Little Falls 22
     Thief River Falls 82, Sartell 43
     Alexandria 51, Detroit Lakes 46 (F/OT)

8AAAA Quarterfinals

     Elk River 78, Moorhead 54

 

NHL

     NY Islanders 3, Winnipeg 2 (F/OT)


Monday, March 3rd

 

Men's Basketball
NSIC Semifinals
     Winona State 70, MSUM 53

North Star Championship
     Jamestown 72, Dakota State 67

Women's Basketball
Reg. XIII Championship
     Lake Region 85, NDSCS 74

Girls Basketball
North Dakota Class B

District 1 Tournament
Region Qualifier
       Hankinson 27, Milnor 26
       North Sargent 51, Lisbon 41
Championship
     F-C-T 51, Sargent Central 33

District 2 Tournament
Region Qualifier
     Kindred 53, Northern Cass 48
     Oak Grove 51, Enderlin 31
Championship
     Central Cass 58, Maple Valley 52

District 3
Region Qualifier
     MayPort-CG 49, Hatton/Northwood 32
     Larimore 42, Griggs Co. Central 32
Championship
     Thompson 56, Hillsboro/CV 48

District 4
Championship
     Midway/Minto 50, Park River/F-L 48

District 5
Third Place
     Medina/Pingree-Buchanan 58, Barnes County North 28
Championship
     LaMoure/L-M 45, Ellendale 41

District 6
Third Place
     Napoleon/G-S 58, Linton-HMB 55
Championship
     South Border 46, Kidder County 43

District 7
Region Qualifier
     Lakota/A-E 49, Midkota/Kensal 23
     Harvey Wells Co. 51, Four Winds/Minnewauken 44
Championship
     Carrington 46, New Rockford-Sheyenne 32

District 8
Championship
     North Star 80, Rolla 51

Minnesota
6A Play-in
     Ashby 55, C-G-B 34
     Rothsay 52, Hillcrest Lutheran 47

8A Play-in
     Blackduck 98, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 17
     Mahnomen 61, Laporte 42
     Northern Freeze 65, Climax/Fisher 29
     Kittson Co. Central 77, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 64
     W-A-O 52, Red Lake County 26
    
NHL
     Minnesota 3, Calgary 2

NBA
     Minnesota 106, Denver 87 (4th)


Monday, February 24th

 

Boys Basketball
Region 1
     Milnor 63, Central Cass 60
     Oak Grove 75, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 45
     Oakes 61, Kindred 60
     Enderlin 81, Sargent Central 67

Region 2
     Cavalier 74, Thompson 46
     Grafton/St. Thomas 61, Hatton/Northwood 44
     Hillsboro/Central Valley 65, North Border 45
     MayPort-CG 61, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 41

Region 3
     Strasburg/Zeeland 57, Medina/Pingree-Buchanan 44
     South Border 63, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 58
     Linton-HMB,56,Edgeley/K-M 45
     Ellendale 60, Kidder County 46

Region 4
     North Star 54, Carrington 29
     Harvery/Wells County 60, Rolette/Wolford 53         
     Four Winds/Minn. 63, Benson County 47
     St. John 67, New Rockford-Sheyenne 61

Minnesota
     Melrose 68, Staples-Motley 45
     Upsala 95, West Central 59

Class A Section 6 Play-in

     Rothsay 53, Norman County West 48
     Underwood 67, Brandon/Evansville 33
     Hancock 50, Ashby 42

Class AA Section 8
     Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 58, Warroad 48

Girls Basketball
Minnesota
     Ada-Borup 85, Pelican Rapids 31
     Frazee 61, NCE/U-H 52
     Mahnomen 49, Red Lake County 38
     Northern Freeze 71, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 54
     Sacred Heart,79,Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 42
     West Central 62, Swanville 30
     Win-E-Mac 61, Red Lake Falls 53


Sunday, February 23rd

 

College Wrestling

     (19) NDSU 32, SDSU 12
     (1) Minnesota 27, (15) Iowa State 12

 

College Baseball
     USC 5, NDSU 3 (F/12)
     Hanover 6, Concordia 5

 

College Softball
     NDSU 6, Columbia 1
     Villanova 4, UND 3

 

Men's Hockey - Olympics
     Canada 3, Sweden 0

 

Women's Basketball
     NDSCS 86, UTTC 42

 

Men's Basketball
     NDSCS 69, UTTC 60


Saturday, February 22nd


Girls' Hockey

North Dakota

State Tournament - Consolation Final

  Grand Forks Knightriders 3, Fargo South 1

  Minot 4, Mandan 2

State Championship

  West Fargo 2, Bismarck High 1


Boys' Hockey

North Dakota

State Tournament - Consolation Final

     Fargo South 2, Grand Forks Red River 1 (3OT)

State Tournament - Third Place

     Minot 4, West Fargo 2

State Championship

     Bismarck 2, Grand Forks Central 1

 

Minnesota 

2A Section 8 - 
Semifinals
     Moorhead 2, Brainerd/Pillager 1
     Roseau 4, Bemidji 1
1A Section 8 - Semifinals
     East Grand Forks 8, Detroit Lakes/Perham 1
     Warroad 3, Thief River Falls 1

Women's Hockey

     Concordia 4, St. Catherine 0

     Ohio State 3, UND 1 

 

Men's Hockey

     UND 6, Duluth 2

     

Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Carrington 69, Washburn 30

     LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 69, Strasburg-Zeeland 21

     Larimore 51, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 38

     MayPort-CG 46, Milnor 38

     Midway-Minto 54, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 40

     New Rockford-Sheyenne 60, Dakota Prairie 29

     Shiloh Christian 50, Linton-HMB 36

NDSCS Bonanza

     Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 46, Breckenridge 43 (OT)

     Hankinson 59, North Sargent 54

     Kindred 66, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 30

     Sargent Central 67, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 41 

 

Minnesota 

     Crosby-Ironton 58, Crookston 47

     Elk River 55, Cambridge-Isanti 53

     Fergus Falls 67, Moorhead 55

     Kittson County Central 55, Lake of the Woods 17

     Midway-Minto 54, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 40

     Park Rapids 65, Pelican Rapids 48

     Win-E-Mac 50, Ada-Borup 45

 

Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Bismarck St. Mary's 78, Mandan 48

 

Minnesota 

     Detroit Lakes 52, Alexandria 40
     Fertile-Beltrami 66, Park Christian 62
     Pelican Rapids 100, Park Rapids 77
     Pequot Lakes 54, Nevis 42
     Thief River Falls 69, Northern Freeze 56

Women's Basketball

     Concordia 86, Hamline 64

     Jamestown 90, Dakota State 82

     SDSU 75, NDSU 53

     UND 87, Sacramento State 57

     U. of Mary 78, MSUM 62

     VCSU 74, Presentation 46

 

Men's Basketball

     Concordia 80, Hamline 51

     MSUM 95, U. of Mary 94 (OT)

     NDSU 74, SDSU 59

     Ohio State 64, Minnesota 46

     VCSU 70, Presentation 58


College Baseball

     USC 9, NDSU 0

 

College Softball

     NDSU 3, Houston 1

     NDSU 18, Nicholls State 4


Friday, February 21st


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Bismarck High 60, Jamestown 55

     Devils Lake 57, Grand Forks Red River 53

     Ellendale 45, Kidder County 43

     Fordville Lankin-Park River 59, Dakota Prairie 29

     Larimore 44, Hatton-Northwood 20

     North Star 58, Harvey-Wells County 38

     Northern Cass 61, Lisbon 50

     Shanley 62, Wahpeton 55

     Turtle Mountain 76, Williston 61

     West Fargo 66, Fargo South 56 

 

Minnesota

     Hawley 49, Breckenridge 38

     Waubun 57, Mahnomen 53

 

Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Bismarck High 74, Jamestown 50

     Fargo South 58, West Fargo 57

     Turtle Mountain 62, Williston 56

     Wahpeton 62, Fargo Shanley 59

Class B Region 7 Tournament - First Round

     Heart River 62, Richardton-Taylor 45

     Hettinger/Scranton 60, Glen Ullin-Hebron 29

     Killdeer 54, Bowman County 32

 

Minnesota

     Barnesville 63, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 27

     Breckenridge 63, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 56

     Hawley 93, Ada-Borup 67

     Stephen-Argyle 73, Warroad 54

     Underwood 75, Bertha-Hewitt 66

 

Women's Basketball

     Minot State 79, MSUM 56

 

Men's Basketball

     MSUM 85, Minot State 55


Girls' Hockey

North Dakota

StateTournament - Consolation

     Mandan 3, Williston 2 (OT)

     Minot 3, Fargo North 1

 

StateTournament - Semifinal

     Bismarck High 2, Grand Forks Knightriders 0

     West Fargo 6, Fargo South 2


Boys' Hockey

North Dakota

StateTournament - Consolation

     Fargo South 3, Bismarck Century 0

     Grand Forks Red River 3, Mandan 2 (OT)

State Tournament - Semifinals

     Bismarck High 7, West Fargo 1

     Minot 1, Grand Forks Central 1 (2nd)


Women's Hockey

     Concordia 3, St. Catherine's 0

     Ohio State 2, UND 0

 

Men's Hockey

     UND 3, Duluth 0


USHL

     Waterloo 7, Fargo 0


Olympic Men's Hockey

Semifinals

     Canada 1, USA 0


College Wrestling

     Wyoming 17, NDSU 16


College Softball

     NDSU 3, Nicholls State 1

     NDSU 9, Columbia (NY) 4


Tuesday, February 18th


Boys Hockey
2A Section 8
Quarterfinal
     Brainerd/Pillager 5, Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 1
     Moorhead 8, St. Cloud Tech 0
     Roseau 4, River Lakes 3


1A Section 6
Quarterfinal
     Alexandria 3, Prairie Centre Area 1
     St. Cloud Apollo 3, Fergus Falls 0


1A Section 8
First Round
       Crookston Pirates 12, Bagley/Fosston 1
       Lake of the Woods 5, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 4, OT

Boys Basketball
North Dakota
     Bismarck Century 85, Jamestown 42
     Fargo Davies 78, Grand Forks Central 61
     Fargo Shanley 80, Valley City 39
     Fargo South 71, Devils Lake 57
     Wahpeton 60, Grand Forks Red River 46


Class B District 6 Tournament
Consolation Final
       Kidder County 61, South Border 39
Championship
       Linton-HMB 64, Strasburg-Zeeland 51

Minnesota

     Bagley 58, Clearbrook-Gonvick 56
     Barnesville 91, Ada-Borup 67
     Battle Lake 86, Bertha-Hewitt 37
     Breckenridge 63, Brandon-Evansville 24
     Cass Lake-Bena 71, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 62
     Crookston 70, Fertile-Beltrami 62
     Crosby-Ironton 75, Staples-Motley 62
     Kittson County Central 61, Warroad 50
     Mahnomen 94, Norman County West 71
     Moorhead 65, Detroit Lakes 49
     Northern Freeze 60, Red Lake County 56
     Stephen-Argyle 59, Roseau 43
     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 69, Northome 63
     Win-E-Mac 65, Climax/Fisher 51

Girls Basketball
North Dakota
     Bismarck Century 63, Jamestown 39
     Carrington 60, Benson County 53
     Devils Lake 74, Fargo South 58
     Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 65, Lisbon 55
     Fargo Shanley 58, Valley City 45
     Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewauken 64, Langdon 37
     Grand Forks Red River 75, Wahpeton 45
     Harvey-Wells County 56, New Rockford-Sheyenne 45
     LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 51, North Sargent 36
     Maple Valley 52, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 37
     Milnor 34, Hankinson 23
     Northern Cass 63, Park Christian (Moorhead), Minn. 40
     Rugby 47, North Star 43
     Sargent Central 55, Enderlin 52
     Thompson 65, Hillsboro/Central Valley 39

Minnesota

     Ada-Borup 74, Red Lake County 23
     Barnesville 70, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 41
     Fergus Falls 71, St. Cloud Tech 38
     Fertile-Beltrami 57, Waubun 44
     Fosston 51, Blackduck 43
     Henning 47, Menahga 33
     Littlefork-Big Falls 79, Lake of the Woods 17
     Norman County West 46, Mahnomen 43
     Northern Cass, N.D. 63, Park Christian (Moorhead) 40
     Park Rapids 69, Bagley 54
     Parkers Prairie 59, Brandon-Evansville 37
     Stephen-Argyle 57, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 37
     Underwood 59, Hillcrest Lutheran 47
     Warroad 65, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 53
     Win-E-Mac 84, Clearbrook-Gonvick 59


Monday, February 17th

Boys Basketball

     Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 87, Lake of the Woods 40
     Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 50, Lake Park-Audubon 46
     Park Christian 81, Norman County West 22

     Wheaton-H-N 57, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 55


Class B

District 1 Tournament
Region Qualifier
     Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 72, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 57
     Oakes 48, Lisbon 45
Championship
     Milnor 70, Sargent Central 44


District 2 Tournament
Region Qualifier
     Central Cass 69, Northern Cass 66
     Enderlin 54, Maple Valley 51
Championship
     Kindred 73, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 72


District 3 Tournament
Region Qualifier
     Hatton-Northwood 63, Griggs County Central 53

     Thompson 59, Larimore 50

Championship

     Hillsboro/Central Valley 42, MayPort-CG 37


District 4 Tournament
Region Qualifier
     North Border 63, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 29
     Park River/Fordville Lankin 67, Midway-Minto 64
Championship
     Cavalier 48, Grafton/St. Thomas 42


District 5 Tournament
Third Place
     Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 78, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 48
Championship
     LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 62, Ellendale 51


District 6 Tournament
Consolation
     Napoleon 47, South Border 45
Semifinal
     Linton-HMB 57, Kidder County 54


District 7 Tournament
Region Qualifier
     Carrington 56, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 43
     Harvey-Wells County 81, Warwick 62
Championship

     Four Winds/Minnewaukan 51, New Rockford-Sheyenne 37

 

District 8 Tournament
Region Qualifier
     Benson County 61, Starkweather-Munich 45
     St. John 70, Rolla 61
Championship
     North Star 64, Rolette-Wolford 50


Girls Basketball

North Dakota
     Fargo North 69, Grand Forks Central 56

Minnesota
     Ada-Borup 60, Barnesville 42

     Alexandria 70, Moorhead 51
     Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 68, Lake of the Woods 26
     Brandon-Evansville 68, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 46
     Detroit Lakes 66, Pequot Lakes 61
     Lake Park-Audubon 50, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 41
     Thief River Falls 68, Roseau 39
     Win-E-Mac 75, Crookston 59

 

College Wrestling

     (25) Oregon State 23, (20) NDSU 14

 

Sunday, February 16th

 

Men's Basketball

     Minnesota 54, Northwestern 48

 

College Wrestling

     (20) NDSU 28, (19) Chattanooga 10

     (1) Minnesota 35, (20) NDSU 3

 

USHL

     Lincoln 5, Fargo 3


Saturday, February 15th

 

Men's Hockey

     UND 9, Miami (OH) 2
     Minnesota 4, Michigan 1
     St. Mary's 5, Concordia 2

 

Women's Hockey
     Minnesota State 4, UND 2
     St. Mary's 2, Concordia 0

 

Men's Hockey - Winter Olympics
     USA 3, Russia 2 (F/SO) - TJ Oshie Scores 4-of-6 Shootout Goals

 

Boys Hockey

ND EDC Tournament
     GF Central 8, West Fargo 2 - EDC Championship
     Red River 2, Davies 1 - EDC State Qualifier
     South/Shanley 3, Grafton/PR 0 - EDC State Qualifier

 

USHL
     Lincoln 3, Fargo 2 (F/OT)

 

Men's Basketball

     NDSU 75, Nebraska-Omaha 59
     UND 74, Montana 69
     St. Thomas 81, Concordia 67
     MSUM 95, Wayne State 84

 

Women's Basketball
     MSUM 61, Wayne State 50
     Concordia 60, St. Thomas 57
     Montana 52, UND 49
     Nebraska-Omaha 68, NDSU 57

 

Boys Basketball

North Dakota

District 1
     Milnor 98, F/C-T 81

     Sargent Central 53, Oakes 39

     Lisbon 59, North Sargent 53 - Loser Out

     Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 47, Hankinson 42 - Loser Out

 

District 2

     Oak Grove 79, Northern Cass 61
     Kindred 78, Enderlin 49

 

District 3
     Thompson 41, Dakota Prairie 38
     Hillsboro/CV 56, Larimore 49

 

District 5

     M-P-B 68, Barnes Co. North 56
     Ellendale 55, E-K-M 34

 

Minnesota
     Minnetonka 72, Moorhead 67
     Barnesville 79, East Grand Forks 67
     Battle Lake 55, West Central 40

 

Girls Basketball

Minnesota
     Minnetonka 70, Moorhead 20
     Verndale 78, Wadena-DC 62
     Crookston 49, D-G-F 31

 

North Dakota Class "A" State Champions

     106 lbs - Dillon Spaulding (Bismarck)

     113 lbs - Nathan Humann (Century)

     120 lbs - Kael Knowlen (Bismarck)

     126 lbs - Tate Barnhardt (St. Mary's)

     132 lbs - Jordan Shearer (West Fargo) - 5th State Title

     138 lbs - Curt Zachmeier (Mandan)

     145 lbs - Adam Blees (Bismarck)

     152 lbs - Ricky Galindo (Bismarck)

     160 lbs - Ryan Blees (Bismarck)

     170 lbs - Cole Alexander (Davies)

     182 lbs - Zach Doty (Valley City)

     195 lbs - Eathan Gumke (Jamestown)

     220 lbs - Olaf Hanson (Fargo North)

     285 lbs - Hunter Swensen (Davies)

 

North Dakota Class "B" State Champions

     106 lbs - Ethan Elijah (Lisbon)

     113 lbs - Austin Rust (Central Cass)

     120 lbs - Bradyn Horgan (Pembina County North)

     126 lbs - Luke Hastings (Hillsboro/Central Valley)

     132 lbs - Erik Loepp (Oakes)

     138 lbs - Justin Thomas (Des Lacs-Burlington)

     145 lbs - Jaron Lunday (Grafton)

     152 lbs - Kyle Schultz (Central Cass)

     160 lbs - Dylan Urbach (Lisbon)

     170 lbs - Joe Nelson (Lisbon)

     182 lbs - Mathew Gross (Napoleon)

     195 lbs - Nicholas Becker (Napoleon)

     220 lbs - James Thielges (South Border)

     285 lbs - Michael Kelly (Oakes)

High School Wrestling
     Section 8A Champion: Frazee
     Section 8AA Champion: Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus
     Section 8AAA Champion: Moorhead

College Wrestling
    MSUM 42, U-Mary 3

College Softball
     Southern Miss 7, NDSU 6
     Florida State 9, NDSU 0 (F/5)


Friday, February 14th


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Jamestown 51, Williston 34

     Valley City 76, Devils Lake 49

     West Fargo 72, Wahpeton 59

 

Minnesota

     Alexandria 81, St. Cloud Apollo 28
     Bagley 55, Fosston 40
     Battle Lake 55, Underwood 26
     Brandon-Evansville 67, Rothsay 34
     Fergus Falls 66, Sauk Rapids-Rice 32
     Fertile-Beltrami 58, Red Lake County 31
     Northern Freeze 72, Kittson County Central 42
     Thief River Falls 72, Crookston 45
     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 79, Laporte 16

Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Beulah 75, Glen Ullin-Hebron 40

     Jamestown 60, Williston 53

     Wahpeton 42, West Fargo 36

 

Class B District 1 Tournament

Quarterfinals

     Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 68, Lisbon 55

     Milnor 77, North Sargent 48

     Oakes 58, Hankinson 51

     Sargent Central 59, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 35

 

Class B District 11 Tournament

Semifinals

     Rugby 65, Dunseith 49

 

Class B District 2 Tournament

Quarterfinals

     Enderlin 65, Richland 45

     Kindred 61, Central Cass 60

     Northern Cass 52, Maple Valley 50

     Oak Grove Lutheran 80, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 56

 

Class B District 3 Tournament

Quarterfinals

     Hatton-Northwood 73, Dakota Prairie 41

     Hillsboro/Central Valley 59, Griggs County Central 45

 

Class B District 5 Tournament

Play In

     Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 53, Barnes County North 34

First Round

     LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 69, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 62

 

Class B District 7 Tournament

Consolation

     Carrington 71, Midkota 50

Semifinals

     Four Winds/Minnewaukan 91, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 50

     New Rockford-Sheyenne 59, Harvey-Wells County 43

 

Minnesota

     Ada-Borup 63, Win-E-Mac 55, OT
     Bagley 60, Waubun 42
     Crosby-Ironton 70, Pequot Lakes 48
     East Grand Forks 69, Roseau 54
     Fertile-Beltrami 76, Park Christian (Moorhead) 63
     Fosston 52, Lake Park-Audubon 47
     Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 72, Warroad 51
     Moorhead 61, Alexandria 57
     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 69, Laporte 54
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 50, Brandon-Evansville 31

Women's Basketball

     MSUM 78, Augustana 74

 

Men's Basketball

     Augustana 92, MSUM 88


Girls' Hockey

North Dakota

     West Fargo 6, Minot 0 

 

Minnesota

Sectional Championships

1A Section 6

   Alexandria 4, Fergus Falls 1

1A Section 7

   Proctor/Hermantown 5, Hibbing/Chisholm 3


Boys' Hockey

North Dakota

East Regional Tournament

Consolation

  Fargo Davies 4, Fargo North 3 (2OT)

  Fargo South 8, Devils Lake-Cando 2

Semifinal

  Grand Forks Central 1, Grand Forks Red River 0 (OT)

 

West Regional Tournament

Consolation

  Jamestown 5, Hazen/Beulah 1

  Mandan 3, Dickinson 2

Semifinal

  Bismarck High 6, Bottineau 1

  Minot 6, Bismarck Century 1

 

Minnesota

     Alexandria 5, Willmar 2
     Brainerd/Pillager 5, Sauk Rapids-Rice 1
     Hermantown 5, Hibbing/Chisholm 2
     Holy Family Catholic 4, Moorhead 0

Women's Hockey
     Concordia 4, St. Mary's 0

Men's Hockey

     Concordia 5, St. Mary's 4 (OT)

     Minnesota 5, Michigan 3 (3rd)

     UND 3, Miami (OH) 2


USHL

     Sioux City 4, Fargo 0


Women's Softball

     Florida State 4, NDSU 1

     NDSU 1, Southern Miss

 

Thursday, February 13th


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Davies 65, Fargo South 48

     Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 50, Milnor 24

     Fargo North 59, Grand Forks Red River 52

     Fordville Lankin-Park River 44, Grafton/St. Thomas 38

     Hettinger/Scranton 42, Hazen 37

     Hillsboro/Central Valley 62, Midway-Minto 50

     Kindred 47, Enderlin 40

     Linton-HMB 39, Ellendale 33

     Maple Valley 52, Richland 40

     North Border 62, Langdon 58

     Shanley 81, Grand Forks Central 36

 

Minnesota

     Ada-Borup 53, Win-E-Mac 36

     Cambridge-Isanti 62, Princeton 48

     Fergus Falls 62, Breckenridge 31

     Fertile-Beltrami 64, Park Christian (Moorhead) 38

     Frazee 69, Perham 58

     Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 64, Mahnomen 39

     Norman County West 66, Climax/Fisher 35

     North Woods 73, Eveleth-Gilbert 48

     Pine River-Backus 57, Wadena-Deer Creek 54

     Roseau 85, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 59

     Sacred Heart 81, Red Lake County 36

     Warroad 74, Lake of the Woods 12

     Waubun 56, Rothsay 48

 

Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Bismarck High 70, Dickinson 36

     Fargo Davies 88, Fargo South 67

     Red River 67, Fargo North 61

     Shanley 62, Grand Forks Central 52

 

ND Class B District 10 Tournament - Quarterfinals

     Max 85, Underwood 34

 

ND Class B District 11 Tournament - Quarterfinals

     Rugby 85, Bottineau 52

 

ND Class B District 7 Tournament - First Round

     Harvey-Wells County 88, Midkota 50

     Lakota/Adams-Edmore 59, Warwick 47

     New Rockford-Sheyenne 53, Carrington 48

 

Minnesota

     Battle Lake 68, Hillcrest Lutheran 57
     Crosby-Ironton 77, Wadena-Deer Creek 32
     Fertile-Beltrami 50, Fosston 48
     Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 51, Mahnomen 46
     Norman County West 65, Waubun 52
     Red Lake County 62, Clearbrook-Gonvick 60
     Sacred Heart 55, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 44
     Underwood 80, New York Mills 63
     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 72, Menahga 61
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 52, Ortonville 43

Women's Basketball

     Montana State 78, UND 67

     Western Illinois 76, NDSU 68

 

Men's Basketball

     Montana 78, UND 70

     NDSU 56, Western Illinois 52

 

Girls' Hockey

North Dakota

     Grand Forks 2, Fargo North 1

 

Minnesota

MN 2A Section 8
     Roseau 3, Buffalo Bison 0

Boys' Hockey

North Dakota

West Regional Tournament Quarterfinals

     Bismarck High 11, Hazen/Beulah 1

     Bottineau 4, Jamestown 1

     Minot 2, Mandan 0

 

Minnesota

     Detroit Lakes/Perham 4, Little Falls 2
     Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 6, Wahpeton-Breckenridge 0
     Roseau 10, Crookston Pirates 2
     St. Cloud Apollo 3, Sartell-St. Stephen 0

Men's Olympic Hockey

     United States 7, Slovakia 1


Tuesday, February 11th

 

Boys Hockey
ND East Regional Tournament
Quarterfinals
     Grafton-Park River 4, Fargo North 2
     Grand Forks Central 7, Devils Lake-Cando 1
     Grand Forks Red River 5, Fargo South 1
     West Fargo 3, Fargo Davies 1

 

Minnesota
     Crookston Pirates 2, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 2, OT (tie)
     Detroit Lakes/Perham 3, Park Rapids/Menahga/Nevis/WHA 0
     East Grand Forks 6, Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 1
     Fergus Falls 1, St. Cloud Apollo 0
     Kittson County Central 14, Bagley/Fosston 0
     Morris Benson Area Storm 3, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 0
     Roseau 7, International Falls 1
     Warroad 10, Lake of the Woods 0

 

Girls Hockey
North Dakota
     Jamestown 8, Devils Lake 2
     West Fargo 6, Grand Forks Knightriders 2

Minnesota
2A Section 8 Semifinals
     Buffalo Bison 3, Sartell/Sauk Rapids-Rice 2
     Roseau 3, St. Cloud Ice Breakers 2, OT

1A Section 6
     Pequot Lakes 2, Fergus Falls 5<
Semifinal
     Alexandria 4, Detroit Lakes/Perham 2

 

Boys Basketball
North Dakota
     Devils Lake 75, Valley City 59
     Fargo North 65, West Fargo 51
     Grand Forks Red River 89, Grand Forks Central 60
     Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 61, Napoleon 43

Minnesota
     Barnesville 69, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 54
     Breckenridge 69, Wadena-Deer Creek 55
     Cass Lake-Bena 62, Red Lake County 58, OT
     Detroit Lakes 61, Thief River Falls 48
     Fertile-Beltrami 69, Norman County West 36
     Fosston 62, Waubun 41
     Henning 64, Menahga 49
     Mahnomen 72, Lake Park-Audubon 66
     Moorhead 83, Bemidji 68
     New York Mills 79, Sebeka 72
     Northern Freeze 61, East Grand Forks 56
     Park Christian (Moorhead) 78, Win-E-Mac 59
     Perham 69, Frazee 33
     Pine River-Backus 46, Blackduck 39
     Roseau 56, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 45
     Sartell-St. Stephen 50, Fergus Falls 46
     Sisseton, S.D. 66, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 43
     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 82, Park Rapids 72
     Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 66, Stephen-Argyle 63

 

Girls Basketball
North Dakota
     Carrington 57, Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewauken 52
     Cavalier 49, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 45
     Central Cass 60, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 33
     Grand Forks Red River 76, Grand Forks Central 27
     Griggs County Central 44, Hatton-Northwood 20
     Kidder County 57, Strasburg-Zeeland 15
     Kindred 39, Hillsboro/Central Valley 36
     Langdon 57, Starkweather-Munich 51
     Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 51, Oakes 46
     Linton-HMB 49, South Border 39
     Maple Valley 48, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 43
     Napoleon 62, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 51
     New Rockford-Sheyenne 54, Midkota 45
     North Sargent 69, Lisbon 60
     North Star 52, Fordville Lankin-Park River 45
     Northern Cass 63, Barnes County North 50
     West Fargo 62, Valley City 51

Minnesota
     Bagley 72, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 61
     Brandon-Evansville 38, Battle Lake 30
     Breckenridge 54, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 46
     Detroit Lakes 59, Little Falls 30
     Fergus Falls 63, Sartell-St. Stephen 58
     Fosston 48, Red Lake County 36
     Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 64, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 51
     Henning 54, Rothsay 27
     Lake Park-Audubon 47, Mahnomen 22
     Pine River-Backus 74, Blackduck 32
     Rosholt, S.D. 54, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 50
     Sacred Heart 82, Red Lake Falls 56
     Staples-Motley 68, Wadena-Deer Creek 33
     Thief River Falls 61, East Grand Forks 52
     Underwood 46, Ashby 40
     Verndale 71, Bertha-Hewitt 49
     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 69, Park Rapids 66
     Warroad 57, Northern Freeze 54
     Win-E-Mac 57, Park Christian (Moorhead) 20

College Wrestling
     (6) Concordia 23, (21) St. John's 12


Monday, February 10th

Boys Basketball

North Dakota
     Enderlin 83, North Sargent 68
     Griggs County Central 54, Maple Valley 49
     Kidder County 69, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 67
     Larimore 66, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 47
     Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 59, Hankinson 47
     New Rockford-Sheyenne 60, Rolette-Wolford 56
     Northern Cass 75, West Fargo-Sheyenne 63
     Strasburg-Zeeland 55, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 33
Minnesota
   Cass Lake-Bena 66, Mahnomen 63

 

Girls Basketball

North Dakota
     Enderlin 55, North Sargent 31
     Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 54, Sargent Central 36
     Kindred 64, Hankinson 49
     North Star 64, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 53

     Oak Grove 72, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 35
     Park River 51, Hatton-Northwood 30
     Thompson 74, Grafton/St. Thomas 36
Minnesota
     Ada-Borup 70, Climax/Fisher 16
     Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 51, Underwood 46
     Mahnomen 59, Cass Lake-Bena 46

 

NBA

     Houston 107, Minnesota 89

 

Olympics

Women's Hockey

     USA 9, Switzerland 0 -- Monique Lamoreux 2 Goals

     Canada 3, Finland 0

 

Sunday, February 9th

 

Women's Hockey

     Minnesota-Duluth 3, UND 2 (F/SO)

 

College Wrestling

     NDSU 28, Northern Colorado 11

     Minnesota 18, Penn State 17


Saturday, February 8th

 

Men's Hockey

     UNO 6, UND 3

     Concordia 2, St. Olaf 2 (OT)

    

Women's Hockey

     UND 4, Minnesota-Duluth 3

     Concordia 3, St. Olaf 2

     Minnesota 5, Bemidji State 3

 

USHL

     Des Moines 7, Fargo 0

 

Olympics

     USA 3, Finland 1

     Canada 5, Switzerland 0

 

NHL

     St. Louis 4, Winnipeg 3 (F/SO)


Men's Basketball

     NDSU 69, IPFW 58

     UND 80, Idaho State 75

     Minnesota-Duluth 70, MSUM 67

     Minnesota 66, Indiana 60

     Jamestown 71, Mayville State 42

     VCSU 88, Crossroads 53

 

Women's Basketball

     IPFW 57, NDSU 51

     UND 64, Idaho State 59

     Concordia 87, St. Catherine 68

     MSUM 80, Minnesota-Duluth 78

     Jamestown 78, Mayville State 70

 

NBA

     Portland 117, Minnesota 110

 

Boys Basketball
     Benson County 62, Park River/Fordville Lankin 52
     Fargo South 88, Fargo Shanley 68
     Hatton-Northwood 34, Richland 33

     Hawley 78, D-G-F 61
     LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 65, South Border 49
     New Rockford-Sheyenne 77, Langdon 29
     North Star 72, Rolette-Wolford 43
     Turtle Mountain 72, Jamestown 70
     Velva 52, Carrington 39
     Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, Minn. 62, Midway-Minto 54, OT
Grand Forks Shootout
     Cavalier 63, Fertile-Beltrami, Minn. 55
     Four Winds/Minnewaukan 60, Thief River Falls, Minn. 54
     May Port CG 81, North Border 64
NDSCS Bonanza
     Breckenridge, Minn. 55, Hankinson 32
     Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 57, Maple Valley 49
     Kindred 60, Oakes 55
     Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 59, Sargent Central 54
     Milnor 87, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Minn. 56
     Northern Cass 70, Lisbon 69
     Rosholt, S.D. 62, North Sargent 54

Minnesota

     Barnesville 47, Frazee 30
     Crookston 66, Pequot Lakes 56
     Crosby-Ironton 76, Roseau 50
     East Grand Forks 68, Mahnomen 40
     Hillcrest Lutheran 73, Park Christian 62

     Moorhead 83, Willmar 82
     Stephen-Argyle 69, Kittson County Central 61
     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 98, Kelliher/Northome 79
     Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 62, Midway-Minto, N.D. 54, OT
     Warroad 56, Red Lake County 54
     Win-E-Mac 56, Lake Park-Audubon 53, OT
Grand Forks Shootout
     Cavalier, N.D. 63, Fertile-Beltrami 55
     East Grand Forks 68, Mahnomen 40
     Four Winds/Minnewaukan, N.D. 60, Thief River Falls 54
NDSCS Bonanza
     Breckenridge 55, Hankinson, N.D. 32
     Milnor, N.D. 87, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 56

 

Girls Basketball

North Dakota

     Benson County 59, Park River 52
     Carrington 50, Beach 33
     Jamestown 82, Turtle Mountain 45
     New Rockford-Sheyenne 64, Langdon 59, OT

Minnesota
     Barnesville 62, Frazee 55
     Crosby-Ironton 68, Roseau 57
     East Grand Forks 73, Bagley 32
     Fergus Falls 50, Thief River Falls 40
     Hillcrest Lutheran 39, Park Christian 37
     Moorhead 67, Willmar 54
     New York Mills 54, Battle Lake 49
     Red Lake County 46, Lake of the Woods 30
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 53, Rosholt, S.D. 49
     Win-E-Mac 46, Lake Park-Audubon 29


Boys Hockey

North Dakota
     Jamestown 7, Bottineau 3

     Grafton/Park River 5, Red River 2

     Davies 5, West Fargo 4

 

Minnesota
       Moorhead 2, Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 0
       Park Rapids/Menahga/Nevis/WHA 3, Kittson County Central 2
       Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 8, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 0

Girls Hockey

North Dakota
     Bismarck High 3, Grand Forks Knightriders 1
     Fargo South 8, Dickinson 1
     Minot 5, Fargo North 2
     West Fargo 6, Williston 0


Friday, February 7th


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Central Cass 66, Richland 40

     Enderlin 44, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 43

     Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 47, Hankinson 36

     Fargo North 61, Valley City 56

     Kindred 53, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 36

     Mandan 93, Turtle Mountain 49

     Maple Valley 58, Northern Cass 50

     Midway-Minto 29, Hatton-Northwood 26

     Minot 60, Dickinson 55

     Sargent Central 66, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 49

     South Border 59, Napoleon 57

     Thompson 86, MayPort-CG 47

     Wahpeton 54, Devils Lake 46

     Watford City 54, Beulah 42

     West Fargo 62, Grand Forks Red River 47

 

Minnesota

     Ada-Borup 55, Mahnomen 20

     Breckenridge 63, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 48

     Crosby-Ironton 59, Wadena-Deer Creek 41

     Detroit Lakes 73, Park Rapids 53

     Hawley 48, Perham 31

     Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 61, Climax/Fisher 30

     Red Lake Falls 65, Kittson County Central 53

     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 58, Nevis 51

     Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 49, Red Lake County 33

 

Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Beulah 70, New England 36

     Dickinson Trinity 60, Hettinger/Scranton 45

     Grand Forks Red River 61, West Fargo 57

     Killdeer 58, Richardton-Taylor 57

     LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 56, Sargent Central 51

     Larimore 65, Griggs County Central 55

     Mandan 57, Turtle Mountain 54

     MayPort-CG 51, Thompson 38

     Shiloh Christian 64, Linton-HMB 59, OT

     Wahpeton 61, Devils Lake 44

 

Minnesota

     Ada-Borup 83, Mahnomen 64
     Barnesville 83, Rothsay 50
     Battle Lake 76, Henning 32
     Climax/Fisher 62, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 59, OT
     Crosby-Ironton 73, Crookston 48
     Fertile-Beltrami 67, Waubun 40
     Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 82, Lake of the Woods 28
     Hawley 62, Perham 58
     Northern Freeze 55, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 41
     Park Christian 75, Fosston 49
     Pequot Lakes 45, Roseau 35
     South Ridge 82, Proctor 61
     St. Cloud Tech 54, Sartell-St. Stephen 42
     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 70, Nevis 61
     Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 54, Red Lake County 53
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 59, Hancock 49
     Willmar 54, Sauk Rapids-Rice 39
     Win-E-Mac 74, Norman County West 50

Women's Basketball

     MSUM 74, SCSU 62


Men's Basketball

     MSUM 91, SCSU 88


Girls' Hockey

North Dakota

     Bismarck High 11, Devils Lake 0

     Jamestown 2, Dickinson 1

     West Fargo 3, Minot 0

     Williston 2, Fargo North 0


Boys' Hockey

North Dakota

     Fargo North 7, Devils Lake-Cando 0

     Grand Forks Central 4, Fargo South 1

     Kittson County Central, Minn. 11, Wahpeton-Breckenridge 0

 

Minnesota

     Crookston Pirates 7, Lake of the Woods 6, OT
     Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 2, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 0

Women's Hockey

     Concordia 1, St. Olaf 1 (OT)

     Minnesota 10, BSU 0


Men's Hockey

     UND 4, Nebraska-Omaha 2

     St. Olaf 5, Concordia 4 (OT)

     Wisconsin 2, Minnesota 1


College Wrestling

     NDSU 33, Utah Valley 11

 

Women's Softball

     Auburn 11, NDSU 3

     NDSU 10, Morehead State 3


USHL

     Lincoln 5, Fargo 3 

 

NBA

     Minnesota 71, New Orleans 61 (4th)


Thursday, February 6th


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Ada-Borup, Minn. 70, Hillsboro/Central Valley 58

     Carrington 82, Midkota 21

     Davies 65, Devils Lake 54

     Larimore 52, Griggs County Central 38

     Lisbon 49, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 45

     North Sargent 49, Milnor 45

     Sargent Central 64, Oakes 24

 

Minnesota 

     Ada-Borup 70, Hillsboro/Central Valley, N.D. 58

     Bagley 56, Lake Park-Audubon 46

     Breckenridge 73, Frazee 61

     Cambridge-Isanti 59, Rogers 50

     Clearbrook-Gonvick 83, Cass Lake-Bena 51

     Kittson County Central 80, Lake of the Woods 20

     Park Rapids 48, Pine River-Backus 45

     Roseau 62, Crookston 57, OT

     Thief River Falls 69, Warroad 34

     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 56, Ortonville 53

     Win-E-Mac 78, Norman County West 41

 

Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Bismarck Century 93, Mandan 54

     Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Minn. 66, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 48

     Enderlin 62, Maple Valley 58

     Hatton-Northwood 74, Fordville Lankin-Park River 64

     Kidder County 56, Strasburg-Zeeland 55

     Kindred 76, Northern Cass 68

     Lakota/Adams-Edmore 76, Langdon 59

     Rugby 73, Benson County 44

 

Minnesota 

     Alexandria 51, Brainerd 48
     Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 69, Warroad 59
     Breckenridge 61, Barnesville 49
     Cass Lake-Bena 85, Clearbrook-Gonvick 60
     Climax/Fisher 52, Sacred Heart 40
     Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 66, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, N.D. 48
     Frazee 44, Lake Park-Audubon 38
     Hillcrest Lutheran 66, Underwood 36
     Hillsboro/Central Valley, N.D. 70, Ada-Borup 67
     Kittson County Central 49, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 35
     Maple Lake 76, Kimball 65
     Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 53, Waubun 31
     Wadena-Deer Creek 79, Sebeka 62

Women's Basketball

     IUPUI 77, NDSU 53

     UND 68, Weber State 55


Men's Basketball

     NDSU 66, IUPUI 60

     Weber State 84, UND 72


Girls' Hockey

Minnesota 

1A Section 8 Quarterfinals

     Park Rapids Area 2, Crookston Pirates 1
     Warroad 17, Lake of the Woods 0

Boys' Hockey

North Dakota

     Davies 3, Grafton/Park River 2

     Red River 7, West Fargo 3


Mens' Hockey

     Wisconsin 2, Minnesota 1


HS Wrestling

Minnesota 

     Barnesville 75, Wadena-Deer Creek 6

 

College Wrestling

     MSUM 30, Minot State 12


NHL

     Minnesota 3, Nashville 2 (OT)

     Washington 4, Winnipeg 2


Wednesday, February 5th

 

Men's Basketball

     Purdue 56,Minnesota 53
     St. Olaf 68,Concordia 57
     Presentation 70, VCSU 65
     Jamestown 80, Dakota State 69

 

Women's Basketball

     Concordia 58, St. Olaf 49
     VCSU 79, Presentation 70
     Jamestown 88, Dakota State 44

 

NBA
     Oklahoma City 106, Minnesota 97


Tuesday, February 4th

 

Boys Basketball
     Cavalier 56, Grafton/St. Thomas 48
     Ellendale 63, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 30
     Enderlin 63, Oakes 43
     Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 80, Lisbon 63
     Fargo South 71, Grand Forks Central 50
     Grand Forks Red River 82, Valley City 38
     New Rockford-Sheyenne 59, North Star 57
     Rugby 76, Four Winds/Minnewaukan 66
     Sargent Central 66, Maple Valley 59
     Turtle Mountain 84, Jamestown 65
     Wahpeton 77, Fargo North 41


Girls Basketball
     Cavalier 38, Grafton/St. Thomas 34

     Central Cass 52, Hankinson 47
     Enderlin 59, Oakes 36
     Fargo North 59, Wahpeton 52
     Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 58, Milnor 39
     Griggs County Central 44, May Port CG 42
     Hillsboro/Central Valley 54, Hatton-Northwood 21
     Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 57, Kindred 51, OT
     Lisbon 72, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 55
     Napoleon 50, Linton-HMB 40
     Norman County West, Minn. 46, Larimore 37
     Shiloh Christian 63, New Salem-Almont 42
     South Border 60, Strasburg-Zeeland 32
     Thompson 76, Dakota Prairie 15
     Valley City 54, Grand Forks Red River 53

Boys Hockey
North Dakota
     Devils Lake-Cando 4, West Fargo 3
     Fargo South 6, Fargo North 3

Minnesota
     International Falls 5, Lake of the Woods 1

Girls Hockey
     Fargo North 3, Fargo South 2 (F/OT)

College Wrestling
     Concordia 28, MSUM 7

NHL
     Minnesota 2, Tampa Bay 1

NBA
     Minnesota 109, LA Lakers 99


Monday, February 3rd

 

ND Boys Basketball
     Carrington 59, Napoleon 44
     Dakota Prairie 73, Larimore 67
     Hankinson 63, Rosholt, S.D. 52
     Hatton-Northwood 67, Griggs County Central 65
     Hillsboro/Central Valley 59, Thompson 42
     Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 64, Central Cass 61
     Milnor 73, Richland 49
     Northern Cass 65, Barnes County North 39
     Park River/Fordville Lankin 56, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 53
      
ND Girls Basketball
     Beach 56, Wibaux, Mont. 34
     Harvey-Wells County 65, Midkota 30
     Kindred 53, Northern Cass 43
     Napoleon 55, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 40
     New Rockford-Sheyenne 70, Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewauken 57
     North Star 81, St. John 26
     
MN Boys Basketball
     Pelican Rapids 71, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 53
     Bagley 52, Norman County West 37
     Battle Lake 83, Underwood 46
     Breckenridge 60, Frazee 38
     Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 62, Roseau 59
     Mahnomen 58, Waubun 56, OT
     Menahga 74, Wadena-Deer Creek 50
     Park Christian (Moorhead) 90, Climax/Fisher 34
     Red Lake County 58, Northern Freeze 54
     Rothsay 55, Brandon-Evansville 53, OT
     
MN Girls Basketball
     Ada-Borup 71, Fertile-Beltrami 33
     Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 65, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 58
     Bagley 59, Norman County West 49
     Clearbrook-Gonvick 81, Laporte 26
     Crookston 55, East Grand Forks 41
     Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 73, Frazee 58
     New York Mills 61, Henning 43
     Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 43, Fosston 33
     Pequot Lakes 82, Wadena-Deer Creek 23
     Roseau 56, Lake of the Woods 10
     Sebeka 61, Swanville 50
     Staples-Motley 60, Osakis 50
     Stephen-Argyle 49, Climax/Fisher 7
     Verndale 64, Underwood 40
     Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 62, Kittson County Central 49
     Waubun 62, Mahnomen 45, OT
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 60, Ashby 49<

Men's Basketball
     Augsburg 79, Concordia 69
     NDSCS 125, Presentation 63

Women's Basketball
     Concordia 79, Augsburg 40

MN Boys Hockey
     East Grand Forks 3, Bemidji 0
     Northern Lakes 6, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 3
     Roseau 3, Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 2, OT
      
MN Girls Hockey
     Bemidji 0, Moorhead 0, OT
     Warroad 4, Roseau 0

Sunday, February 2nd

 

NFL

Super Bowl XLVIII

     Seattle 43, Denver 8

 

NHL
     Winnipeg 2, Montreal 1

 

Men's Basketball
     NDSCS 78, Jamestown JV 46

 

Women's Basketball
     NDSCS 68, Jamestown JV 45


Saturday, February 1st

 

Girls' Basketball

North Dakota 

     Britton-Hecla, S.D. 46, Oakes 32

     Ellendale 56, Lisbon 49

     Enderlin 38, Milnor 27

     Hankinson 45, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 34

     Hawley 52, Crookston 41

     Maple Valley 43, Hillsboro/Central Valley 40

     North Sargent 51, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 43

     North Star 73, Carrington 50

     Oak Grove Lutheran 72, Hillcrest Lutheran 35

     Richland 50, MayPort-CG 49

     Thompson 56, Kindred 49

     Valley City 72, Fargo Davies 58

     West Fargo 66, Devils Lake 51

 

Minnesota

     Hawley 52, Crookston 41

     LaMoure-LM 55, Lake Park-Audubon 39

     Oak Grove Lutheran, N.D. 72, Hillcrest Lutheran 35

     Red Lake Falls 65, Waubun 50

     Roseau 68, Park Rapids 58

     Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 64, Lake of the Woods 27

     Zimmerman 61, North Branch 55

 

Boys' Basketball

North Dakota 

     Enderlin 78, Warwick 43

     MayPort-CG 57, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 41

     Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 61, Barnes County North 45

     North Star 67, Carrington 44

     Shanley 91, Fargo North 75

     Oakes 66, Britton-Hecla, S.D. 63

     West Fargo 73, Devils Lake 69

 

Minnesota

     Moorhead 97, Bemidji 88

     North Branch 54, Zimmerman 42

     Northern Freeze 64, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 50

     Norwood-Young America 45, G-F-W 39

     Perham 63, Detroit Lakes 49

     Willmar 72, Montevideo 48

 

Women's Basketball

     Mayville State 98, Presentation College 61

     Minnesota 85, Michigan State 69

     MSUM 79, Winona State 62

     NDSU 85, Denver 79

     St. Mary's 72, Concordia 69

     UMC 76, SMSU 69

     UND 69, Portland State 44

     VCSU 71, Dakota State 51


Men's Basketball

     Concordia 83, St. Mary's 70

     Denver 67, NDSU 63

     Portland State 70, UND 68

     MSUM 82, Winona State 80 (OT)

     Northwestern 55, Minnesota 54

     Presentation College 70, Mayville State 69

     SMSU 79, UMC 53

     VCSU 88, Dakota State 63

 

Girls' Hockey

North Dakota 

     Bismarck High 4, Minot 2

     Williston 3, Mandan 2 

 

Minnesota

     North Wright County 3, Moorhead 2

     Sartell/Sauk Rapids-Rice 3, Detroit Lakes/Perham 0

 

Boys' Hockey

North Dakota 

     Bismarck Century 4, Fargo South 3

     Wahpeton-Breckenridge 7, Bagley/Fosston, Minn. 3

 

Minnesota

     East Grand Forks 5, Warroad 1

     Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 5, Park Rapids/Menahga/Nevis/WHA 3

     Kittson County Central 5, Park Rapids Area 3

     Moorhead 3, Grand Rapids 2

     Wahpeton-Breckenridge, N.D. 7, Bagley/Fosston 3

 

Women's Hockey

     Concordia 5, Hamline 0

     Minnesota 3, UND 1

 

Men's Hockey

     Concordia 4, Hamline 0

     Minnesota 1, Michigan State 0

 

USHL

     Sioux Falls 5, Fargo 2

 

NHL

     Calgary 4, Minnesota 3 (OT)

 

NBA

     Atlanta 120, Minnesota 113

 

Friday, January 31st


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Bismarck St. Mary's 65, Dickinson 44

     Fargo South 60, Wahpeton 58

     Hillsboro/Central Valley 61, Griggs County Central 32

 

Minnesota 

     Ada-Borup 60, Norman County West 37

     Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 64, Red Lake County 45

     Braham 83, Hinckley-Finlayson 31

     Breckenridge 61, Perham 36

     Crookston 56, Bagley 50

     East Grand Forks 52, Bemidji 50

     Fergus Falls 75, St. Cloud Apollo 20

     Hawley 53, Barnesville 44

     Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 45, Park Christian (Moorhead) 39, OT

     Roseau 67, Northern Freeze 51

     Staples-Motley 50, Crosby-Ironton 48, OT

     Willmar 59, Brainerd 42

 

Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Cavalier 95, North Border 42

     Enderlin 64, Kindred 33

     Hazen 86, Mott-Regent 52

     Lakota/Adams-Edmore 60, Carrington 57

     Maple Valley 67, Central Cass 45

     Milnor 66, Hankinson 42

     Oak Grove Lutheran 79, Northern Cass 54

     Wahpeton 68, Fargo South 65

 

Minnesota 

     Ada-Borup 79, Norman County West 41
     Big Lake 78, Cambridge-Isanti 72
     Crosby-Ironton 67, Staples-Motley 51
     Fertile-Beltrami 80, Climax/Fisher 52
     Mahnomen 51, Fosston 50
     Northern Freeze 70, Roseau 54
     Park Rapids 79, Pequot Lakes 65
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 70, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 63
     Win-E-Mac 65, Bagley 51

Women's Basketball

     MSUM 71, Upper Iowa 55

 

Men's Basketball

     MSUM 84, Upper Iowa 84 (2nd)


HS Wrestling

Minnesota

     Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 45, Pelican Rapids 32

     Wahpeton 71, Devils Lake 12


Girls' Hockey

Minnesota 

     Willmar 8, Brainerd/Little Falls/Pillager 2

Boys' Hockey

North Dakota

     Bismarck Century 2, Fargo Davies 1

 

Minnesota 

     Detroit Lakes/Perham 3, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 0
     Morris Benson Area Storm 4, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 3

Women's Hockey

     Concordia 6, Hamline 3

     Minnesota 5, UND 1

 

Men's Hockey

     Concordia 2, Hamline 1 (OT)


USHL

     Fargo 5, Omaha 2


NBA

     Memphis 94, Minnesota 90


Thursday, January 30th


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Cavalier 66, Langdon 61

     Davies 57, Red River 47

     Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 73, Oakes 39

     Fordville Lankin-Park River 65, North Border 34

     Kidder County 47, South Border 43

     LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 71, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 41

     Mandan 62, Jamestown 50

     Maple Valley 48, Enderlin 42

     Milnor 54, Lisbon 48

     Napoleon 78, Strasburg-Zeeland 28

     North Sargent 67, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 47

     Sargent Central 43, Hankinson 29

     Shanley 73, Devils Lake 44

     Oak Grove Lutheran 64, Kindred 55

     Thompson 70, Larimore 35

     West Fargo 67, Fargo North 44

 

Minnesota

     Ada-Borup 68, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 28

     Clearbrook-Gonvick 73, Kelliher/Northome 46

     Fertile-Beltrami 49, Climax/Fisher 15

     Fosston 45, Mahnomen 29

     Lake Park-Audubon 49, Waubun 44

     Moorhead 60, Brainerd 51

     Park Rapids 76, Nevis 55

     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 77, Blackduck 41

     Warroad 41, Stephen-Argyle 40

 

Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Davies 67, Red River 65

     Devils Lake 85, Fargo Shanley 69

     Fosston 76, Clearbrook-Gonvick 58

     Grand Forks Central 73, Valley City 47

     Griggs County Central 49, Hillsboro/Central Valley 47

     West Fargo 74, Fargo North 56

 

Minnesota

     Barnesville 76, Hawley 68

     Battle Lake 67, Brandon-Evansville 25
     Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 68, Holdingford 30
     Braham 69, Hinckley-Finlayson 59
     Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 75, Waverly-South Shore 63
     Detroit Lakes 66, Park Rapids 61
     Fosston 76, Clearbrook-Gonvick 58
     International Falls 64, Warroad 53
     Pelican Rapids 86, Frazee 61
     Pequot Lakes 72, Pine River-Backus 66
     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 69, Blackduck 45
     Waubun 56, Lake Park-Audubon 54

Women's Basketball

     South Dakota 83, NDSU 70

     UND 81, Eastern Washington 58


Men's Basketball

     NDSU 66, South Dakota 63

     UND 73, Eastern Washington 61


Girls' Hockey

Minnesota

     Fergus Falls 5, Brainerd/Little Falls/Pillager 3
     St. Cloud Ice Breakers 5, Willmar 2

Boys' Hockey

North Dakota

     Bismarck Century 4, Jamestown 2

     Fargo North 3, Grand Forks Red River 1

     Grafton-Park River 4, West Fargo 1

     Grand Forks Central 4, Devils Lake-Cando 1

 

Minnesota

     Brainerd 5, Moorhead 3

     East Grand Forks 5, Kittson County Central 0
     Roseau 6, Bemidji 0
     St. Michael-Albertville 3, St. Cloud Tech 2

HS Wrestling

North Dakota

     Grand Forks Central 46, Fargo South 24

     West Fargo 66, Fargo North 12


Minnesota

     Moorhead 49, Barnesville 20

 

College Wrestling

     Concordia 29, Dickinson State 18


NHL

    Colorado 4, Minnesota 1 (3rd)



Tuesday, January 28th

 

MN Boys Hockey
     Breckenridge-Wahpaton Blades 7, Fargo Davies, N.D. 1
     Detroit Lakes/Perham 5, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 2
     East Grand Forks 3, Crookston Pirates 1      
     Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 7, Lake of the Woods 0
     Warroad 4, Roseau 3

MN Girls Hockey
     Park Rapids 4, Fargo North, N.D. 1
     Pequot Lakes 2, Detroit Lakes/Perham 1

ND Boys Hockey
     Bismarck Century 4, Hazen/Beulah 2
     Bottineau 6, Mandan 2
     Breckenridge-Wahpaton Blades, Minn. 7, Fargo Davies 1
     Devils Lake-Cando 6, Jamestown 2
     Grand Forks Central 2, Grand Forks Red River 1

ND Girls Hockey
     Park Rapids, Minn. 4, Fargo North 1
     West Fargo 8, Jamestown 1
 
ND Boys Basketball
     Cavalier 72, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 42
     Central Cass 67, Hankinson 40
     Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 71, Richland 66
     Fargo North 63, Fargo South 56
     Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 73, Milnor 72
     Grafton/St. Thomas 78, Midway-Minto 35
     Grand Forks Red River 68, Fargo Shanley 54
     Griggs County Central 55, Northern Cass 48
     Harvey-Wells County 43, Carrington 41
     Hatton-Northwood 58, Thompson 45
     Hillsboro/Central Valley 40, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 35
     Jamestown 89, Mandan 72
     Kindred 70, Lisbon 57
     LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 51, Maple Valley 49
     Larimore 63, New Rockford-Sheyenne 56
     May Port CG 46, Dakota Prairie 32
     Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 52, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 42
     Midkota 55, Barnes County North 45
     North Border 64, Rolla 61
     Park River/Fordville Lankin 83, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 65
     Sargent Central 63, Enderlin 62
     Wahpeton 95, Valley City 46
     West Fargo 71, Grand Forks Central 67, OT
     
ND Girls Basketball
     Ellendale 55, Napoleon 54, OT
     Fargo North 77, Fargo South 65
     Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 78, North Sargent 46
     Fargo Shanley 59, Grand Forks Red River 48
     Hillsboro/Central Valley 59, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 47
     Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 63, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 41
     Midway-Minto 64, Grafton/St. Thomas 56
     Rolla 71, North Border 44
     Thompson 60, Hatton-Northwood 20
     Valley City 54, Wahpeton 38
     West Fargo 83, Grand Forks Central 51

MN Boys Basketball
     Ada-Borup 61, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 49
     Battle Lake 94, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 59
     Crookston 52, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 48
     Fergus Falls 64, Perham 61
     Fertile-Beltrami 95, Mahnomen 50
     Fosston 61, Win-E-Mac 59, OT
     Hillcrest Lutheran 87, Underwood 34
     Kittson County Central 49, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 42
     Lake Park-Audubon 39, Norman County West 35
     Menahga 70, Parkers Prairie 63
     Moorhead 72, Brainerd 61
     Park Christian (Moorhead) 62, Waubun 45
     Pelican Rapids 87, Pequot Lakes 67
     Roseau 80, Red Lake County 70
     Thief River Falls 76, East Grand Forks 53
     Verndale 64, Bertha-Hewitt 54
     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 58, Frazee 46
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 41, Rosholt, S.D. 36
     
MN Girls Basketball
     Ada-Borup 60, Red Lake Falls 29
     Bagley 62, Climax/Fisher 26
     Barnesville 71, Breckenridge 47
     Battle Lake 45, Ashby 41, OT
     Detroit Lakes 68, Wadena-Deer Creek 37
     Fergus Falls 77, Staples-Motley 48
     Fosston 56, Clearbrook-Gonvick 43
     Frazee 66, Waubun 36
     Hawley 58, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 41
     Lake Park-Audubon 39, Norman County West 35
     Moorhead 42, Crookston 26
     Pelican Rapids 54, Perham 41
     Rothsay 48, Underwood 38
     Sacred Heart 69, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 58
     Verndale 54, Menahga 21
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 50, Hancock 45
     Win-E-Mac 74, Red Lake County 23

 


Monday, January 27th


Boys Basketball
North Dakota
     Larimore 73, Langdon 42
     Hillsboro/CV 71, Kindred 68 (F/OT)

Minnesota
     Win-E-Mac 56, Goodridge/G-G 52

Girls Basketball
North Dakota
     F-C-T,45,Hankinson,27
     Park River/F-L,52,Larimore,29
     Four Winds-Minn.,58,Midkota,44
     Harvey-Wells Co.,64,Warwick,35
     Northern Cass,60,Griggs Co. Central,45
     Kindred,66,Milnor,33
     Sargent Central,75,Richland,61

Minnesota
     Roseau 86, Goodridge/G-G 62
     Sacred Heart 74, Climax/Fisher 19

NBA
     Minnesota 95, Chicago 86


Sunday, January 26th

 

Men's Basketball

     Nebraska 82, Minnesota 78

 

NHL

     Winnipeg 3, Chicago 1

 

NFL

Pro Bowl

     Team Rice 22, Team Sanders 21


Saturday, January 25th


Boys' Basketball

North Dakota 

     Barnes County North 67, Kidder County 65, OT

     Central Cass 63, Sargent Central 55

     Enderlin 62, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 43

     Grafton/St. Thomas 71, Kindred 48

     Hatton-Northwood 45, MayPort-CG 43

     Larimore 65, Thompson 47

     Oak Grove Lutheran 68, Park Christian 58


Minnesota 

     Detroit Lakes 64, Little Falls 50

     Esko 73, Pequot Lakes 38

     Fertile-Beltrami 73, Win-E-Mac 62

     Kimball 82, Norwood-Young America 57

     Moorhead 69, Grand Rapids 64

     Oak Grove Lutheran 68, Park Christian 58

     Thief River Falls 76, Princeton 70


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota 

     Enderlin 41, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 38

     Herreid/Selby Area 39, Linton-HMB 36

     Kindred 40, Grafton/St. Thomas 22

     Maple Valley 51, Central Cass 43

     MayPort-CG 42, Hatton-Northwood 33

     Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 52, Rugby 40

     Park River/Fordville Lankin 52, Midway-Minto 51

     Williston 86, Turtle Mountain 74

 

Minnesota 

     Barnesville 64, Crookston 52

     Battle Lake 48, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 36

     Hawley 44, East Grand Forks 33

     North Branch 62, Proctor 53

     Sacred Heart 75, Kelliher/Northome 45


Men's Basketball

     Gustavus 49, Concordia 46

     MSUM 95, St. Cloud State 88 (OT)

     NDSU 85, SDSU 77

     UND 84, Northern Arizona 68


Women's Basketball

     Concordia 73, Gustavus 71 (OT)

     St. Cloud State 93, MSUM 72

     SDSU 73, NDSU 53

     UND 91, Northern Arizona 83


Boys' Hockey

North Dakota 

     Fargo South 5, Grafton-Park River 3

 

Minnesota 

     East Grand Forks 4, Moorhead 1
     Kittson County Central 10, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 1
     Roseau 5, Holy Angels 3
     Warroad 8, Duluth Denfeld 3

Girls' Hockey

North Dakota 

     Bismarck High 2, West Fargo 1 (OT)

     Williston 7, Jamestown 1 

 

Minnesota 

     East Grand Forks 5, Detroit Lakes/Perham 0
     Park Rapids Area 2, Eveleth-Gilbert Area 0
     Roseau 2, St. Cloud Ice Breakers 1

Men's Hockey

     Concordia 2, Augsburg 2 (Concordia wins SO 1-0)

     Denver 3, UND 0

     Minnesota 5, UMD 4 (F/SO)


Women's Hockey

     Concordia 4, Augsburg 1

     Minnesota 3, St. Cloud State 1

     UND 2, Bemidji State 1


USHL

     Waterloo 6, Fargo 2


NHL

     Winnipeg 5, Toronto 4 (OT)

 

HS Wrestling

North Dakota

     Kimball 38, Wahpeton 30

     Little Falls 34, Wahpeton 25

     Wahpeton 40, Fergus Falls 31


College Wrestling

     (2) Concordia 27, UW-Stevens Point 10

     (9) Olivet 23, (2) Concordia 12

     (3) St. Cloud State 32, MSUM 7


Friday, January 24th


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Devils Lake 71, Fargo North 42

     Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 59, Lisbon 47

     Griggs County Central 49, Dakota Prairie 41

     Hankinson 44, Oakes 25

     Hillsboro/Central Valley 58, Grafton-Park River 32

     Milnor 39, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 32

     Sargent Central 63, North Sargent 51

     Wahpeton 71, Grand Forks Central 54

     West Fargo 71, Fargo Davies 62


Minnesota

     Aitkin 74, Wadena-Deer Creek 39

     Crosby-Ironton 61, Park Rapids 57

     Frazee 69, Lake Park-Audubon 61, 3OT

     Henning 48, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 46

     Pelican Rapids 59, Crookston 57

     Perham 56, Melrose 46

     Stephen-Argyle 45, Lake of the Woods 14

     Thief River Falls 70, Roseau 35

     Waubun 56, Norman County West 45


Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Fargo North 77, Devils Lake 73

     Griggs County Central 69, Dakota Prairie 49

     Harvey-Wells County 57, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 32

     Minot 80, Jamestown 61

     New Rockford-Sheyenne 67, Midkota 47

     Shanley 83, Moorhead 71

     Wahpeton 71, Grand Forks Central 45

 

Minnesota

     Alexandria 61, Fergus Falls 57
     Shanley 83, Moorhead 71
     Fosston 61, Bagley 45
     Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 73, Wadena-Deer Creek 39
     Mahnomen 98, Clearbrook-Gonvick 64
     Perham 65, Pelican Rapids 57
     Red Lake 85, Blackduck 64
     Shanley 83, Moorhead 71
     Stephen-Argyle 80, Lake of the Woods 28
     Thief River Falls 62, Sauk Rapids-Rice 51
     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 71, Cass Lake-Bena 69
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 50, Henning 36

Women's Basketball

     MSUM 75, UMD 70


Men's Basketball

     MSUM 76, UMD 71


Girls Hockey

North Dakota

     Bismarck High 5, Fargo North 1

     Mandan 8, Devils Lake 0


Minnesota

     Fergus Falls 4, Brainerd/Little Falls/Pillager 2
     Moorhead 4, River Lakes 2
     Roseau 3, Sartell/Sauk Rapids-Rice 2
     Thief River Falls 3, St. Cloud Ice Breakers 1

Boys Hockey

Minnesota

     Breckenridge-Wahpaton Blades 4, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 4 (OT)
     Park Rapids/Menahga/Nevis/WHA 6, Lake of the Woods 4
     Roseau 3, Holy Family Catholic 0
     Sartell-St. Stephen 8, Fergus Falls 1
     Warroad 5, Duluth Marshall 2

Women's Hockey

     Concordia 2, Augsburg 1

     UND 4, Bemidji State 3 (SO)


Men's Hockey

     Concordia 6, Augsburg 5 (F/SO)

     Minnesota 4, SCSU 1

     UND 4, Denver 2


College Wrestling

     NDSU 41, Air Force 6


USHL

     Waterloo 3, Fargo 1

 

NBA

     Minnesota 116, Golden 111 (4th)


Thursday, January 23rd


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Carrington 54, Harvey-Wells County 47 (OT)

     Griggs County Central 59, Barnes County North 50

     Hazen 55, Heart River 32

     Lakota/Adams-Edmore 73, Midkota 45

     New Rockford-Sheyenne 74, Warwick 48

     New Salem-Almont 61, Grant County 54

     South Border 54, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 38

 

Minnesota

     Ada-Borup 77, Lake Park-Audubon 24

     Bagley 66, Fosston 45

     Barnesville 45, East Grand Forks 43

     Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 65, Frazee 58

     Eveleth-Gilbert 63, Proctor 53

     Grand Rapids 74, Hibbing 70

     Hawley 45, Breckenridge 33

     Kittson County Central 71, Warroad 66

     Mahnomen 43, Climax/Fisher 25

     Perham 57, Park Rapids 35

     Red Lake 62, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 61

     Thief River Falls 83, Moorhead 70


Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Cavalier 84, Midway-Minto 53

     Enderlin 68, Richland 60

     Griggs County Central 65, Barnes County North 39

     Kindred 62, Maple Valley 56

     Larimore 69, Hillsboro/Central Valley 66

     Linton-HMB 51, Napoleon 50

     Lisbon 53, Hankinson 34

     MayPort-CG 61, Thompson 54

     Milnor 83, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 56

     Northern Cass 64, Central Cass 54

     Oak Grove Lutheran 90, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 50

     Oakes 50, Sargent Central 49

     Park River/Fordville Lankin 71, Langdon 56\

     Red River 54, Fargo South 53


Minnesota

     Ada-Borup 73, Lake Park-Audubon 58

     Battle Lake 79, Parkers Prairie 27

     Brainerd 57, Pequot Lakes 19

     Crookston 77, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 36

     Fosston 58, Red Lake County 42

     Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 74, Warroad 40

     Grand Rapids 60, Bemidji 56

     Mahnomen 76, Climax/Fisher 71

     Park Rapids 70, Nevis 35

     Proctor 93, Eveleth-Gilbert 72


Girls' Hockey

Minnesota

     Bemidji 4, Crookston Pirates 0


Boys' Hockey

North Dakota

     East Grand Forks, Minn. 5, Grand Forks Red River 0


Minnesota

     East Grand Forks 5, Grand Forks Red River, N.D. 0
     Moorhead 5, St. Cloud Tech 1
     Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 9, Breckenridge-Wahpeton Blades 5

HS Wrestling

Minnesota

     Border West 53, Wadena-Deer Creek 19

     D-G-F 63, United/Clay/Becker 15


NHL

     Minnesota 2, Chicago 1

 

Wednesday, January 22nd


Women's Basketball

     Concordia 68, Macalester 40

     NDSU 83, Valley City State 51


Men's Basketball

     Concordia 76, Macalester 65

     Jamestown 63, Mayville State 50

     Minnesota 81, (9) Wisconsin 68


Tuesday, January 21st


Boys Hockey
North Dakota

     Davies 5, Fargo South/Shanley 1

 

Minnesota
     East Grand Forks 3, Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 2
     Moorhead 1, Roseau 1 (F/OT)
     Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 7, Bagley/Fosston/Clearbrook-Gonvick 0
     Warroad 8, Crookston Pirates 2

 

Girls Hockey

North Dakota
     Grand Forks Knightriders 4, Fargo North 0

 

Minnesota
     Bemidji 2, East Grand Forks 1, OT
     Roseau 6, Moorhead 3


Boys Basketball

North Dakota
     Central Cass 81, Linton-HMB 73
     Ellendale 67, North Sargent 50
     Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 44, Lisbon 42
     Grand Forks Central 52, Fargo North 47
     Harvey-Wells County 71, Warwick 63
     Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 53, Maple Valley 49
     May Port CG 71, Midway-Minto 35
     Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 61, Strasburg-Zeeland 52
     Turtle Mountain 74, Devils Lake 65

     West Fargo 65, Shanley 64

 

Minnesota
     Barnesville 58, Pelican Rapids 55
     Blackduck 79, Laporte 52
     Crosby-Ironton 67, Park Rapids 41
     Detroit Lakes 72, Pequot Lakes 57
     Fergus Falls 68, Brainerd 27
     Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 81, Clearbrook-Gonvick 54
     Hawley 72, Breckenridge 43
     Lake Park-Audubon 76, Park Christian 69
     Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 63, Norman County West 48
     Northern Freeze 65, Stephen-Argyle 51
     Roseau 81, Lake of the Woods 37
     St. Cloud Tech 71, Moorhead 51
     Win-E-Mac 64, Mahnomen 43

Girls Basketball

North Dakota
     Bismarck St. Mary's 56, Jamestown 55
     Central Cass 53, Linton-HMB 34
     Ellendale 55, North Sargent 34
     Fargo Davies 65, Wahpeton 55
     Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 61, Sargent Central 54
     Hatton-Northwood 42, Dakota Prairie 26
     Hillsboro/Central Valley 46, Larimore 40
     Maple Valley 37, Milnor 23
     May Port CG 52, Griggs County Central 49
     North Border 53, Midway-Minto 52
     North Star 60, Rolla 47
     Oakes 39, Leola/Frederick, S.D. 36
     Thompson 76, Northern Cass 65
     Turtle Mountain 74, Devils Lake 58
     Valley City 50, Fargo South 36
     West Fargo 56, Fargo Shanley 43

Minnesota
     Blackduck 63, Laporte 32
     Clearbrook-Gonvick 64, Red Lake County 29
     Crookston 70, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 44
     Detroit Lakes 50, Moorhead 47
     Fergus Falls 68, Hawley 27
     Fertile-Beltrami 64, Bagley 51
     International Falls 85, Lake of the Woods 21
     Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 52, Norman County West 40
     Thief River Falls 57, East Grand Forks 39
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 67, Underwood 42

College Wrestling

     Concordia 30, Jamestown 12


NBA

     Minnesota 112, Utah 97

 

NHL

     Dallas 4, Minnesota 0

 

Monday, January 20th

Boys Basketball
North Dakota
     Wahpeton JV 75, F-C-T 66
Minnesota
     East Grand Forks 74, Crookston 71
     Kelliher/Northome 96, Roseau 88
     Kittson County Central 58, Win-E-Mac 55
     Park Christian 77, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 63
     Perham 64, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 42


Girls Basketball
North Dakota
     Kindred 63, North Sargent 53
     Central Cass 75, Milnor 32
Minnesota
     Crosby-Ironton 58, Wadena-Deer Creek 27
     Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 58, Park Rapids 51
     Fosston 61, Climax/Fisher 21
     Frazee 65, Battle Lake 59
     Kittson County Central 59, Northern Freeze 55
     Lake Park-Audubon 49, Park Christian 19
     Win-E-Mac 77, Mahnomen 41


Boys Hockey
North Dakota
     Grafton-Park River 6, Fargo North 1
     West Fargo 3, Devils Lake 2
Minnesota
     Detroit Lakes/Perham 9, Northern Lakes 2

Girls Hockey
Minnesota
     Detroit Lakes 4, Northern Lakes 3, OT
     Thief River Falls 6, Crookston Pirates 0

Sunday, January 19th

NFL

Conference Championships

     Denver 26, New England 16

     Seattle 23, San Francisco 17


College Wrestling
     (22) NDSU 19, Oregon State 17

 

Men's Basketball
     (14) Iowa 94, Minnesota 74
     Jamestown 68, Ashford 57


Men's Hockey
     St. John's 2, Concordia 1

 

Women's Basketball
     Jamestown 73, Ashford 54
     Indiana 83, Minnesota 78

 

Women's Hockey
     Minnesota 5, Minnesota State 0

 

Saturday, January 18th

Men's Hockey
     UND 4, Bemidji State 2
     Minnesota 4, Ohio State 2
     St. John's 5, Concordia 3

Women's Hockey
     UND 3, St. Cloud State 1
     Concordia 3, St. Benedict 0

Men's Basketball
     NDSU 65, Western Illinois 52
     MSUM 87, Minnesota-Crookston 63
     St. Thomas 76, Concordia 60
     UND 72, Montana State 69
     VCSU 95, Oglala Lakota College 67
     Ashford University 78, Mayville State 41

Women's Basketball

     Concordia 71, St. Thomas 58
     NDSU 83, Western Illinois 77
     Montana State 76, UND 65
     Minnesota-Crookston 65, MSUM 63
     Mayville State 68, Ashford University 48

NBA
     Minnesota 98, Utah 72

NHL

     Minnesota 3, Dallas 2 (F/OT)
     Winnipeg 3, Edmonton 2 (F/OT)

USHL
     Indiana 4, Fargo 1

College Wrestling
     (2) Concordia 26, (4) Augsburg 6

Boys Hockey
North Dakota
     Fargo North 4, Fargo Davies 3
     Fargo South 7, West Fargo 1
     Jamestown 4, Williston 0

Minnesota
     Achiever NE Academy 12, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 0
     East Grand Forks 4, Lake of the Woods 0
     Kittson County Central 2, Detroit Lakes/Perham 0
     Prairie Centre Area 7, Bagley/Fosston/Clearbrook-Gonvick 0
     Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 3, Ely/Northeast Range 0
     Warroad 4, Moorhead 3

Girls Hockey
North Dakota
     Minot 4, Grand Forks Knightriders 1
     Williston 22, Devils Lake 1
Minnesota
     East Grand Forks 8, Park Rapids Area 0
     LPGE/WDC 5, Lake of the Woods 3
     Warroad 6, Moorhead 2

Boys Basketball
North Dakota
     Ellendale 68, Kidder County 59
     Fargo Davies 95, Devils Lake 68
     Four Winds/Minnewaukan 111, Standing Rock 55
     LaMoure 50, Barnes County North 38
     Larimore 50, May Port CG 38
     Linton-HMB 47, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 35
     Milnor 77, North Sargent 53
     Northern Cass 74, Norman County West, Minn. 32
     South Border 69, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 59
     Stephen-Argyle, Minn. 84, North Border 66
Devils Lake Class B Day
     Hatton-Northwood 61, Starkweather-Munich 50
     New Rockford-Sheyenne 49, Washburn 46
Fargo Shootout
     Barnesville, Minn. 46, Richland 32
     Central Cass 61, Fosston, Minn. 60
     Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 59, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Minn. 57
     Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 75, Grafton/St. Thomas 63
     Hankinson 62, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 40
     Hawley, Minn. 65, Kindred 54

Minnesota
     Alexandria 66, Moorhead 56
     Crookston 88, Pelican Rapids 71
     Fergus Falls 68, Sauk Rapids-Rice 67
     Northern Cass, N.D. 74, Norman County West 32
     Park Rapids 92, Warroad 23
     Red Lake 86, Bemidji 72
     Stephen-Argyle 84, North Border, N.D. 66
     Verndale 75, Hancock 69
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 39, Hillcrest Lutheran 36
Fargo Shootout
       Barnesville 46, Richland, N.D. 32
       Central Cass, N.D. 61, Fosston 60
       Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, N.D. 59, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 57
       Hawley 65, Kindred, N.D. 54

Girls Basketball
North Dakota
     Grant County 73, Napoleon 39
     Hillsboro/Central Valley 71, Dakota Prairie 18
     Larimore 53, May Port CG 45
     Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 36, Park Christian (Moorhead), Minn. 26
     Linton-HMB 55, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 31
     Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 56, South Border 41
     North Star 67, Benson County 59
     Northern Cass 71, Norman County West, Minn. 48
     Stephen-Argyle, Minn. 51, North Border 32
     Strasburg-Zeeland 50, Eureka/Bowdle, S.D. 39
Barnes County Tournament
     Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 66, West Fargo-Sheyenne 45
Fifth Place
     Griggs County Central 28, Barnes County North 24
Third Place
     LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 55, Sargent Central 50
Championship
     Maple Valley 45, Enderlin 30
Devils Lake Class B Tournament
     New Rockford-Sheyenne 57, Washburn 39
     Rolla 54, Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewauken 44


Minnesota
     Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, N.D. 36, Park Christian (Moorhead) 26
     Northern Cass, N.D. 71, Norman County West 48
     Park Rapids 53, Warroad 51
     Red Lake Falls 61, Northern Freeze 58
     Roseau 80, Bagley 65
     Stephen-Argyle 51, North Border, N.D. 32
     Thief River Falls 83, Grand Rapids 64
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 59, Hillcrest Lutheran 46

Friday, January 17th


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Central Cass 68, Carrington 62

     Davies 67, Fargo North 47

     Fargo South 65, Devils Lake 56

     Grand Forks Central 56, Grand Forks Red River 50

     Hankinson 41, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 31

     Mandan 69, Williston 37

     MayPort-CG 51, Hatton-Northwood 22

     Thompson 55, Hillsboro/Central Valley 43

     Valley City 71, Lisbon 52

Barnes County Tournament - Consolation Semifinal

     Barnes County North 52, New Rockford-Sheyenne 45

    Griggs County Central 41, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 29

Barnes County Tournament - Semifinal

     Enderlin 53, Sargent Central 41

     Maple Valley 38, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 28


Minnesota

     Bagley 63, Mahnomen 39

     Detroit Lakes 58, Crosby-Ironton 36

     Fertile-Beltrami 60, Fosston 46

     Pelican Rapids 57, Breckenridge 54 (OT)

     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 47, Pine River-Backus 40

     Waubun 56, Norman County West 46 (OT)

     West Central 38, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 30


Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Davies 109, Fargo North 64

     Fargo South 62, Devils Lake 53

     Four Winds/Minnewaukan 106, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 66

     Grand Forks Central 67, Grand Forks Red River 56

     Grant County 66, Bowman County 53

     Hankinson 51, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 47

     Hillsboro/Central Valley 61, Thompson 46

     Larimore 66, Dakota Prairie 47

     Linton-HMB 59, Strasburg-Zeeland 38

     Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 66, Ellendale 65

     Milnor 96, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 74

     Moorhead 57, West Fargo 55

     New Rockford-Sheyenne 66, Warwick 45

     Wahpeton 73, Fargo Shanley 64

 

Minnesota

     Ada-Borup 61, Park Christian 54
     Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 93, Lake of the Woods 38
     Barnesville 71, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 46
     Frazee 64, Waubun 49
     Northern Freeze 70, Fertile-Beltrami 59
     Pelican Rapids 86, Breckenridge 70
     Pequot Lakes 75, Wadena-Deer Creek 41

Women's Basketball

     Bemidji State 64, MSUM 53


Men's Basketball

     Bemidji State 77, MSUM 71


Girls' Hockey

North Dakota

     Minot 26, Devils Lake 0

     West Fargo 8, Mandan 0

 

Minnesota

     River Lakes 5, Fergus Falls 3

Boys' Hockey

North Dakota

     Fargo South 4, Red River 3 (F/3 OT)

     Kittson County Central, Minn. 6, Wahpeton-Breckenridge 1


Minnesota

     Roseau 3, Brainerd/Pillager 2

Women's Hockey

     Concordia 3, St. Ben's 0

     UND 4, St. Cloud 0


Men's Hockey

     Minnesota 1, Ohio State 0 (3rd)

     UND 1, Bemidji State 1


HS Wrestling

North Dakota

     West Fargo 65, Red River 6


College Wrestling

     MSUM 28, Upper Iowa 12

     NDSU 26, Boise State 15


USHL

     Indiana 2, Fargo 0


NBA

     Toronto 94, Minnesota 89


Thursday, January 16th

 

Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Beulah 48, Glen Ullin-Hebron 39

     Ellendale 58, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 27

     Harvey-Wells County 47, Rugby 38

     Hazen 52, New England 40

     North Sargent 70, Oakes 44

     Watford City 75, North Shore - Plaza 60

Postponements and Cancellations

     Cavalier vs. North Border, ppd.

     Drayton/Valley-Edinburg vs. Fordville Lankin-Park River, ppd.

     Grand Forks Red River vs. Grand Forks Central, ppd.

     Grafton/St. Thomas vs. Larimore, ppd.

     Hillsboro/Central Valley vs. Dakota Prairie, ppd.

     Kindred vs. Thompson, ppd.

     New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Lakota/Adams-Edmore, ppd.

     MayPort CG vs. Hatton-Northwood, ppd.

     Milnor vs. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, ppd.


Minnesota

Postponements and Cancellations

     Red Lake vs. Crookston, ppd.

     Wilmot, S.D. vs. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, ppd


Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Dunseith 72, Velva 54

     New England 53, Flasher 45

     Rugby 79, Sawyer 43

     Strasburg-Zeeland 64, Eureka/Bowdle, S.D. 52

 

     Watford City 65, North Shore - Plaza 50

Postponements and Cancellations

     Enderlin vs. Northern Cass, ppd.

     Grand Forks Red River vs. Grand Forks Central, ppd.

     Midkota vs. Carrington, ppd.

     MayPort CG vs. Hatton-Northwood, ppd.

     Maple Valley vs. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, ppd.


Minnesota

Postponements and Cancellations

     Alexandria vs. Willmar, ppd.

     Battle Lake vs. Ashby, ppd.

     Frazee vs. Hawley, ppd.

     Hillcrest Lutheran vs. Brandon-Evansville, ppd.

     Lake Park-Audubon vs. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, ppd.

     Mahnomen vs. Bagley, ppd. to Feb 10.

     Park Christian (Moorhead) vs. Ada-Borup, ppd. to Jan 17.

     Waubun vs. Norman County West, ppd.

     Win-E-Mac vs. Climax/Fisher, ppd. to Feb 18.

 

Women's Basketball

     Jamestown 74, Johnson and Wales 67

     Omaha 66, NDSU 48

     UND 62, Montana 57


Men's Basketball

     Jamestown 82, Johnson and Wales 70

     Minnesota 57, (11) Ohio State 46

     Montana 69, UND 56 (2nd)

     NDSU 91, Omaha 69


Girls' Hockey

Minnesota

Postponements and Cancellations

     Crookston Pirates vs. Detroit Lakes/Perham, ppd.


Boys' Hockey

Minnesota

Postponements and Cancellations

     East Grand Forks vs. Bemidji, ppd.

     Lake of the Woods vs. Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls, ppd.

     River Lakes vs. Willmar, ppd.

     Warroad vs. Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O, ppd


HS Wrestling

     Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 42, LaMoure-LM 12

     Lisbon 72, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 3

     Lisbon 63, LaMoure-LM 12


College Wrestling

     MSUM 24, Minnesota State 16


NHL

     Minnesota 4, Edmonton 1

     Winnipeg 4, Calgary 1 (3rd)


Wednesday, January 15th

 

Men's Basketball

     Concordia 74, St. John's 64

     VCSU 81, Johnson and Wales 75

 

Women's Basketball

     Concordia 69, St. Benedict 63

     VCSU 95, Johnson and Wales 84

 

NBA

     San Antonio 111, Minnesota 108


Tuesday, January 14th

Boys Basketball

North Dakota
     Benson County 49, Langdon 27
     Bismarck Century 88, Jamestown 45
     Cavalier 80, St. John 71
     Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 58, Hankinson 53
     Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 87, North Sargent 61
     Four Winds/Minnewaukan 81, New Rockford-Sheyenne 52
     Grand Forks Red River 73, Fargo North 54
     Hillsboro/Central Valley 41, May Port CG 38
     Larimore 62, Thompson 59
     Linton-HMB 76, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 74
     Milnor 73, Kindred 59
     North Star 78, Rolla 43
     Oakes 75, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 45
     South Border 58, Kidder County 52
     Strasburg-Zeeland 60, Napoleon 48
     Valley City 61, Lisbon 51

 

Minnesota

     Ada-Borup 71, Bagley 53
     Blackduck 78, Clearbrook-Gonvick 53
     Brandon-Evansville 45, Hancock 42
     Detroit Lakes 58, Bemidji 51
     Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 65, Red Lake County 57

     Fergus Falls 87, Moorhead 86
     Hillcrest Lutheran 49, Breckenridge 45
     Lake Park-Audubon 58, Climax/Fisher 53
     Menahga 68, Bertha-Hewitt 49
     Ortonville 55, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 54
     Perham 83, Park Rapids 29
     Sauk Centre 67, Staples-Motley 63
     Stephen-Argyle 51, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 39
     Thief River Falls 82, Warroad 33
     Verndale 69, Sebeka 58
     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 56, Nevis 53

Girls Basketball

North Dakota
     Bismarck Century 62, Jamestown 45
     Fargo Shanley 64, Moorhead 29
     Fordville Lankin-Park River 62, Midway-Minto 57
     Hillsboro/Central Valley 58, May Port CG 30
     Langdon 88, St. John 46
     Northern Cass 77, Hatton-Northwood 34
     Oakes 45, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 38
     West Fargo 59, Wahpeton 45
Barnes County Tournament
First Round

     Enderlin 50, Griggs County Central 32
     LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 62, New Rockford-Sheyenne 23
     Maple Valley 53, Barnes County North 31
     Sargent Central 63, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 50

 

Minnesota
     Ada-Borup 55, Bagley 44
     Clearbrook-Gonvick 76, Blackduck 54
     Crookston 69, Bemidji 55
     East Grand Forks 75, Kittson County Central 39
     Fargo Shanley,64,Moorhead,29,Final, Girls Basketball
     Fergus Falls 61, Brainerd 32
     Fosston 61, Norman County West 51
     Kelliher/Northome 57, Lake of the Woods 45
     Lake Park-Audubon 44, Climax/Fisher 10
     Park Christian 36, Mahnomen 34
     Pelican Rapids 59, Hawley 37
     Pequot Lakes 79, Wadena-Deer Creek 24
     Sacred Heart 59, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 52
     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 77, Nevis 52

Boys Hockey
     East Grand Forks 3, Roseau 2
     Little Falls 5, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 2
     Moorhead 3, Bemidji 2 (F/OT)

 

Girls Hockey

     East Grand Forks 5, Moorhead 0

     Fergus Falls 6, Willmar 4
     Park Rapids Area 2, Crookston Pirates 0

NHL
     Ottawa 3, Minnesota 0

HS Wrestling
North Dakota
     GF Central 44, Wahpeton 21
     Wahpeton 60, Hillsboro 23
     GF Central 48, Hillsboro 24
     Fargo Davies 54, GF Red River 20
     Valley City 47, Fargo South 19

Minnesota
     Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 42, Fertile-Beltrami 27
     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Quadrangular
     Detroit Lakes 50, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 18
     East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 48, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 28
     Roseau 55, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 24


Monday, Januray 13th

 

Boys Basketball

North Dakota
     Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 71, Central Cass 68
     Griggs County Central 44, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 33
     Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 52, Sargent Central 49
     Milnor 61, Maple Valley 48

 

Minnesota
     Barnesville 66, Staples-Motley 40
     Battle Lake 80, New York Mills 39
     Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 65, Rosholt, S.D. 49
     Crookston 92, Climax/Fisher 44
     Fertile-Beltrami 64, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 51
     Fosston 65, Norman County West 43
     Kittson County Central 48, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 42
     Menahga 67, Pine River-Backus 61
     Northern Freeze 71, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 61
     Red Lake 102, Mahnomen 80
     Red Lake County 60, Sacred Heart 48
     Underwood 71, Ashby 68
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 66, Hancock 36
     Win-E-Mac 66, Waubun 56


Girls Basketball

North Dakota
     Carrington 54, Velva 41

     Fargo Davies 80, Grand Forks Central 46
     Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 64, Northern Cass 48

     F-C-T 67, Richland 43
     Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewauken 70, Warwick 39
     Harvey-Wells County 29, Towner-Granville-Upham 16
     Herreid/Selby Area, S.D. 58, Strasburg-Zeeland 25
     Kindred 55, Lisbon 45
     Lakota/Adams-Edmore 56, Larimore 37
     New Rockford-Sheyenne 62, Starkweather-Munich 44


Minnesota
     Pine River-Backus 48, Clearbrook-Gonvick 24
     Red Lake 54, Mahnomen 47
     Stephen-Argyle 59, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 37
     Thief River Falls 63, Roseau 32
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 54, Brandon-Evansville 48
     Win-E-Mac 61, Waubun 29

 

Men's Basketball
     VCSU 105, Trinity Bible College 66

 

Women's Basketball

     VCSU 83, Trinity Bible College 32


Boys Hockey

     Fargo South/Shanley 4, Crookston 3 (F/OT)

 

Men's Hockey

     Minnesota 5, Penn State 2

 

NHL

     Winnipeg 5, Phoenix 1


Sunday, January 12th

 

NHL

     Minnesota 4, Nashville 0

 

Men's Hockey

     Minnesota 3, Penn State 2

 

Women's Hockey

     Wisconsin 4, UND 1

 

NBA

     San Antonio 104, Minnesota 86

 

Men's Basketball

     Jamestown 107, Oglala Lakota College 58

 

Women's Basketball

     Jamestown 104, Oglala Lakota College 23

 

College Wrestling

     Concordia 21, Augsburg 15

     Wartburg 29, Concordia 6

 

NFL

Divisional Playoffs

     San Francisco 23, Carolina 10

     Denver 24, San Diego 17


Saturday, January 11th


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Central Cass 44, Kindred 43

     Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 69, Dakota Prairie 33

     Fordville Lankin-Park River 51, Stephen-Argyle, Minn. 32

     Jamestown 71, Williston 28

     LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 60, Hankinson 37

     North Star 87, Bottineau 28

     Rolla 51, Cavalier 37

     Valley City 60, Bismarck St. Mary's 23


Minnesota

     Barnesville 50, Waubun 41

     Detroit Lakes 86, Bemidji 46

     Fergus Falls 71, Sauk Rapids-Rice 20

     Fertile-Beltrami 61, Kittson County Central 57

     Fordville Lankin-Park River, N.D. 51, Stephen-Argyle 32

     Frazee 55, Crookston 42

     Grand Rapids 70, Princeton 59

     New York Mills 66, Norman County West 33


Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Cavalier 67, Grafton/St. Thomas 54

     Dakota Prairie 58, Carrington 46

     Ellendale 47, Sargent Central 40

     Fargo South 79, Fargo Davies 68 (OT)

     Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 58, Midkota 42

     Lisbon 52, Barnes County North 32

     Milnor 81, Enderlin 77

     Northern Cass 69, Thompson 55

     Oakes 55, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 42

     Wahpeton 75, Fargo North 35

     Williston 80, Jamestown 49

Civic Center Jamboree

     Strasburg-Zeeland 50, Solen 44


Minnesota

     Barnesville 46, Waubun 30

     Crookston 58, Frazee 40

     Park Christian 57, Northern Freeze 47

     Sartell-St. Stephen 53, Albany 41

     Thief River Falls 81, Hermantown 66

     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 74, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 41


Women's Basketball

     Concordia 70, St. Catherine's 38

     IUPUI 76, NDSU 41

     UND 83, Weber State 72


Men's Basketball

     (5) Michigan State 87, Minnesota 75

     MSUM 99, Minnesota State Mankato 85

     NDSU 87, IUPUI 64

     Weber State 72, UND 60


Girls' Hockey

North Dakota

     Bismarck High 7, Williston 2

     Fargo North 5, Jamestown 1

     Fargo South 12, Devils Lake 0

 

Minnesota

     East Grand Forks 5, Warroad 1

     Grand Rapids/Greenway 2, Forest Lake 1

     International Falls 2, Crookston Pirates 1, OT

     Roseau 5, Hibbing/Chisholm 1


Boys' Hockey

North Dakota

     Fargo South 3, Devils Lake-Cando 1

     Grafton-Park River 4, West Fargo 2

 

Minnesota

     Kittson County Central 9, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 1

     Moorhead 4, Breck 3 (OT)

     Park Rapids/Menahga/Nevis/WHA 0, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 0, OT (tie)

     Roseau 9, Bemidji 1

     Warroad 10, Crookston Pirates 3


USHL

     Lincoln 2, Fargo 1 (SO)

 

NHL

     Colorado 4, Minnesota 2

     Columbus 6, Winnipeg 3

 

College Wrestling

     Concordia 22, UW-La Crosse 16

     Concordia 22, Wabash 13

     MSUM 27, Northern State 16


NFL

     New England 43, Indianapolis 22

     Seattle 23, New Orleans 15


Friday, January 10th


Men's Hockey
     UND 5, Colorado College 3

USHL
     Lincoln 5, Force 4

Boys Hockey

     Davies 8, Devils Lake 0

     Red River 4, Fargo North 3


Girls Hockey
     Hibbing/Chisholm 4, Crookston Pirates 2

Men's Basketball
     MSUM 100, Concordia-St Paul 85

Women's Basketball
    
MSUM 81, Concordia-St. Paul 68

Boys Basketball

North Dakota

     Enderlin 75, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 54
     Fargo Davies 92, Fargo Shanley 81
     Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 67, Kindred 66
     Griggs County Central 58, New Rockford-Sheyenne 36
     Hatton-Northwood 55, Hillsboro/Central Valley 52
     Jamestown 55, Dickinson 54
     Kidder County 52, Wilton-Wing 47
     Maple Valley 48, Northern Cass 27

     Moorhead 85, Fargo North 68

     West Fargo 66, Fargo South 61

 

Minnesota

     Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 60, Warroad 56
     Barnesville 60, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 47
     Battle Lake 65, Hillcrest Lutheran 57
     Clearbrook-Gonvick 71, Red Lake County 65
     East Grand Forks 73, Fertile-Beltrami 66
     Kittson County Central 69, Sacred Heart 42
     Northern Freeze 96, Lake of the Woods 38

     Park Christian 68, Bagley 29

     Pelican Rapids 75, Hawley 72
     Perham 54, Frazee 41
     Thief River Falls 69, Grand Rapids 57
     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 71, Blackduck 55


Girls Basketball
     Devils Lake 77, Grand Forks Central 70
     Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 58, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 31

     Fargo North 64, Moorhead 60 (F/OT)
     Fargo Shanley 74, Fargo Davies 34
     Grant County 54, Glen Ullin-Hebron 23
     Griggs County Central 61, Dakota Prairie 27
     Harvey-Wells County 44, Des Lacs-Burlington 36
     Jamestown 65, Dickinson 38
     Lisbon 58, Oakes 31
     North Border 58, Larimore 49
     North Sargent 47, Hankinson 41
     Sargent Central 52, Milnor 38
     West Fargo 73, Fargo South 51
Stutsman County Tournament
Semifinal
     Ellendale 69, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 50
     Napoleon 59, South Border 56

Minnesota
     Ada-Borup 62, Fosston 14
     Albany 62, Staples-Motley 52
     Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 57, Climax/Fisher 22
     Bagley 56, Park Christian (Moorhead) 26
     Detroit Lakes 55, Pelican Rapids 54

     Fargo North 64, Moorhead 60 (F/OT)
     Northern Freeze 54, Lake of the Woods 11
     Thief River Falls 72, Warroad 40
     Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 67, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 62


Wrestling

North Dakota

     West Fargo 72, Fargo South 6


Minnesota

Mahnomen Tournament

First Round
     Badger-Green Bush-Middle River 58, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 24
     Crookston 60, Wadena-Deer Creek 24
     Frazee 64, Mahnomen 9
     United North Central 60, Red Lake County 16
Consolation Semifinal
     Mahnomen 54, Wadena-Deer Creek 21
     Red Lake County 43, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 27<
Semifinal
     Badger-Green Bush-Middle River 44, United North Central 21
     Frazee 49, Crookston 21
Seventh Place
     East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 44, Wadena-Deer Creek 27
Fifth Place
     Mahnomen 51, Red Lake County 43<
Third Place
     United North Central 51, Crookston 27
Championship
     Frazee 51, Badger-Green Bush-Middle River 15


Thursday, January 9th


HS Wrestling

Minnesota

     Barnesville 55, Fertile-Beltrami 19

     Moorhead 54, D-G-F 18


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Enderlin 48, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 17

     Hazen 49, Beulah 43

     Maple Valley 51, Oak Grove Lutheran 41

     Northern Cass 76, Richland 53

     Thompson 76, Griggs County Central 30

     Valley City 65, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 54


Minnesota

     Crookston 66, Kittson County Central 47

     Grand Rapids 69, International Falls 51

     Norman County West 67, Mahnomen 56

     Park Christian 45, Rothsay 39

     Parkers Prairie 63, Hillcrest Lutheran 38

     Pelican Rapids 49, Barnesville 34

     Roseau 67, Lake of the Woods 7

     Stephen-Argyle 49, Northern Freeze 37


Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Cavalier 80, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 31

     Griggs County Central 62, Thompson 43

     LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 59, Carrington 55

     Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 69, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 63

     Linton-HMB 62, Kidder County 54

     Lisbon 69, North Sargent 42

     Milnor 77, Oakes 56

     New Rockford-Sheyenne 53, Barnes County North 46

     Red River 49, Wahpeton 48

     Sargent Central 58, Hankinson 38

 

Minnesota

     Crookston 72, Roseau 51

     Detroit Lakes 64, Staples-Motley 44

     Fertile-Beltrami 81, Lake Park-Audubon 57

     Fosston 60, Ada-Borup 56

     Grand Rapids 84, Pequot Lakes 62

     Mahnomen 81, Norman County West 54

     Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 50, Win-E-Mac 46

     Pillager 57, Bertha-Hewitt 44

     Waubun 60, Climax/Fisher 47

     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 48, West Central 42


Women's Basketball

     Fort Wayne 98, NDSU 89

     UND 48, Idaho State 47


Men's Basketball

     Fort Wayne 82, NDSU 71

     UND 66, Idaho State 62


Girls' Hockey

North Dakota

     Mandan 6, Dickinson 2

     West Fargo 8, Grand Forks 0


Boys' Hockey

North Dakota

     Grafton-Park River 3, Grand Forks Central 1


Minnesota

     Lake of the Woods 11, Bagley/Fosston/Clearbrook-Gonvick 0

     Moorhead 4, Brainerd 2

     Sartell-St. Stephen 4, Willmar 2


NHL

     Minnesota 2, Phoenix 1 (3rd)

 

Wednesday, January 8th

 

Men's Basketball

     Carleton 54, Concordia 53

     Minnesota 68, Penn State 65


Women's Basketball

     Concordia 73, Carleton 69


Tuesday,January 7th

 

Boys Basketball

North Dakota
     Devils Lake 73, Jamestown 63
     Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 60, Kidder County 56
     Grafton/St. Thomas 67, Park River/Fordville Lankin 46
     Harvey-Wells County 70, Rolette-Wolford 53
     South Border 56, Eureka/Bowdle, S.D. 50
     West Fargo 73, Valley City 37

 

Minnesota
     Battle Lake 71, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 32
     Blackduck 91, Laporte 70
     Breckenridge 72, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 45
     Crookston 88, Warroad 37
     Fosston 73, Mahnomen 52
     Hawley 63, Perham 47
     Henning 56, Underwood 40
     Kelliher/Northome 111, Lake of the Woods 41
     Kittson County Central 56, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 55
     Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 43, Sacred Heart 37
     Parkers Prairie 71, Brandon-Evansville 67
     Pelican Rapids 79, Ada-Borup 53
     Stephen-Argyle 60, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 57
     Win-E-Mac 52, Red Lake County 50

     Northern Cass 44, MayPort-CG 40
     Central Cass 72, Lisbon 47


Girls Basketball
     Carrington 50, New Rockford-Sheyenne 41
     Central Cass 56, Lisbon 48
     Enderlin 66, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 49
     Hawley, Minn. 43, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 37
     Jamestown 82, Devils Lake 71
     Kidder County 51, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 28
     Lakota/Adams-Edmore 66, Cavalier 41
     Larimore 52, Hatton-Northwood 34
     Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 58, Rosholt, S.D. 45
     Maple Valley 58, North Sargent 46
     Milnor 50, Oakes 24
     Napoleon 70, Strasburg-Zeeland 45

     Shanley 67, GF Central 65
     Thompson 87, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 35
     West Fargo 55, Valley City 51

     Northern Cass 70, MayPort-CG 57
     F-C-T 36, Kindred 31

 

Minnesota

     Ada-Borup 74, Norman County West 16
     Bertha-Hewitt 60, New York Mills 53
     Breckenridge 63, Moorhead 57
     Fergus Falls 75, Detroit Lakes 55
     Fertile-Beltrami 64, Climax/Fisher 16
     Fosston 46, Mahnomen 35
     Frazee 58, Barnesville 56
     Hawley 43, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran, N.D. 37
     Lake Park-Audubon 60, Waubun 36
     Win-E-Mac 67, Bagley 36

 

Boys Hockey

North Dakota

     Devils Lake-Cando 2, Grand Forks Central 1 (F/OT)
     Grand Forks Red River 3, Grafton-Park River 2 (F/OT)
     Jamestown 5, Mandan 1

 

Minnesota
     Kittson County Central 7, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 1
     Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 6, Bagley/Fosston 2

 

Girls Hockey

     West Fargo 10, Jamestown 0

     Thief River Falls 1, Roseau 0

 

Wrestling
     Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 42, New York Mills 19
     Detroit Lakes 55, Park Rapids 15

 

NHL

     Tampa Bay 4, Winnipeg 2

     Minnesota 0, Los Angeles 0 (1st)

 

Monday, January 6th

 

No Scores to Report


Sunday, January 5th


NFL

AFC Wild Card Playoff

     San Diego 27, Cincinnati 10 

NFC Wild Card Playoff

     San Francisco 23, Green Bay 20


College Football

GoDaddy Bowl

     Arkansas State 10, Ball State 10 (3rd)


NHL

     Pittsburgh 6, Winnipeg 5



Friday, January 3rd


Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Fargo South 69, Fargo Shanley 56

     Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 61, North Sargent 49

     Milnor 83, Sargent Central 52

     Oakes 54, Lisbon 37

     Oak Grove Lutheran 64, Dickinson Trinity 48

Postponements and Cancellations

     Devils Lake vs. Fargo Davies, ppd

     Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier vs. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, ppd.

     Fargo North vs. Wahpeton, ppd.

     Grand Forks Red River vs. West Fargo, ppd.

     Jamestown vs. Turtle Mountain

     Larimore vs. North Border, ppd.

     Linton-HMB vs. South Border, ppd.

     Maple Valley vs. Barnes County North, ppd. to Jan 7
     Midway-Minto vs. May Port CG, ppd.

     Northern Cass vs. Hillsboro/Central Valley, ppd.


Minnesota

     Battle Lake 92, Underwood 33

     Pillager 88, Northland 40

     Staples-Motley 61, Pequot Lakes 52

Postponement and Cancellations

     Breckenridge vs. Frazee, ppd.

     Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley vs. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, ppd.

     Detroit Lakes vs. Park Rapids, ppd.

     East Grand Forks vs. Crookston, ppd.

     Kelliher/Northome vs. Fosston, ppd.

     Kittson County Central vs. Stephen-Argyle, ppd.

     Pelican Rapids vs. Ada-Borup, ppd.

     Thief River Falls vs. Northern Freeze, ppd.


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Chadron (NE) 83, Mandan 69

     Dickinson Trinity 44, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 38

     Fargo Shanley 85, Fargo South 38

Postponements and Cancellations

     Carrington vs. Lakota/Adams-Edmore, ppd. to Jan 4.

     Davies vs. Grand Forks Central, ppd.

     Glen Ullin-Hebron vs. Washburn, ccd.

     Jamestown vs. Turtle Mountain, ppd.

     Langdon vs. Fordville Lankin-Park River, ppd.

     Maple Valley vs. Barnes County North, ppd. to Jan 6.

     Midway-Minto vs. May Port CG, ppd

     Wahpeton vs. Fargo North, ppd.

     Warwick vs. Garrison, ccd.
     West Fargo vs. Grand Forks Red River, ppd.

Minnesota

     Pillager 64, Northland 45

Postponement and Cancellations

     Bemidji vs. Detroit Lakes, ppd. to Jan 11.
     Brandon-Evansville vs. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, ppd.
     Crookston vs. Breckenridge, ppd.
     Frazee vs. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, ppd.
     Pelican Rapids vs. Ada-Borup, ppd.
     Rothsay vs. Barnesville, ppd.
     Thief River Falls vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, ppd.

Men's Basketball

     Sioux Falls 92, MSUM 70


Women's Basketball

     MSUM 68, Sioux Falls 67


Boys' Hockey

North Dakota

Postponements and Cancellations

     Bottineau vs. Jamestown, ppd.

     Minot vs. Hazen/Beulah, ppd.

     Wahpeton-Breckenridge vs. Red Lake Falls, ppd.

 

Minnesota

     East Grand Forks 3, St. Cloud Cathedral 1

     Warroad 8, St. Cloud Tech 1

Postponement and Cancellations

     Wahpeton-Breckenridge vs. Red Lake Falls, ppd.

Girls' Hockey

North Dakota

Postponements and Cancellations

     Devils Lake vs. Bismarck High, ppd.

     Minot vs. West Fargo, ppd.

     Williston vs. Fargo North, ppd.


Minnesota

     Princeton/Big Lake/Becker 2, Brainerd/Little Falls/Pillager 1 (OT)

     Proctor/Hermantown 5, Hayward/Spooner, Wis. 1

Postponement and Cancellations

     Crookston Pirates vs. Park Rapids Area, ppd.
     Moorhead vs. Thief River Falls, ppd.

Men's Hockey

     UND 1, University of British Columbia 1

Mariucci Classic

     Minnesota 2, Colgate 2 (Colgate wins 2-1 in SO to advance)

 

USHL

     Waterloo 4, Fargo 3 (SO)


Thursday, January 2nd


Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Enderlin 61, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 56

     Fargo Davies 74, Grand Forks Central 72

     New Salem-Almont 67, Underwood 35

     Park River/Fordville Lankin 55, Midway-Minto 44

     Warwick 59, Carrington 58

 

Minnesota

     Fertile-Beltrami 60, Bagley 40

     Park Christian 73, Sacred Heart 39

     Red Lake County 61, Climax/Fisher 57

     Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 54, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 31

 

Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 70, North Sargent 59

     Linton-HMB 66, Strasburg-Zeeland 25

     Lisbon 46, Hankinson 45

     Maple Valley 63, Griggs County Central 23

     Sargent Central 52, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 37

     Thompson 56, Central Cass 55

 

Minnesota

     Crookston 74, Warroad 59
     Frazee 68, Bagley 53
     Pequot Lakes 73, Perham 39

Men's Basketball
     UND 65, SUU 61

Women's Basketball

     Northern Colorado 74, NDSU 70

     UND 71, SUU 68


Girls' Hockey

North Dakota

     Mandan 3, Jamestown 2

 

Minnesota

     Roseau 8, Crookston Pirates 1

Boys' Hockey

North Dakota

     Grafton-Park River 4, Devils Lake-Cando 3

 

     Grand Forks Central 4, Fargo South 3, SO

 

Minnesota

     Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 7, Kittson County Central 1

NHL

     Minnesota 4, Buffalo 1

     Ottawa 4, Winnipeg 3


College Football

Sugar Bowl

     Oklahoma 31, Alabama 24 (3rd)


Wednesday, January 1st


College Football

Capital One Bowl

     (9) South Carolina, (19) Wisconsin 24

Gator Bowl

     Nebraska 24, (22) Georgia 19

Outback Bowl

     (16) LSU, Iowa 14

Rose Bowl

     (4) Michigan State 24, (5) Stanford University 20

Heart of Dallas Bowl

     North Texas 36, UNLV 14

Tostitos Fiesta Bowl

     (15) UCF 28, (6) Baylor 28 (3rd)


NBA

     Minnesota 124, New Orleans 112

 

NHL

Winter Classic

     Toronto 3, Detroit 2 (SO)


Tuesday, December 31st


USHL

     Sioux Falls 5, Fargo 3


NHL

     St. Louis 2, Minnesota 1

     Winnipeg 3, Buffalo 0


Monday, December 30th

 

Boys Basketball

     Ada-Borup 65, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 53
     Crookston 87, Red Lake 72
     Thief River Falls 75, Northern Freeze 53
     Oak Grove 74, Hankinson 51
     Langford (S.D.) 63, LaMoure-L-M 48

 

Girls Basketball
     West Fargo 76, Fargo North 42

 

NBA

     Dallas 100, Minnesota 98


Sunday, December 29th

NFL

     Minnesota 14, Detroit 13

     Green Bay 33, Chicago 28 -- Green Bay Advances to Playoffs

 

NHL

     NY Islanders 5, Minnesota 4

     Winnipeg 2, Colorado 1 (F/OT)

 

Men's Hockey IIHF

     USA 8, Germany 0

 

Men's Basketball

     Northern Colorado 84, UND 66

 

Women's Basketball

     Northwestern State 57, NDSU 50

 

Saturday, December 28th

ND Boys Hockey

Jason Stadstad Tournament
     Bismarck High 2, Grand Forks Central 1
     Fargo Davies 6, Shakopee, Minn. 3
     Grand Forks Red River 8, Proctor, Minn. 0
Roseau Tournament
Seventh Place
     Lake of the Woods, Minn. 4, Mandan 0
Thief River Falls Tournament
     Fargo North 10, WSFLG Blizzard, Wis. 1
Warroad Tournament
Third Round
     Grafton-Park River 3, Osseo, Minn. 2

MN Boys Hockey

     Maple Grove 4, Moorhead 3
     Bottineau, N.D. 10, Wadena-Deer Creek 3
     Redwood Valley 8, Breckenridge-Wahpaton Blades 3
Duluth Marshall Tournament
Third Place
     East Grand Forks 2, Appleton United, Wis. 0
Eveleth-Gilbert Tournament
     Detroit Lakes/Perham 7, Eveleth-Gilbert Area 2
     Kittson County Central 8, Mankato East 0
Fergus Falls Tournament
     Park Rapids/Menahga/Nevis/WHA 4, New Ulm Eagles 2
Jason Stadstad Tournament
     Bismarck Century, N.D. 4, Chisago Lakes 0
     Fargo Davies, N.D. 6, Shakopee 3
Roseau Tournament
Seventh Place
     Lake of the Woods 4, Mandan, N.D. 0
Silver Bay Tournament
Fifth Place
     North Shore 13, Bagley/Fosston 1
Third Place
     Legacy Christian/PACT Charter 3, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 2
Thief River Falls Tournament
    Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 6, Crookston Pirates 1
Warroad Tournament
Third Round
     Warroad 6, International Falls 0


Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Cavalier 64, Stephen-Argyle, Minn. 42

     Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 81, Rosholt (SD) 73

     Jamestown 69, Valley City 57

Fergus Falls Tournament

     Fargo South 67, Breckenridge 60

Hillsboro Shoot Out

     Thompson 62, Norman County West 48

     Warwick 66, Midway-Minto 59

Moorhead Tournament

     Bismarck St. Mary's 77, Moorhead, Minn. 72

Northern Cass Holiday Tournament

     Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 57, Oakes 49

     Ellendale 58, Leola/Frederick. 39

     Northern Cass 53, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 46

     Park River/Fordville Lankin 48, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 34

St. Cloud Cathedral Tournament - Seventh Place

     Mandan 53, Pierz, Minn. 39

 

Minnesota

     Battle Lake 82, Osakis 54

     Cavalier 64, Stephen-Argyle 42

A Tournament

     Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 62, Win-E-Mac 54

Fergus Falls Tournament

     Fargo South 67, Breckenridge 60

Hibbing Tournament - Seventh Place

  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 72, Lakeview Christian Academy 57<

Hillsboro Shoot Out

     Thompson 62, Norman County West 48

Moorhead Tournament

     Bismarck St. Mary's. 77, Moorhead 72

Northern Cass Holiday Tournament

     Park River/Fordville Lankin. 48, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 34

Park Rapids Tournament - Third Place

     Nevis 79, Warroad 46

Park Rapids Tournament - Championship

     Park Rapids 65, Frazee 45

Pequot Lakes Tournament - Consolation

     Hermantown 55, Bagley 42

Park Rapids Tournament - Championship

     Barnesville 47, Pequot Lakes 32

St. Cloud Cathedral Tournament - Seventh Place

     Mandan 53, Pierz 39

Worthington Tournament - Championship

     Mankato West 60, Perham 52

 

Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 54, Rosholt (SD) 31

     Minot 68, Grand Forks Red River 52

     New Salem-Almont 54, Glen Ullin-Hebron 23

     Shiloh Christian 74, Grafton/St. Thomas 36

     Valley City 59, Jamestown 48

A Tournament

     Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, Minn. 48, Hankinson 43

Ellendale Holiday Tournament

     Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 46, Oakes 19

     Ellendale 64, Leola/Frederick 27

Hillsboro Shootout

     Hatton-Northwood 43, Warwick 38


Minnesota

     Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 48, Hankinson. 43
     Win-E-Mac 75, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 43
Alexandria Tournament - Third Place
     Moorhead 44, Alexandria 34
Alexandria Tournament - Championship
     Buffalo 71, Robbinsdale Armstrong 57
Annandale Tournament - Consolation 
     Annandale 59, Crookston 54
Detroit Lakes Tournament - Championship
     Detroit Lakes 51, Hawley 24
Little Falls Tournament - Championship
     North Branch 52, Perham 39
Monticello Tournament
     Staples-Motley 48, Orono 40
Pelican Rapids Tournament
Bracket 1 - Third Place
     Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 65, Underwood 34
Bracket 1 - Championship
     Pelican Rapids 64, Warroad 41
Bracket 2 - Third Place
     Battle Lake 46, Rothsay 31
Bracket 2 - Championship
     Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 73, Park Rapids 67
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Tournament - Third Place
     Frazee 48, Parkers Prairie 37
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Tournament - Championship
     Mountain Iron-Buhl 67, Pequot Lakes 59
     Red Lake Falls 56, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 55

Women's Basketball

     Iowa 88, UND 62

     UTSA 79, NDSU 68


USHL

     Sioux City 8, Fargo 2


NBA

     Minnesota 117, Milwaukee 95

 

HS Wrestling

Rumble on the Red

     1. Apple Valley - 343.0

     2. West Fargo - 187.5

     3. Scott West 160.5

     4. Cambridge-Isanti 145.0

     5. Foley 135.5

 

Friday, December 27th


Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Grafton/St. Thomas 68, Carrington 48

     Midkota 52, Underwood 37

     Minot 77, West Fargo 72 (2OT)

Ellendale Holiday Tournament

     Leola/Frederick 62, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 52

Hillsboro Shoot Out

     Griggs County Central 64, Midway-Minto 40

      Hatton-Northwood 58, Kindred 56

     Hillsboro/Central Valley 59, North Sargent 34

     Larimore 66, Richland 55

     May Port CG 55, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 24

     New Rockford-Sheyenne 66, Norman County West 42

     Warwick 73, Langdon 47

Northern Cass Holiday Tournament

     Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 49, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 43

     Northern Cass 61, Park River/Fordville Lankin 49

St. Cloud Cathedral Tournament - Consolation Semifinal

     Melrose 58, Mandan 52


Minnesota

     Blaine 77, Park Christian 65

     Detroit Lakes 67, Zimmerman 62

     Hillcrest Lutheran 55, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 54

     Lake Park-Audubon 63, Rothsay 49

     Proctor 80, Cromwell 55

Granite City Classic

     Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 60, Sartell-St. Stephen 48

Hillsboro Shoot Out

     New Rockford-Sheyenne 66, Norman County West 42

Moorhead Tournament

     Moorhead 83, Cambridge-Isanti 75

     St. Mary's 69, Hawley 49

Park Rapids Tournament - First Round

     Frazee 66, Nevis 63

     Park Rapids 80, Warroad 24

St. Cloud Cathedral Tournament - Consolation Semifinal

  Melrose 58, Mandan 52

Thief River Falls Tournament - First Round

     Kittson County Central 69, Crookston 66

     Northern Freeze 69, Sacred Heart 47

Worthington Tournament - First Round

     Perham 81, Worthington 52

 

Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

Carrington 82, Grafton/St. Thomas 36

     New Town 73, Turtle Mountain 67

     Shiloh Christian 54, Maple Valley 37

     West Fargo 57, Minot 52

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Tournament

     Win-E-Mac, Minn. 73, Hankinson 39

Ellendale Holiday Tournament

     Leola/Frederick 44, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 39 (OT)

Hillsboro Shootout

     Fordville Lankin-Park River 58, Norman County West 48

     Hillsboro/Central Valley 64, Langdon 35

     Larimore 69, Warwick 47

     Midway-Minto 56, Griggs County Central 49, OT

     New Rockford-Sheyenne 53, Hatton-Northwood 16

     Richland 55, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 31

     Thompson 60, North Sargent 45

 

Minnesota

A Tournament
     Detroit Lakes 63, Sartell-St. Stephen 44
Alexandria Tournament - First Round
     Buffalo 61, Moorhead 50
Annandale Tournament - First Round
     Eden Valley-Watkins 46, Crookston 41
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Tournament
     Win-E-Mac 73, Hankinson 9
Fergus Falls Tournament - First Round
     Breckenridge 67, Tartan 49
     Fergus Falls 69, St. Louis Park 27
Lac qui Parle Valley Tournament
     Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 48, Lac qui Parle Valley 42
Little Falls Tournament - First Round
     North Branch 60, St. Cloud Apollo 16
     Perham 50, Little Falls 46
Monticello Tournament
     Staples-Motley 75, Princeton 67
Richfield Tournament - Championship
     Thief River Falls 61, Bloomington Jefferson 43

Boys' Hockey

North Dakota

Fergus Falls Tournament

     New Ulm Eagles 6, West Fargo 3

Grand Forks Tournament

     Bismarck High 4, Shakopee 1

     Fargo Davies 4, Chisago Lakes 0

     Grand Forks Red River 4, Bismarck Century 3 (OT)

Rochester Kiwanis Tournament - Blue Division

     Eau Claire Memorial (WI) 6, Fargo South 1

Roseau Tournament - Consolation Semifinal

     St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 9, Mandan 0

Roseau Tournament - Semifinal

     Alexandria2, Minot 1

Thief River Falls Tournament - Second Round

  Fargo North 4, Crookston Pirates 2


Minnesota

Fergus Falls Tournament=
     New Ulm Eagles 6, West Fargo 3<
Grand Forks Tournament
     Bismarck High 4, Shakopee 1
     Fargo Davies 4, Chisago Lakes 0
Roseau Tournament - Consolation Semifinal
     Coon Rapids 4, Lake of the Woods 1
     St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 9, Mandan, N.D. 0
Roseau Tournament - Semifinal
     Alexandria 2, Minot, N.D. 1
Thief River Falls Tournament - Second Round
     Fargo North 4, Crookston Pirates 2
Warroad Tournament - Second Round
     Warroad 1, Osseo 0

Girls' Hockey

North Dakota

Crookston Tournament

     Crookston Pirates 3, Fargo South 0

     East Grand Forks 5, West Fargo 0

     Park Rapids Area 6, Mandan 0

Sartell Tournament

     St. Cloud Ice Breakers, Minn. 5, Fargo North 0


Minnesota

Centennial Tournament - 
Consolation Semifinal
     Dodge County 6, Moorhead 2
Crookston Tournament
     Crookston Pirates 3, Fargo South 0
     East Grand Forks 5, West Fargo 0
     Park Rapids Area 6, Mandan 0
Sartell Tournament 
     New Ulm Eagles 3, Sartell/Sauk Rapids-Rice 2
     St. Cloud Ice Breakers 5, Fargo North 0

NHL

     Winnipeg 6, Minnesota 4


NBA

     Minnesota 120, Washington 98


College Football

Texas Bowl

     Syracuse 21, Minnesota 17

 

Thursday, December 26th

 

Boys Hockey

     (6) Wayzata 3, Moorhead 2

     Legacy Christian 7, Bagley/Fosston 2

     Minot 5, Lake of the Woods 0

     Crookston 3, Fort Frances 1

     West Fargo 4, Park Rapids 2

     Achiever Academy 4, Fargo North 2

     Detroit Lakes 5, Kittson County Central 2

     Roseau 4, St. Paul Academy 2

     (5) Warroad 9, Grafton 0

Jason Stadstad Holiday Classic
     Red River 3, Bismarck 0

     Davies 5, Proctor (MN) 4

     GF Central 4, Chisago Lakes 2

 

Girls Hockey

     West Fargo 7, Park Rapids 0

     (4) East Grand Forks 11, Fargo South/Davies 0

     (1) Minnetonka 2, Roseau 1 (F/OT)

     (14) Buffalo 4, Moorhead 2

     (5) Warroad 3, Apple Valley 1

     Sartell 7, Fargo North 0

     Crookston 8, Mandan 2

 

Boys Basketball

     Crookston 72, EGF/Sacred Heart 39

     Northern Freeze 81, Red Lake 77

     Thief River Falls 59, Kittson County Central 29

     Chisholm 63, W-H-A 55

 

Girls Basketball 

     Thief River Falls 77, Richfield 57

 

Wednesday, December 25th


No Scores to Report

 

Tuesday, December 24th


No Scores to Report


Monday, December 23rd

 

NHL

     Philadelphia 4, Minnesota 1

     Edmonton 6, Winnipeg 2

 

Men's Basketball

     NDSU 74, Utah Valley 70


Sunday, December 22nd
     Cincinnati 42, Minnesota 14

     Philadelphia 54, Chicago 11
     Pittsburgh 38, Green Bay 31
     NY Giants 23, Detroit 20 (F/OT)


NHL
     Vancouver 2, Winnipeg 1

     NY Rangers 4, Minnesota 1

 

NBA

     LA Clippers 120, Minnesota 116 (F/OT)


Saturday, December 21st


College Football

FCS Semifinals

     Towson University 35, Eastern Washington 31


Men's Basketball

     NDSU 90, Towson University 82

     Northern State 70, MSUM 69

     SDSU 77, UND 70


Women's Basketball

     Northern State 70, MSUM 45

     UND 68, Northern Colorado 65


Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Dickinson Trinity 72, Grafton 61

     Wahpeton 67, Devils Lake 44

 

Minnesota

     Battle Lake 52, Perham 51

     Benilde-St. Margaret's 62, Moorhead 60


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     MayPort-CF 55, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 36

     Wahpeton 62, Devils Lake 56


Women's Hockey

     UND 7, Manitoba 0 (Exhibition)


Boys' Hockey

North Dakota 

     Dickinson 4, Devils Lake 3

 

Minnesota

     (16) Centennial 3, Moorhead 2 (OT)

     Fergus Falls 69, Little Falls 55

     Kittson County Central 9, Morris Benson 3


Girls' Hockey

Minnesota

     Warroad 3, North St. Paul 1

 

HS Wrestling

North Dakota

Valley City Tournament 

     Valley City - 1st Place

     Fargo Davies - 2nd Place

     Wahpeton - 3rd Place

     Grand Forks Central - 4th Place

     Fargo North - 8th Place

     Devils Lake - 9th Place


Thursday, December 19th


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Central Cass 58, North Sargent 39

     Ellendale 78, Strasburg-Zeeland 36

     Fargo South 79, Fargo North 70

     LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 45, Sargent Central 30

     Minot Bishop Ryan 72, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 57

     Thompson 68, Cavalier 28

War Bird Shootout

     Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 38, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 23

     Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 50, Sisseton JV (SD) 27

     Milnor 46, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 45

 

Minnesota

     Ada-Borup 62, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 41

     Bagley 69, Climax/Fisher 20

     Barnesville 62, Crookston 57

     Breckenridge 54, Hankinson 35

     Clearbrook-Gonvick 55, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 43

     Crosby-Ironton 55, Perham 43

 

Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Bismarck Century 78, Mandan 44

     Fargo South 72, Fargo North 50

     Grafton/St. Thomas 88, North Border 45

     Griggs County Central 53, Dakota Prairie 41

     Hatton-Northwood 64, Hillsboro/Central Valley 63

     Kindred 47, Central Cass 43

     Maple Valley 43, Richland 38

     May Port CG 55, Larimore 40

     Oak Grove Lutheran 81, Enderlin 66

     South Border 58, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 47

 

Minnesota

     Bagley 59, Climax/Fisher 28
     Hillcrest Lutheran 66, Hancock 36
     Lake Park-Audubon 42, Norman County West 41
     Park Christian 79, Waubun 54
     Willmar 56, Fergus Falls 51
     Win-E-Mac 72, Clearbrook-Gonvick 38

Women's Basketball

     Jamestown 71, Midland 55


Girls' Hockey

Minnesota

     East Grand Forks 10, Crookston Pirates 1
     Moorhead 2, Brainerd/Little Falls/Pillager 1
     Thief River Falls 7, Fergus Falls 3

Boys' Hockey

Minnesota

     Brainerd/Pillager 7, Fergus Falls 0
     Kittson County Central 5, Crookston Pirates 1
     Park Rapids/Menahga/Nevis/WHA 4, Northern Lakes 2

High School Wrestling

North Dakota

     Davies 35, Grand Forks Central 33

     Lisbon 42, Central Cass 27


Minnesota

     Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 75, Breckenridge 6

     Little Falls 41, Moorhead 24

NHL

    Pittsburgh 5, Minnesota 2


Wednesday, December 18th

 

Women's Basketball
     UND 71, Mayville State 62

Boys Basketball
     F-C-T 75, Underwood 63
     C-G-B 63, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 54
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 57, Hankinson 47

NBA
     Minnesota 120, Portland 109

 

Tuesday, December 17th

 

Women's Basketball

     Mississippi State 72, NDSU 62

 

Boys Hockey
     Moorhead 6, Alexandria 1    
     Crookston Pirates 3, Park Rapids Area 3, OT (tie)
     East Grand Forks 5, Bemidji 2
     Kittson County Central 13, Bagley/Fosston 0
     Lake of the Woods 1, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 1, OT (tie)
     Warroad 5, Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 0
     Grafton-Park River 4, Fargo South 2
     Grand Forks Red River 6, Devils Lake-Cando 1
     
Girls Hockey
     Crookston Pirates 3, Moorhead 0
     East Grand Forks 4, Roseau 1
     Pequot Lakes 7, LPGE/WDC 4
     Warroad 7, Park Rapids Area 0
     Grand Forks Knightriders 4, Fargo South 1
     Jamestown 4, Devils Lake 1
     
High School Wrestling
     Detroit Lakes 42, Mahnomen/Waubun 18
Red Lake County Triangular
     Crookston 54, Red Lake County 15
     Crookston 70, West Marshall 3

Boys Basketball
     Barnesville 76, Hawley 62
     Battle Lake 62, Brandon-Evansville 20
     Detroit Lakes 63, Thief River Falls 48
     Fosston 61, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 40
     Grand Forks Central, N.D. 69, East Grand Forks 59
     Hankinson, N.D. 55, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 39
     Mahnomen 91, Climax/Fisher 63
     Moorhead 79, Fergus Falls 65
     Park Rapids 69, Pequot Lakes 60
     Perham 64, Breckenridge 40
     Roseau 60, Kittson County Central 57
     Underwood 61, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, N.D. 49
     Verndale 63, Henning 58
     Waubun 65, Rothsay 40
     Carrington 62, New Rockford-Sheyenne 57, OT
     Cavalier 74, Park River/Fordville Lankin 41
     Ellendale 65, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 61, OT
     Grand Forks Central 69, East Grand Forks, Minn. 59
     Hankinson 55, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Minn. 39
     Milnor 65, Central Cass 52
     Minot 79, Jamestown 57
     Rugby 80, Harvey-Wells County 33
     South Border 62, Barnes County North 47
     Wahpeton 67, Fargo South 54
     
Girls Basketball
     Ada-Borup 32, Lake Park-Audubon 29
     Crookston 52, East Grand Forks 46
     Fergus Falls 80, St. Cloud Apollo 19
     Mahnomen 59, Climax/Fisher 26
     Moorhead 46, Bemidji 43, OT
     Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 40, Waubun 32
     Pelican Rapids 74, Wadena-Deer Creek 43
     Staples-Motley 93, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 19
     Stephen-Argyle 53, Warroad 38
     Verndale 61, Royalton 38
     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 45, Fosston 29
     Cavalier 61, Dakota Prairie 21
     Central Cass 43, Enderlin 38
     Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 37, Hankinson 30
     Hillsboro/Central Valley 58, Northern Cass 53
     Langdon 64, Larimore 51
     Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 60, Midkota 36
     Sargent Central 50, Lisbon 49
     Thompson 46, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 40
     Wahpeton 71, Fargo South 66
War Bird Shootout
     Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, N.D. 45, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 35
     Milnor, N.D. 43, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 32
     Richland 58, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 44


Monday, December 16th


Men's Basketball
     NDSU 85, Delaware 66

Boys Basketball

North Daktoa
     Central Cass 57, Thompson 41
     Oak Grove Lutheran 85, Sargent Central 61
     Grafton/St. Thomas 60, Dakota Prairie 46
     Larimore 55, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 43
     Warwick 87, Langdon 37
     Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 88, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 69
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 53, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 46

Minnesota
     Ada-Borup 82, Lake Park-Audubon 49
     Fertile-Beltrami 68, Mahnomen 57
     Park Christian 82, Norman County West 38
     Warroad 82, Lake of the Woods 39<
     Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 88, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 69
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 53, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 46

Girls Basketball
North Dakota
     Napoleon 52, Kindred 45
     North Star 71, New Rockford-Sheyenne 39

Minnesota

     Lake Park-Audubon 51, Brandon-Evansville 40
     Win-E-Mac 60, Fertile-Beltrami 45


NBA

     Boston 101, Minnesota 97


Sunday, December 15th

 

NFL

     Minnesota 48, Philadelphia 30
     Green Bay 37, Dallas 36
     Chicago 38, Cleveland 31

 

Men's Basketball
     UND 78, Presentation, 32
     Mayville St. 99, Oglala Lakota College 57

 

Women's Basketball
     Mayville St. 95, Oglala Lakota College 24

 

NBA
     Minnesota 101, Memphis 93

 

Men's Hockey
     Concordia 5, Northland 3


Saturday, December 14th


College Football

FCS Quarterfinals

     Eastern Washington 35, Jacksonville State 24

     NDSU 48, Coastal Carolina 14


Men's Basketball

     Hamline 75, Concordia 69

     MSUM 102, UM-Crookston 77

     Ohio State 79, NDSU 62


Women's Basketball

     Concordia 90, Hamline 56

     MSUM 77, UM-Crookston 56

     UND 88, NDSU 83


Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Grafton/St. Thomas 56, North Star 50

     Hillsboro/Central Valley 65, North Border 46

     Kindred 52, May Port CG 46

     Wahpeton 61, Breckenridge 47

     West Fargo 56, Devils Lake 50

Barnes County Tournament - Seventh Place

     Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 54, Barnes County North 46

Barnes County Tournament - Fifth Place

     Enderline 67, Sargent Central 43

Stutsman County Tournament - Championship

     Carrington 67, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 49

 

Minnesota

     Kittson County Central 74, Warroad 40

     New York Mills 65, Waubun 63

     Park Rapids 70, Roseau 58


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Hillsboro/Central Valley 71, North Border 48

     Kindred 67, May Port CG 54

     North Star 94, Grafton/St. Thomas 34

     Wahpeton 44, Breckenridge, Minn. 42

     West Fargo 82, Devils Lake 73 


Minnesota

     Pelican Rapids 74, Red Lake 54
     St. Michael-Albertville 79, Moorhead 31
     Thief River Falls 66, Sartell-St. Stephen 48
     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 69, Kelliher/Northome 60

Men's Hockey

     Concordia 7, Northland 2

     UND 3, Northern Michigan 1


Women's Hockey

     UND 2, Minnesota State 1


Boys' Hockey

Minnesota

     Breck 6, East Grand Forks 0
     Fergus Falls 11, Wahpeton-Breckenridge, N.D. 4
     Moorhead 4, Minnetonka 3
     Park Rapids/Menahga/Nevis/WHA 5, Lake of the Woods 0
     Prairie Centre Area 6, Bagley/Fosston/Clearbrook-Gonvick 1
     Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 7, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 1


Girls' Hockey

Minnesota

     Roseau 12, Brainerd/Little Falls/Pillager 0
     Thief River Falls 1, North Wright County 0

USHL

     Sioux City 4, Fargo 2


NHL

     Colorado 1, Minnesota 0 (3rd)

     Dallas 6, Winnipeg 4


Friday, December 13th


Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Cavalier 71, North Border 31

     Hankinson 63, Richland 56

     Kindred 55, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 43

     Northern Cass 61, Warwick 58

 

Minnesota

     Ada-Borup 67, Waubun 40

     Barnesville 57, Breckenridge 48

     Crookston 90, Warroad 41

     Detroit Lakes 67, Pequot Lakes 50

     Fosston 82, Climax/Fisher 40

     Mahnomen 67, Win-E-Mac 57

     Moorhead 83, Brainerd 56

     Pelican Rapids 56, Perham 55

 

Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Enderlin 45, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 25

     North Sargent 59, Milnor 51

 

Minnesota

     Ada-Borup 75, Waubun 23
     Crookston 78, Perham 63
     Fertile-Beltrami 51, Bagley 35
     Fosston 41, Climax/Fisher 30
     Lake Park-Audubon 55, Park Christian (Moorhead) 25
     Norman County West 52, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 45
     Roseau 69, Northern Freeze 45
     Stephen-Argyle 53, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 37
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 58, Hancock 52, OT
     Win-E-Mac 66, Mahnomen 20

Men's Basketball

     MSUM 77, Bemidji State 68


Women's Basketball

     MSUM 94, Bemidji State 69


Men's Hockey

     UND 4, Northern Michigan 1

 

Women's Hockey

     UND 5, Minnesota State 2


Boys' Hockey

North Dakota

     South/Shanley 5, West Fargo 4 (OT)


Minnesota

     Warroad 5, Red River 1


Girls' Hockey

Minnesota

     Crookston 9, Lake of the Woods

USHL

     Sioux City 6, Fargo 1


HS Wrestling

     Minot 54, Fargo North 18

     Valley City 46, Cental Cass 25


FCS Playoffs

     Towson 35, Eastern Illinois 32


Thursday, December 12th


Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Beulah 81, Center-Stanton 42

     Central Cass 53, May Port CG 50

     Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 75, Lisbon 60

     Grand Forks Red River 61, Devils Lake 52

     Hankinson 71, Oakes 68 (OT)

     Hatton-Northwood 64, Thompson 53

     Larimore 75, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 34

     New Town 65, Watford City 49

     West Fargo 96, Shanley 91 (OT)

Barnes  County Tournament Semifinals

     LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 51, Griggs County Central 45

     Milnor 57, Maple Valley 48

Barnes  County Tournament Consolation Semifinals

     Enderlin 82, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 35

     Sargent Central 58, Barnes County North 43

Roughrider Tournament Consolation Semifinals

     Heart River 68, Bowman County 57

     Richardton-Taylor 51, Glen Ullin-Hebron 39

Stutsman County Tournament - First Round

     Carrington 65, Midkota 48

     Ellendale 59, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 57

     Kidder County 48, Napoleon 45, OT

 

Minnesota

     Crookston 70, Ada-Borup 59

     Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 64, Norman County West 36

     Park Christian (Moorhead) 73, Lake Park-Audubon 44

     Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 74, Roseau 71

     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 56, Ortonville 55

     Zimmerman 68, Monticello 33

Northland Community College Tournament - Third Place

     Fertile-Beltrami 80, Clearbrook-Gonvick 64

Northland Community College Tournament - Fifth Place

     Stephen-Argyle 67, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 32

Northland Community College Tournament - Seventh Place

     Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 72, Red Lake County 54


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Fargo Davies 54, Valley City 49

     West Fargo 66, Fargo Shanley 61


Minnesota

     Barnesville 64, Perham 42

     Battle Lake 56, Rothsay 40

     Breckenridge 78, Frazee 55

     Clearbrook-Gonvick 62, Mahnomen 48

     Fergus Falls 56, Willmar 23

     Hawley 60, Wadena-Deer Creek 17

     Park Rapids 61, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 40

     Parkers Prairie 71, Underwood 44

     Thief River Falls 63, Red Lake Falls 42

     Warroad 50, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 49


HS Wrestling

North Dakota

     Lisbon 54, Linton-HMB 22

     Milnor 57, Maple Valley 48


Minnesota 

     Frazee 61, Pelican Rapids 7

     Osakis 50, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 27

Lake Park-Ausubon Triangular

     Barnesville 56, UCB Badgers 12

     Barnesville 60, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 7

     Barnesville 66, Prairie Valley 9

     Prairie Valley 35, UCB Badgers 34

     UCB Badgers 48, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 16

 

College Wrestling

     St. Cloud State 23, Concordia 9


Boys' Hockey

North Dakota

     Grand Forks Central 5, Fargo North 2

     Mandan 3, Dickinson 2

 

Girls' Hockey

North Dakota

     Fargo South 13, Devils Lake 1

     Mandan 4, Dickinson 2


NHL

     Colorado 4, Winnipeg 3 (SO)

     San Jose 1, Minnesota 0 (1st)


Wednesday, December 11th

 

Men's Basketball

     NDSU 73, Notre Dame 69

     Bowling Green 79, UND 69

     Concordia 68, Augsburg 57

     Jamestown 116, Trinity 66

 

Women's Basketball

     Concordia 79, Augsburg 59

     Jamestown 112, Trinity 45

 

College Wrestling

     Augsburg 34, MSUM 9

 

NBA

     Minnesota 106, Philadelphia 99


Tuesday, December 10th

 

Boys Hockey

North Dakota

     GF Central 8, West Fargo 1

     Davies 5, Grafton 4

 

Minnesota

     Alexandria 5, Fergus Falls 0
     Bemidji 4, Warroad 3

     East Grand Forks 4, Crookston 1
     Kittson County Central 7, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 2
     Northern Lakes 3, Bagley/Fosston 1
     Prairie Centre Area 7, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 1
     Roseau 3, Moorhead 0
   
Girls Hockey

Minnesota
     Brainerd/Little Falls/Pillager 8, Lake of the Woods 3 
     Crookston 4, Bemidji 3
     Roseau 5, Moorhead 2   
     Thief River Falls 4, Warroad 2     


Boys Basketball

North Dakota

     Benson County 67, New Rockford-Sheyenne 56
     Oak Grove 53, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 35

     Fargo North 67, Devils Lake 58
     Four Winds/Minnewaukan 72, Harvey-Wells County 51

     Hillsboro/CV 53, Lisbon 52
     Kindred 75, Hankinson 56
     North Border 71, Langdon 36
     North Star 87, Park River/Fordville Lankin 39
    
LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 65, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 43
     Maple Valley 50, Sargent Central 38

     Milnor 69, Barnes Co. North 42

     Griggs Co. Central 62, Enderlin 58

 

Minnesota
     Battle Lake 64, Barnesville 54
     Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 72, Hillcrest Lutheran 67
     Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 78, Park Rapids 72
     Mahnomen 70, Bagley 45
     Perham 49, Crosby-Ironton 42

     Thief River Falls 74, Hawley 58
     Verndale 55, Royalton 33
     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 64, Pine River-Backus 47
     White Bear Lake 69, Forest Lake 68 (F/OT)
Northland Community College Tournament
Second Round
    
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 68, Red Lake County 48
     Red Lake 61, Fertile-Beltrami 55
     Stephen-Argyle 56, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 55

 

Girls Basketball

North Dakota
     Davies 75, Wahpeton 51
     Fargo North 66, Devils Lake 62

 

Minnesota
     Hawley 46, Thief River Falls 53
     LPA 45, NC East 36

 

HS Wrestling

     West Fargo 69, Fargo North 3


NBA
     Minnesota 121, Detroit 94


Monday, December 9th

 

Boys Basketball
     Crookston 68, Roseau 53
     Park Christian 68, Ada-Borup 61 (F/OT)

     D-G-F 72, Frazee 51

Northland Community College Tournament
First Round
     Clearbrook-Gonvick 66, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 63
     Fertile-Beltrami 63, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 39
     Red Lake 72, Stephen-Argyle 59

 

Girls Basketball
     Pelican Rapids 54, East Grand Forks 51
     Perham 63, New York Mills 49
     Sacred Heart 79, Northern Freeze 68

 

Men's Basketball

     Bethel 70, Concordia 68

 

Women's Basketball

     Bethel 78, Concordia 65

 

NFL

     Chicago 45, Dallas 28


Sunday, December 8th

 

NFL

     Baltimore 29, Minnesota 26

     Green Bay 22, Atlanta 21

     Philadelphia 34, Detroit 20

 

NHL

     Minnesota 3, San Jose 1

 

Women's Basketball

     Minnesota 46, UND 44


Saturday, December 7th


College Football

FCS Playoffs - Round Two

     NDSU 38, Furman 7


Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 40, Barnes County North 33

     Kittson County Central 54, North Border 43

     Linton-HMB 78, Beulah 58

     Maple Valley 68, Oakes 42

     Mayport-CG 55, Midkota 23

     Minot 87, Fargo North 57

     Northern Cass 74, Ada-Borup 69

     Starkweather-Munich 57, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 36


Minnesota

     Frazee 79, Mahnomen 78

     Park Christian 78, Rothsay 47

     Perham 61, Crookston 46


Girls' Basketball

North Dakota

     Davies 55, Jamestown 50

     Minot 78, Fargo North 67

     Shanley 61, St. Mary's 32


Minnesota

     Frazee 67, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 47

     Park Christian 41, Rothsay 40 (OT)

     Perham 68, Wadena-Deer Creek 44

     Roseville 61, Moorhead 46

     Warroad 62, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 44

Fosston Tournament Championship

     Roseau 49, Fertile-Beltrami 41

Fosston Tournament Consolation

     Fosston 41, Waubun 35


Men's Basketball

     Ashford University 75, Jamestown 54

     Butler 79, UND 64

     Gustavus 78, Concordia 64

     Minnesota 80, New Orleans 65

     MSUM 78, Minot State 67

     NDSU 66, Bryant 62

     St. Ambrose University 80, Mayville State 64


Women's Basketball

     Concordia 70, Gustavus 47

     Jamestown 59, Ashford University 46

     Mayville State 94, St. Ambrose University 69

     Minot State 72, MSUM 58

     NDSCS 95, Concordia JV 65

     Wyoming 72, NDSU 69


Boys' Hockey

North Dakota

     Dickinson 8, Devils Lake 0

     Jamestown 6, Williston 2


Minnesota

     Bagley/Fosston 6, Wahpeton-Breckenridge 3

     Breck 9, Thief River Falls 0

     Grand Rapids 5, Warroad 3

     Moorhead 5, Buffalo 1

     Roseau 5, Hibbing/Chisholm 0

     Tartan 5, Crookston 4


Girls' Hockey

North Dakota

     Grand Forks 3, Mandan 1

     Minot 3, Fargo South 0


Minnesota

     Park Rapids Area 2, Eveleth-Gilbert Area 1

     St. Cloud 2, Moorhead 1


Men's Hockey

     Minnesota 3, Michigan State 2

     St. Thomas 4, Concordia 2

     UND 3, Western Michigan 2


Women's Hockey

     Clarkson 2, UND 1

     Concordia 1, St. Thoms 1 (OT)

     Minnesota 9, Ohio State 2     


USHL

     Omaha 5, Fargo 2


NHL

     Winnipeg 2, Tampa Bay

 

NBA

     Miami 103, Minnesota 82


Friday, December 6th

 

Men's Hockey

     UND 3, Western Michigan 2

     Michigan State 3, Minnesota 2 (F/SO)

     St. Thomas 3, Concordia 2 (F/SO)

    

Women's Hockey

     (4) UND 2, (6) Clarkson 1

     St. Thomas 3, Concordia 0

 

NHL

     Columbus 4, Minnesota 0

 

Men's Basketball

     MSUM 83, U Mary 73

     St. Ambrose 73, Jamestown 63

     Ashford 78, Mayville St. 65

 

Women's Basketball

     Air Force 82, NDSU 63

     U Mary 77, MSUM 75

     Jamestown 80, St. Ambrose 75

     Mayville State 91, Ashford 72

 

Boys Basketball

North Dakota

     Carrington 56, Barnes County North 35
     Ellendale 55, South Border 50
     Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 52, Oakes 46
     Drake/Anamoose 57, New Rockford-Sheyenne 49
     Dakota Prairie 44, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 43

     Oak Grove 62, Maple Valley 40

     Northern Cass 47, Richland 40

Minnesota
     Brainerd 53, Fergus Falls 47
     Buffalo 82, Moorhead 80
     Crosby-Ironton 60, Detroit Lakes 39
     Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 73, Red Lake County 48
     Lake of the Woods 68, St. Thomas Aquinas, Ontario 55
     Northern Freeze 51, Roseau 49
     Parkers Prairie 57, Underwood 47
     Pequot Lakes 68, Wadena-Deer Creek 48
     Thief River Falls 91, Warroad 40
     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 84, Northland 50
     Fosston 56, Win-E-Mac 50<

Girls Basketball

Minnesota
     Alexandria 72, Detroit Lakes 44
     Barnesville 50, Hawley 46
     Blackduck 69, Laporte 31
     Buffalo 58, Moorhead 48
     Pelican Rapids 71, Frazee 55
     Perham 48, Breckenridge 41
     Staples-Motley 65, Park Rapids 51
     Thief River Falls 77, Pequot Lakes 57
     Verndale 49, Pine River-Backus 43

 

Boys Hockey

North Dakota

     Fargo South/Shanley 3, Fargo North 2 (F/SO)

     Red River 4, West Fargo 0
     Grafton-Park River 5, Devils Lake-Cando 3
     Red Lake Falls, Minn. 3, Wahpeton-Breckenridge 2


Minnesota
     Grand Rapids 4, Roseau 3
     Park Rapids/Menahga/Nevis/WHA 14, Bagley/Fosston/Clearbrook-Gonvick 0
     Red Lake Falls 3, Wahpeton-Breckenridge, N.D. 2
     Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 3, Tartan 2
     Warroad 7, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 0

 

Girls Hockey

North Dakota

     Fargo South 4, Williston 1
     Mandan 13, Devils Lake 0
     Minot 12, Jamestown 1

 

Minnesota
     Roseau 9, Crookston Pirates 1
     Thief River Falls 4, Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 2

High School Wrestling
     Perham 40, Thief River Falls 30
     Jackson County Central 38, Fargo Davies, N.D. 30
     New York Mills 42, Fosston/Bagley 30
     New York Mills 45, Staples-Motley 22
     New York Mills 57, UCB Badgers 17

 

Thursday, December 5th


Boys' Basketball

North Dakota

     Oak Grove Lutheran 80, Hawley 72

 

Minnesota

     Bagley vs. Fertile-Beltrami postponed to Jan. 21

     Crookston vs. Perham, postponed to Dec. 7

     Henning vs. Frazee, postponed

     Park Rapids 98, Staples-Motley 86

     Red Lake County vs. Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke, postponed to Dec. 6

     Thief River Falls vs. Warroad, postponed to Dec. 6

Fosston Tournament

     Lake Park-Audubon vs. Fosston, postponed to Dec. 6

     Win-E-Mac vs. Blackduck, postponed to Dec. 6


Girls' Basketball

Minnesota

     Bagley vs. East Grand Forks, postponed

     Detroit Lakes vs. Staples-Motley, canceled


Men's Basketball

     Macalester 79, Concordia 76


Women's Basketball

     Concordia 69, Macalester 54


Boys' Hockey

North Dakota

     Bismarck 2, Jamestown 1


Minnesota

     East Grand Forks 5, Grand Forks Red River 1

     Moorhead 2, Bemidji 1


Girls' Hockey

Minnesota

     Park Rapids Area 8, Morris/Benson Area Storm 0


HS Wrestling

North Dakota

     Carrington 56, Valley City 21

     Wahpeton 72, Breckenridge 4


Minnesota

     East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart at Red Lake County Central, postponed


NHL

     Florida 5, Winnipeg 2

     Minnesota 4, Chicago 3


NFL

     Jacksonville 24, Houston 17 (4th)


Wednesday, December 4th


Men's Basketball

     Concordia at Macalester was postponed, will play Thursday, Dec. 5.


Women's Basketball

     Concordia at Macalester was postponed, will play Thursday, Dec. 5.

     UND 78, Milwaukee 66


NBA

     Minnesota vs. San Antonio was postoned, reschedule date to be announced.

 

USHL

     Sioux City 3, Fargo 1

 

Tuesday, December 3rd

 

Boys Hockey

     Moorhead 8, South/Shanley 0
     Davies 5, Fargo North 2
     Warroad 12, LOTW 2
     East Grand Forks 3, GF Central 0

 

Girls Hockey
     Thief River Falls 2, East Grand Forks 1

 

Men's Basketball
     Minnesota 33, Florida State 27 (Half)

 

Boys Basketball
     Pelican Rapids 79, Park Christian 59
     F-C-T 83, Hankinson 56
     MayPort-CG 54, Griggs Co. Central 33
     Strasburg-Zeeland 72, Napoleon 42
     Hawley 69, Breckenridge 63

 

Girls Basketball
     Thief River Falls 77, Bemidji 41
     Hawley 68, Lake Park-Audubon 35
     Staples-Motley 83, Wadena-DC 20

 

High School Wrestling
     Barnesville 54, Ottertail Central 21


Monday, December 2nd

 

Men's Basketball

     NDSU,86,VCSU,43

 

Boys Basketball
     Central Cass 66, North Sargent 36
     Perham 83, Wadena-DC 53
     Pelican Rapids 66, NCE/U-H 36
     Roseau 98, LOTW 29

 

Girls Basketball
     Norman Co. West 45, Park Christian 40
     Bagley 79, Waubun 53
     Red Lake Falls 57, Climax/Fisher 20
     Warroad 60, Roseau 59

 

Girls Hockey
     Moorhead 7, South/Davies 1

 

NHL
     Minnesota 2, Philadelphia 0
     Winnipeg 5, NY Rangers 2

 

Sunday, December 1st

 

NFL

     Minnesota 23, Chicago 20 (F/OT)

 

Men's Basketball

     Pacific 93, UND 76

     Concordia 84, UW-Superior 62

 

NBA

     Oklahoma City 113, Minnesota 103


Saturday, November 30th


High School Football

Minnesota Class A Championship

     Mahnomen 46, Dawson-Boyd 13


College Football

     Michigan State 14, Minnesota 3

 

FCS Playoffs

     Furman 30, South Carolina State 20 (Will play NDSU next week)


Men's Basketball

     Concordia 81, St. Scholastica 55

     Mayville State 74, Dicksinson State 66

     MSUM 87, Northern State University 76

     NDSCS 92, Little Big Horn 67

     Oregon 91, UND 76


Women's Basketball

     Jamestown 88, Rocky Mountain College 77

     NDSCS 90, Little Big Horn 67

     NDSU 64, UC Irvine 61

     Northern State University 96, MSUM 88

     Rocky Mountain College 79, Mayville State 71


Boys Basketball

     Fergus Falls 67, Hawley 56

     Linton-HMB 61, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 58

     Minneapolis South 85, Moorhead 79


Girls Basketball

     Staples-Motley 65, Perham 27

     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 74, Laporte 40


Men's Hockey

     UND 3, St. Lawrence 2


Women's Hockey

     UND 2, Team Russia 0 (Exhibition)


Boys Hockey

     Blaine 6, Moorhead 4

     Minot 8, Jamestown 4

     West Fargo 2, Fargo North 1


Girls Hockey

     Bismarck High 6, Fargo South 1


College Wrestling

     NDSU 30, SDSU 13


NHL

     Colorado 3, Minnesota 2 (F/SO)


NBA

     Minnesota 112, Dallas 106


USHL

     Dubuque 8, Fargo 1

 

Friday, November 29th


High School Football
Minnesota 9-Man Championship
     Grand Meadow 28, Underwood 6

Men's Hockey
     St. Lawrence 5, UND 2
     Minnesota 4, Wisconsin 1

Women's Hockey
     UND 3, Russia 3 - Exhibition

Boys Hockey
     St. Cloud Cathedral 3, Fergus Falls 1
     Warroad 8, Mound-WW 0

Girls Hockey
     Thief River Falls 6, Procton/Hermantown 2
     Crookston 1, Park Rapids 1 - F/OT

NHL
     Colorado 3, Minnesota 1

College Volleyball
Big Sky Semifinals
     Idaho State 3, UND 1

Men's Basketball
     Cal Poly 70, UND 43
     NDSU vs. Santa Clara - 10:30 p.m. Start

Women's Basketball
     NDSU 70, Montana 53

Boys Basketball
     Park Christian 54, D-G-F 43


Thursday, November 28th

 

NFL

     Detroit 40, Green Bay 10

     Dallas 31, Oakland 24


Wednesday, November 27th


USHL
     Force 5, Team USA 4

NBA
     Denver 117, Minnesota 110

NHL
     Phoenix 3, Minnesota 1

Men's Basketball
     Minnesota 83, Chaminade 68

 

Tuesday, November 26th

 

Men's Basketball
     Arkansas 87, Minnesota 73
     MSUM 93, Jamestown 69

Women's Basketball
     Concordia 75, Minnesota-Morris 41

Boys Basketball
     Perham 74, Staples-Motley 43
     Fergus Falls 79, Breckenridge 54
     Roseau 83, Warroad 47
     Sauk Centra 74, Wadena-Deer Creek 50
     Fosston 58, Goodridge/Grygla 55
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 77, Rothsay 58
     Crookston 68, Win-E-Mac 61

Boys Hockey
     Crookston 8, Red Lake 1
     East Grand Forks 5, Park Rapids 0
     Davies 5, Red River 0
     Grafton/Park River 5, Fargo North 1
     Thief River Falls 3, Roseau 0
     Fargo South 5, Devils Lake 2

Girls Hockey
     Bemidji 1, Warroad 1 - F/OT
     St. Cloud 5, Fergus Falls 0
     Bismarck 9, Jamestown 0
     East Grand Forks 4, Moorhead 2
     West Fargo 15, Devils Lake 0

High School Wrestling
     Carrington 60, Hillsboro/CV 18
     Davies 63, Devils Lake 16
  

Monday, Novemeber 25th

 

Men's Basketball

     (8) Syracuse 75, Minnesota 67

 

Women's Basketball
     MSUM 83, VCSU 53

 

Boys Basketball
     New York Mills 67, NCE/U-H 53

     Blackduck 84, Lake of the Woods 30

 

Girls Hockey
     South/Davies 3, Fargo North 1

 

NBA
     Indiana 98, Minnesota 84

 

NHL

    St. Louis 3, Minnesota 0  - Parise: Left w/ Foot Injury


Sunday, November 24th

 

Men's Basketball

     UND 95, NDSU 77
     MSU Northern 69, Jamestown 57

 

NFL
     Minnesota 26, Green Bay 26 (Final/OT) - 19th Tie in League History
     Tampa Bay 24, Detroit 21
     St. Louis 42, Chicago 21

 

Men's Hockey
     UMD 6, Minnesota 2


Saturday, November 23rd


College Football

     NDSU 42, South Dakota 0

     Wisconsin 20, Minnesota 7


College Volleyball

     UND 3, Southern Utah 0 - Clinches share of Big Sky regular season title


High School Volleyball

ND Class A Championship

     Jamestown 3, Bismarck Century 2

 

ND Class B Championship

     Northern Cass 3, LaMoure 1

 

Men's Hockey

     Concordia 3, Bethel 2

     UND 3, Boston University 3


Women's Hockey

     Bethel 4, Concordia 1

     Minnesota 5, Yale 1

     Wisconsin 3, UND 1


Boys Hockey

     Bismarck Century 4, West Fargo 2     

     Bismarck High 3, Fargo North 2

     Fargo Davies 5, Devils Lake 4

     Grafton-Park River 5, Detroit Lakes/Perham 1

     Grand Forks Central 3, Minot 2 (SO)


Girls Hockey

     Crookstown 4, Brainerd/Little Falls/Pillager 0

     East Grand Forks 6, Mound Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 2

     Edina 3, Warroad 2

     Grand Forks 4, Minot 1

     Roseau 6, Breck 5

     Williston 18, Devils Lake 0

 

Men's Basketball

     Jamestown 79, Minnesota-Crookston 88

     NDSCS 85, Anoka-Ramsey 78


Women's Basketball

     Concordia (St. Paul, MN) 74, Jamestown 57

     Milwaukee 76, NDSU 64

     NDSCS 76, Anoka-Ramsey 55


Boys Basketball

     East Grand Forks 62, Detroit Lakes 51


NBA

     Houston 112, Minnesota 101


NHL

     Minnesota 3, Winnipeg 2

 

Friday, November 22nd

 

High School Volleyball

ND Class A Semifinals

     Jamestown 3, Shanley 0

     Bismarck Century 3, Bismarck St. Mary's 0

 

ND Class A Consolation

     Davies 3, Fargo South 0

     Red River 3, Bismarck 2

 

ND Class B Semifinals

     LaMoure 3, Stanley 1

     Northern Cass 3, Carrington 1

 

ND Class B Consolation

     Thompson 3, Grant County 0

 

Men's Hockey

     Boston U. 3, UND 1

     Concordia 5, Bethel 2

     Minnesota 6, UMD 1

 

Women's Hockey

     Wisconsin 1, UND 0 (F/SO)

 

USHL

     Omaha 4, Fargo 2

 

Boys' Hockey

     Davies 5, Minot 4

 

College Volleyball

     Fort Wayne 3, NDSU 0

 

Men's Basketball

     MSUM 102, Concordia 55

 

Women's Basketball

    VCSU 83, Viterbo 50

 

NBA

     Minnesota 111, Brooklyn 81

 

Boys' Basketball

     Blackduck 55, Northland 38
     Detroit Lakes 89, Bemidji 53
     Fertile-Beltrami 60, Red Lake County 49
     Rothsay 65, Norman County West 41
     Win-E-Mac 52, Stephen-Argyle 50


Thursday, November 21st


High School Volleyball

ND Class A Quarterfinals

     Jamestown 3, Grand Forks Red River 0

     Shanley 3, Bismarck High 0

     St. Mary's 3, Fargo South 1

     Century 3, Davies 0


ND Class B Quarterfinals

     Carrington 3, Beulah 0

     LaMoure 3, Grant County 1

     Northern Cass 3, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 0

     Stanley 3, Thompson 0


Boys Basketball

     Ortonville 53, Hillcrest Lutheran 46


Boys Hockey

     Achiever Academy 7, Detroit Lakes 6 (SO)

 

Girls Hockey

     Moorhead 4, Detroit Lakes 3


High School Wrestling

     Fargo North 42, Hillsboro 28

     Fargo South 40, Red River 35


College Volleyball

     UND 3, NAU 0


NHL

     Chicago 6, Winnipeg 3


Tuesday, November 19th

 

Men's Basketball
     NDSU 83, Western Michigan 74
     Jamestown 73, Dickinson State 64
     NDSCS 93, Ridgewater 67

Women's Basketball
     Northern Iowa 86, NDSU 82
     Jamestown 67, Dickinson State 48
     NDSCS 98, Ridgewater 54

College Wrestling
     Concordia 53, St. Olaf 0

     MSUM 32, Dickinson State 12

NHL
     Minnesota 4, Ottawa 3

NBA
     LA Clippers 102, Minnesota 98


Monday, November 18th

 

Men's Basketball

     Southern Mississippi 70, NDSU 69

 

Girls Hockey

     Fargo North 8, Jamestown 2


Sunday, November 17th

 

NFL

     Seattle 41, Minnesota 20

     NY Giants 27, Green Bay 13

     Pittsburgh 37, Detroit 27

     Chicago 23, Baltimore 20 (F/OT)

 

NHL

     Minnesota 2, Winnipeg 1

 

Women's Hockey

     UND 3, Minnesota 2 - Snaps 62-Game Winning Streak

 

Women's Basketball

     UND 65, South Dakota 61

 

Men's Basketball

     SCSU 88, Mayville State 56


Saturday, November 16th


College Football

     NDSU 35, Youngstown State 17

     Concordia 38, Gustavus 31

     SCSU 64, MSUM 27

     Menlo College (CA) 38, VCSU 28

     UC-Davis 34, UND 18

   

High School Football

MN Class A Semifinals

     Mahnomen 19, Bethlehem Academy 0

 

Men's Hockey

     UMD 6, UND 3

     Minnesota 3, Minnesota State 0

     Gustavus 3, Concordia 1

 

Women's Hockey

     Minnesota 6, UND 1

     Gustavus 2, Concordia 0

 

Men's Basketball

     MSUM 94, Northland College 38

     Minnesota 74, Richmond 59

     Mayville State 81, St. Scholastica 69

     VCSU 76, Silver Lake 69

     NDSCS 100, Hibbing 60

 

Women's Basketball

     Harvard 84, NDSU 56

     MSUM 68, Michigan Tech 63

     Augustana 95, Jamestown 79

     Buffalo State 69, Concordia

     Creighton 63, Minnesota 52

     NDSCS 95, Hibbing 22

     VCSU 74, WIlliam Penn 69

 

High School Volleyball

EDC Championship

     Shanley 3, Davies 1

State Qualifying Matches

     Fargo South 3, West Fargo 1

     Red River 3, Valley City 0

 

WDA Championship

     St. Mary's 3, Jamestown 2

 

 

College Volleyball

     IPFW 3, NDSU 0
     UND 3, Eastern Washington 0
     Sioux Falls 3, MSUM 2
     
ND State Swimming and Diving
     1. Minot - 337
     2. West Fargo - 326
     3. Fargo North - 315
     4. Bismarck Century - 277

NBA
     Minnesota 106, Boston 88

Girls Hockey
     Alexandria 7, Detroit Lakes/Perham 2
     LPGE/WDC 2, Lake of the Woods 1
     Minnetonka 2, Warroad 1
     Roseau 6, River Lakes 2
     Woodbury 4, Moorhead 1


Friday, November 15th

 

ND High School Football
Dakota Bowl - "AAA" Championship
     Fargo South 42, Bismarck 34


Dakota Bowl - "AA" Championship
     St. Mary's 24, Wahpeton 22


Dakota Bowl - 'A' Championship
     Hazen 20, Milnor/NS 0


Dakota Bowl - 9-Man Championship
     Cavalier 54, Westhope 6

MN High School Football
AA Semifinals
     Chatfield 41, Hawley 21 


9-Man Semifinals
     Grand Meadow 21, Kittson CC 7

Men's Hockey
     UND 4,UMD 2
     Minnesota 4, Minnesota State 1


Men's Basketball
     Concordia 63, MN Morris 39
     Jamestown 91, Crossroad (MN) 56
     Cardinal Stritch 69, VCSU 56

Women's Basketball
     MSUM 71, Wisconsin-Parkside 68

College Volleyball
     IUPUI 3, NDSU 0

     SW Minnesota State 3, MSUM 1

NHL
     Minnesota 3, Florida 2

NBA
     Denver 117, Timberwolves 113

Girls Hockey
     Lakeville South 3, Warroad 1
     Minnetonka 5, Roseau 1
     Thief River Falls 3, Bemidji 2
     White Bear Lake 3, Moorhead 1

 

High School Volleyball
Class A East Region
Semifinal
     Davies 3, Grand Forks Red River 1
     Shanley 3, Fargo South 0

Consolation
     Valley City 3, Wahpeton 0
     West Fargo 3, Fargo North 2

Class A West Region
Semifinal
     Jamestown 3 Bismarck High 1

USHL
     Cedar Rapids 3, Fargo 2


Thursday, November 14th


HS Football

Minnesota 9-Man Semifinals

     Underwood 34, Ely 20


HS Volleyball

ND Region 1 Championship

     Northern Cass 3, Central Cass 2

 

ND Region 2 Championship

     Thompson 3, Hatton/Northwood 2

 

ND Region 3 Championship

     LaMoure 3, Linton-HMB 0

 

ND Region 4 Championship

     Carrington 3, Lakota/Edmore 1

 

ND Region 1 3rd Place

     Oak Grove 3, Kindred 0

 

ND Region 2 3rd Place

     Griggs County Central 3, Hillsboro/Central Valley 1

 

ND Region 3 3rd Place

     South Border 3, Ellendale 2

 

ND Region 4 3rd Place

     North Star 3, Harvey-WC 0

 

Women's Basketball

     Maine 64, NDSU 59


NFL

     Indianapolis 23, Tennessee 17 (4th)

 

Wednesday, November 13th

 

Men's Basketball
     UND 110, Minnesota-Morris 69
     NDSCS 94, M-State Fergus Falls 65

Women's Basketball
     NDSCS 76, M-State Fergus Falls 33

NBA
     Minnesota 124, Cleveland 95

NHL
     Minnesota 2, Toronto 1 - Final/Shootout

College Wrestling
     Concordia 18, SMSU 15


Tuesday, Novemeber 12th

 

High School Volleyball

EDC Quarterfinals

     Fargo South 3, Valley City 1
     Shanley 3, Wahpeton 0,
     Davies 3, West Fargo 0
     Red River 3, Fargo North 0

 

ND Class B 

Region 1
     Central Cass 3, Oak Grove 0
     Northern Cass 3, Kindred 1

 

Region 2
     Hatton-Northwood 3, Hillsboro/Central Valley 0
     Thompson 3, Griggs Co. Central 1

 

Region 3
     LaMoure 3, South Border 1
     Linton-HMB 3, Ellendale 1

 

Region 4
     Carrington 3, Harvey-Wells Co. 1
     Lakota/Edmore 3, North Star 2

 

Girls Hockey
     Roseau 5, International Falls 0
     Thief River Falls 11, Detroit Lakes 0

 

NHL
     Winnipeg 3, Detroit 2 (F/SO)

 

Men's Basketball
     Minnesota 84, Montana 58

 

Women's Basketball

     Northern Iowa 61, UND 56


Monday, November 11th

 

High School Volleyball

Region 1

     Kindred 3,Hankinson 1
     Northern Cass 3,Lisbon 1
     Central Cass 3,Oakes 0
     Oak Grove 3, North Sargent 0

 

Region 2
     Thompson 3, Grafton 0
     Griggs Co. Central 3, Cavalier 1
     Hillsboro/CV 3, Park River/F-L 0
     Hatton-Northwood 3, North Border 0

 

Region 3
     LaMoure 3, Strasburg/Zeeland 0
     South Border 3,Pingree-Buchanan 0
     Linton/HMB 3,Edgeley/Kulm 0
     Ellendale 3, Napoleon/G-S 1

 

Region 4
     Harvey/Wells County 3, Rolette/Wol. 0
     Carrington 3, Langdon/Munich 2
     North Star 3, New Rockford-Sheyenne 0
     Lakota/Edmore 3, Rolla 1


Sunday, Novemeber 10th

 

NFL

     Philadelphia 27, Green Bay 13

     Detroit 21, Chicago 19

     Jacksonville 29, Tennessee 27 - Gus Bradley Wins First Game

 

Men's Hockey

     UND 3, UNO 2

 

Women's Basketball

     (20) Iowa State 84, UND 55

 

Women's Soccer

Summit League Championship

     (14) Denver 5, NDSU 1

 

NBA

     Minnesota 113, LA Lakers 90


Saturday, November 9th


High School Football

ND Class 9-Man Semifinals

     Cavalier 62, Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 8

ND Class A Semifinals

     Milnor-North Sargent 12, Linton-HMB 6

 

MN Class 9-Man Quarterfinals

     Kittson County Central 38, Ada-Borup 14

     Mahnomen 28, Upsala-Swanville Area 12

MN Class AA Quarterfinals

     Hawley 29, Holdingford 22

MN Class AAA Quarterfinals

     New London-Spicer 56, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 30

MN Class AAAA Quarterfinals

     DeLaSalle 42, Detroit Lakes 7

 

College Football

     Iowa Central 19, NDSCS 15

     Minnesota 24, Penn State 10

     MSUM 35, Bemidji State 17

     NDSU 28, Illinois State 10

     St. Thomas 34, Concordia 20

     UND 24, University of Northern Colorado 21

     VCSU 37, Mayville State 12

 

High School Volleyball

MN Class A 3rd Place Match

     Minneota 3, Win-E-Mac 0

MN Class AA 3rd Place Match

     Fergus Falls 3, Kasson-Mantorville 1

MN Class AAA Consolation

     Rochester Mayo 3, Moorhead 0

 

College Volleyball     

     Jamestown 3, Mayville State 0 (NSAA Conference Championship)

     MSUM 3, Wayne State 2

     NDSU 3, Omaha 0

     UND 3, Sacramento State 0

 

Men's Hockey

     Concordia 3, UW-Superior 2

     Minnesota 5, Notre Dame 4 

     Omaha 4, UND 2

 

Women's Hockey

     Minnesota 4, SCSU 3

     UW-Stevens Point 3, Concordia 1

 

Men's Basketball

     Culver-Stockton 100, Jamestown 91

     MSUM 84, Mayville State 51

 

Women's Basketball

     Concordia (NE) 80, Jamestown 63

     Jamestown 90, Doane College 87

     Minnesota 73, UNI 55

     MSUM 81, Mayville State 64

 

Men's Soccer

NAIA Qualifying Championship    

     Rocky Mountain 1, Jamestown 0

 

NHL

     Minnesota 3, Carolina 2 (Shootout)

 

USHL

     Fargo 4, Youngstown 3


Friday, November 8th

 

High School Football

ND AA Semifinals

     St. Mary's 12, Shanley 10

     Wahpeton 24, Minot Ryan 17

ND AAA Semifinals

     Bismarck High 14, Bismarck Century 10

     Fargo South 38, Minot 28

 

MN Class 9-Man Quarterfinals

     Underwood 28, Nicollet 21

 

High School Volleyball

ND EDC Play-In

     West Fargo 3, Grand Forks Central 0

 

MN Class A Semifinals

     Fillmore 3, Win-E-Mac 1

MN Class A Consolation

     Nevis 3, Ada-Borup 2

MN Class AA Semifinals

     Marshall 3, Fergus Falls 0

MN Class AAA Consolation

     Moorhead 3, Roseville 1

 

College Volleyball

     Augustana 3, MSUM 1

     NDSU 3, Western Illinois 0

     Northern Colorado 3, UND 1

 

Men's Hockey

     Notre Dame 4, Minnesota 1

     U. of Wisconsin River Falls 3, Concordia 2

 

Women's Hockey

     Concordia 0, U. of Wisconsin Steven's Point

     Minnesota 4, SCSU 1

 

Men's Basketball

     NDSU 93, Viterbo 49

     Minnesota 81, Lehigh 62

     Oklahoma Wesleyan University 89, Jamestown 85

 

Women's Basketball

     Jamestown 77, Concordia 74

     NDSU 112, Mayville State 62

 

Men's Soccer

NAIA Qualifying Semifinals

     Jamestown 2, University of Great Falls 1

 

Women's Soccer

Summit Conference Semifinals

     NDSU 2, SDSU 1

NAIA Qualifiers

     Rocky Mountain 2, Jamestown 1 (OT)

 

NBA

     Minnesota 116, Dallas 108

 

NHL

     Winnipeg 5, Nashville 0

 

USHL

     Youngstown 4, Fargo 3

 

Thursday, November 7th

 

NFL

     Minnesota 31, Washington 27

 

NHL

     Washington 3, Minnesota 2 (F/SO)

 

Men's Basketball

     Viterbo 73, VCSU 64

 

High School Volleyball

MN State Quarterfinals

     Fillmore Central 3, Ada-Borup 1

     Win-E-Mac 3, Nevis 0

     Fergus Falls 3, Bell Plaine 2

     Eagan 3, Moorhead 0


Wednesday, November 6th

 

Men's Basketball - Exhibition

     (23) New Mexico 94, Jamestown 51

 

NBA

     Golden State 106, Minnesota 93


Tuesday, November 5th

 

College Volleyball
MIAC Quarterfinals

     St. Mary's 3, Concordia 0

 

Women's Soccer

MIAC Semifinals

     St. Benedict's 2, Concordia 1

 

Women's Basketball

Exhibition

     UND 78, Bemidji State 66

 

High School Volleyball

     Shanley 3, Wahpeton 0

     Fargo North, GF Central 0

     Red River 3, Devils Lake 0

     Davies 3, Fargo South 1

     Valley City 3, West Fargo 0


Class B Region Qualifiers

     Strasburg/Zeeland 3, Medina 0

     Pingree-Buchanan 3, Barnes County North 0

     Edgeley-Kulm 3, L-M-M 0

     Napoleon 3, Kidder County 1

 

District 5 Championship

     LaMoure 3, Ellendale 0

 

District 6 Championship

     Linton-HMB 3, South Border 2

 

NHL

     Minnesota 5, Calgary 1


Monday, November 4th

 

High School Volleyball

District 1

     Lisbon 3, Sargent Central 1

     Oakes 3, F-C-T 2

Championship

     Hankinson 3, Milnor/NS 0

 

District 2
     Kindred 3, Maple Valley 2
     Oak Grove 3, Enderlin 0

Championship

     Central Cass 3, Northern Cass 0

 

District 3

     Hillsboro/CV 3, MayPort-CG 0

     Griggs Co. Central 3, Larimore 0

Championship

     Thompson 3, Hatton-Northwood 2

 

District 4

     Grafton 3, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 2

     North Border 3, Minto 0

Championship

     Park River/F-L 3, Cavalier 1

 

District 5

Semifinals

     LaMoure 3, Edgeley-Kulm 0

     Ellendale 3, Pingree-Buchanan 1

 

District 6

Semifinals

     Linton-HMB 3, Strasburg/Zeeland 1

     South Border 3, Napoleon 1

 

District 7

     Carrington 3, Midkota 1

     New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, Benson County 1

Championship

     Lakota/Edmore 3, Harvey-Wells 2

 

District 8

     Rolla 3, Rolette-Wolford 0

Championship

     North Star 3, Langdon Area 2

 

NBA

     Cleveland 93, Minnesota 92

 

NHL

     Winnipeg 4, Detroit 2

 

NFL
     Chicago 24, Green Bay 20 (4th)


Sunday, November 3rd

 

NFL
     Dallas 27, Minnesota 23

 

College Volleyball

     USD 3, NDSU 1

 

Men's Hockey
     Concordia 6, Hamline 1

 

NBA
     Minnesota 109, New York 100

 

NHL

     Minnesota 4, New Jersey 0

 

Women's Soccer

     Minot State 2, MSUM 0


Saturday, November 2nd

 

Men's Hockey

     SCSU 3, UND 1
     Concordia 2, St. John's 0

 

USHL

     Chicago 5, Fargo 2

 

Women's Hockey

     UND 5, Bemidji St. 1
     Minnesota 7, Minnesota State 0

 

NHL
     Chicago 5, Winnipeg 1

 

High School Football

North Dakota

Division AA
     Shanley 34, Watford City 2
     Wahpeton 52, Beulah 16
     St. Mary's 29, Lisbon 12
     Bishop Ryan 47, Kindred 26


Division A

     Milnor/NS 33, North Prairie 14
     Linton-HMB 16, Oakes 9

 

9-Man
     Napoleon/G-S 42, F-S/H-P 6
     Cavalier 52, South Border 6

 

Minnesota

AAAAA - Section 8
     Sartell 24, Moorhead 19

 

AAAA - Section 8
     Detroit Lakes 43, Thief River Falls 29

 

College Football
     (14) Northern Arizona 48, UND 27
     (21) Concordia 35, Carleton 27
     MSUM 31, Minot State 30
     Minnesota 42, Indiana 39
     Mayville State 20, Dakota State 14
     Jamestown 49, Presentation 41
     NDSCS 30, Bottineau 21

 

Women's Basketball
     NDSU 85, Concordia 56 - Exhibition
     UND 85, UM-Crookston 66 - Exhibition
     MSUM 69, Minnesota 54 - Exhibition
     Northwestern (IA) 83, VCSU 54
     Jamestown 80, Dordt 78
     NDSCS 110, Leech Lake 19

 

Men's Basketball
     Northwestern (IA) 80, VCSU 72
     Dordt 96, Jamestown 92

 

Men's Soccer
     St. John's 5, Concordia 0

 

Women's Soccer
     St. Benedict 2, Concordia 0

 

College Volleyball
     UND 3, Weber State 1
     Concordia 3, UM-Morris 0
     Minnesota State 3, MSUM 1

 

High School Volleyball
     Fergus Falls 3, Thief River Falls 0

 

High School Cross Country

MN Class A Boys'

     1. Perham

Individual:

     1. K. Hurley

     * Perham has four runners finish in Top 10

 

MN Class A Girls'

     3. Perham

Individual:

     9. L. Fudge


Friday, November 1st


High School Football

ND AAA Quarterfinals

     Bismarck Century 31, Davies 28

     Bismarck High 34, West Fargo 21

     Fargo South 41, Jamestown 16

     Minot 48, Grand Forks Red River 20

 

MN Class 9-Man - Section 4 Championship

     Underwood 13, Verndale 12

 

MN Class AA - Section 8 Championship

     Hawley 42, Barnesville 21


MN Class AA - Section 6 Championship

     Holdingford 32, Otter Tail Central 14


High School Volleyball

North Dakota

     Central Cass 3, Kindred 1

     Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 3, Milnor 2

     North Sargent 3, Lisbon 1

     Sargent Central 3, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 2

     Northern Cass 3, Oak Grove 0


Minnesota

     Moorhead 3, Alexandria 1 (Moorhead advances to State Tournament)

 

College Volleyball

     NDSU 3, Denver 0

     UND 3, Idaho State 2


Men's Hockey

     St. Cloud State 3, UND 2


Women's Hockey

     Minnesota 4, MSU Mankato 1

     UND 6, Bemidji State 2

     St. Norbert 4, Concordia 0


Men's Basketball

     Dordt College 100, VCSU 93

     Northwestern (IA) 76, Jamestown 63

     MSUM 82, Augsburg 58 (Exhibition)


Women's Basketball

     Dordt College 68, VCSU 62

     Northwestern (IA) 96, Jamestown 86


Women's Soccer

     NDSU 3, Fort Wayne 1


College Wrestling

     Missouri 23, NDSU 9


NBA

     Minnesota 100, Oklahoma City 81


USHL

     Chicago 3, Fargo 0


NHL

     Minnesota 4, Montreal 3


Thursday, October 31st


High School Football

MN Section 6 9-Man Championship

     Ada-Borup 17, Waubun 8

MN 8AAA Championship

     Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 28, Pequot Lakes 0

MN Section 8 9-Man Championship

     Kittson County Central 28, Win-E-Mac 21

MN 8A Championship

     Mahnomen 42, Red Lake County 0


High School Volleyball

North Dakota

     Beulah 3, Glen Ullin-Hebron 0

     Davies 3, Valley City 0

     Fargo South 3, Devils Lake 0

     Shanley 3, Fargo North 0

     Underwood 3, Garrison-Max 0

ND Class B - District 11 Quarterfinals

     Bottineau 3, Sawyer 0

     Rugby 3, Newburg-Westhope 0

     Towner-Granville-Upham 3, Dunseith 0

     Velva 3, Drake/Anamoose 1

ND Class B - District 2 Quarterfinals 

     Central Cass 3, Richland 0

     Kindred 3, Enderlin 0

ND Class B - District 3 Quarterfinals

     May Port CG 3, Larimore 2

ND Class B - District 4 Quarterfinals

     Cavalier 3, Grafton/St. Thomas 1

     Park River/Fordville Lankin 3, Midway 0

ND Class B - District 7 Quarterfinals

     New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, Midkota 1

 

MN 6A Semifinals

     Ada-Borup 3, NY Mills 0


Wednesday, October 30th

Men's Basketball

     NDSU 98, Concordia 49 - Exhibition

Women's Basketball
     NDSU 54, MN-Crookston 49 - Exhibition

College Volleyball
     Augsburg 3, Concordia 0

NBA
     Minnesota 120, Orlando 115 (OT)

USHL

     SIoux City 4, Fargo 1


Tuesday, October 29th

High School Volleyball
MN AAA Section 8 Semifinals
     Moorhead 3, Bemidji 1
     Alexandria 3, Detroit Lakes 0
MN AA Section 8 Semifinals
     Thief River Falls 3, Hawley 0
     Fergus Falls 3, Perham 1
MN A Section 8 Quarterfinals
     Win-E-Mac 3, Kittson CC 2
     Fosston 3, Lake of the Woods 0
     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 3, Blackduck 1
     Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 3, Northern Freeze 0
MN A Section 6 Quarterfinals
     Ada-Borup 3,NCE/U-H 0
     NY Mills 3, Mahnomen 2
     Battle Lake 3, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 1
     Henning 3, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 1

North Dakota
     Shanley 3,Davies 1
     GF Central 3,Devils Lake 2
     West Fargo 3,Red River 2
     Jamestown 3,Century 0
     Valley City 3,Wahpeton 0
     F-S/H-P 3,Barnes Co. North 0
     Fargo South 3, Fargo North 1

Men's Soccer
     Macalester 2, Concordia 0

Women's Soccer
     Concordia 1, Macalester 0 (F/2OT)

NHL
     St. Louis 3, Winnipeg 2
     Chicago 6, Ottawa 5 - J. Toews Hat Trick

Monday, October 28th

High School Volleyball
     MayPort-CG 3, Minto 0
     North Sargent 3, Maple Valley 0
     Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 3, Richland 0
     Oak Grove 3, Hillsboro/Central Valley 0
     Barnes County North 3, Oakes 1
     North Border 3, Cavalier 2
     Thompson 3, Grafton/St. Thomas 0

Major League Baseball
World Series - Game 5  
      Boston 3, St. Louis 1 (BOS Leads 3-2)

National Hockey League    
     Chicago 5, Minnesota 1


Sunday, October 27th

NFL
     Green Bay 44, Minnesota 31
     Detroit 31, Dallas 30

Men's Hockey
     (1) Minnesota 6, (5) Boston College 1

Women's Soccer
    (14) Denver 2, NDSU 1
     Weber State 3, UND 0
     SCSU 4, MSUM 1

MLB
Series Tied 2-2
     Boston 4, St. Louis 2

Saturday, October 26th

College Football
     NDSU 56, Indiana State 10
    Concordia 47, Augsburg 20
    Minnesota 34, Nebraska 23
    MSUM 48, U-Mary 41
    Portland State 14, UND 10

High School Football
Class 5A - Section 8
     Moorhead 30, St. Cloud Apollo 20
     Sartell 32, St. Cloud Tech 19

Class 4A - Section 8
     Detroit Lakes 29, Albany 28
     Thief River Falls 44, Rocori 16

Class 3A - Section 8
     D-G-F 19, Perham 14
     Pequot Lakes 34, Park Rapids 26

Class 2A - Section 8
     Hawley 42, United North Central 12
     Barnesville 41, Frazee 0

Class 2A - Section 6
     Holdingford 48, Pelican Rapids 18
     Ottertail Central 22, Breckenridge 19

Class A -Section 8
     Mahnomen 58, Fertile-Beltrami 0
     Red Lake County 36, Lake Park-Audubon 6

9-Man - Section 8
     Win-E-Mac 34, W-A-O 12
     Kittson County Central 38, Clearbrook-Gonvick 24

9-Man - Section 6
     Ada-Borup 30, Park Christian 0
     Waubun 42, Nevis 20

9-Man - Section 4
     Verndale 60, Isle 20 
     Underwood 21, Wheaton/H-N 0

North Dakota Class A
     Linton/HMB 28, Larimore 8
     North Prairie 22, Carrington 7
     NS/Milnor 36, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 22
     Oakes 33, Park River/F-L 7

North Dakota 9-Man
     Cavalier 50, Lamoure-LM 24
     F-S/H-P 40, Strasburg/Zeeland 22
     Napoleon/G-S 14, Thompson 6
    South Border 22, Hatton/Northwood 20

High School Volleyball
    West Fargo 3, Fargo North 2

College Volleyball
    NDSU 3, SDSU 0
     UND 3, Montana State 0

Men's Hockey
Exhibition
     UND 4, Team USA 1

Women's Hockey
     Minnesota 4, Bemidji 3
     UND 6, SCSU 1

USHL
     Sioux Falls 2, Fargo 1

NHL
     Minnesota 5, Chicago 3

MLB
STL Leads 2-1
     St. Louis 5, Boston 4

Friday, October 25th

High School Football
     Davies 21, West Fargo 20
     Devils Lake 34, GF Central 0
     Fargo South 49, Red River 14
     Jamestown 25, Fargo North 6
     Kindred 59, Grafton 12
     Shanley 28, Lisbon 6
     Valley City 54, Central Cass 40
     Wahpeton 60, MV/Enderlin 14

High School Volleyball
     Ada-Borup 3, NC West 1
     BGMR 3, W-A-O 0
     Blackduck 3, Laporte 2
     Britton-Hecla 3, Sargent Central 1
     C-G-B 3, Brandon-Evansville 0
     Detroit Lakes 3, Monticello 1
     Fosston 3, Bagley 0
     Mahnomen 3, Fertile-Beltrami 1
     Moorhead 3, Big Lake 0
     NCE-UH 3, Lake Park-Audubon 2
     Osakis 3, Long Prairie-GE 0
     Perham 3, Frazee 1
     Sauk Centre 3, Staples-Motley 0
     Thief River Falls 3, D-G-F 0
     W-H-A 3, Kelliher/Northome 2
     Wheaton/H-N 3, Underwood 0
     Win-E-Mac 3, Red Lake Falls 0

Women's Hockey
     UND 2, SCSU 1
     Minnesota 4, Bemidji 0

Men's Hockey
     Minnesota 3, Boston College 3

USHL
     Team USA 4, Fargo Force 1

Thursday, October 24th

NHL

     Minnesota 3, Carolina 1

NBA Preseason
     Detroit 99, Minnesota 98

MLB - World Series Game 2
     St. Louis 4, Boston 2

College Volleyball
     UND 3, Montana 0

Minnesota HS Volleyball - Via Associatied Press
Section Playoffs
AA Section 8
First Round
     Barnesville def. Breckenridge, 25-22, 25-18, 25-12
     Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. East Grand Forks, 28-26, 23-25, 26-24, 25-20
     Hawley def. Park Rapids, 25-9, 25-16, 25-20
     Perham def. Pelican Rapids, 25-14, 25-6, 25-7
     Roseau def. Warroad, 25-13, 26-24, 25-12
     Thief River Falls def. Crookston, 25-10, 25-6, 25-7<
A Section 5
First Round
     Hinckley-Finlayson def. East Central, 25-20, 25-13, 25-21
     Isle def. Ogilvie, 25-21, 23-25, 25-21, 25-5
     Pillager def. Menahga, 19-25, 26-24, 22-25, 25-19, 16-14
     Royalton def. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 23-25, 25-13, 25-19, 25-21
     Upsala def. Swanville, 25-17, 25-16, 25-17
     Verndale def. Eagle Valley, 25-14, 25-18, 25-15<
A Section 6
First Round
     Battle Lake def. Ortonville, 25-18, 25-13, 25-21
     Fertile-Beltrami def. Hillcrest Lutheran, 21-25, 25-13, 25-11, 25-16
     Norman County West def. Park Christian (Moorhead), 25-16, 27-25, 25-20
     Rothsay def. Waubun, 25-9, 25-21, 25-21
     Underwood def. Hancock, 25-20, 22-25, 23-25, 25-20, 15-13<
A Section 8
First Round
     Bagley def. Red Lake, 25-12, 25-14, 25-18
     Kelliher/Northome def. Clearbrook-Gonvick, 25-7, 25-11, 25-18
     Lake of the Woods def. Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig, 25-5, 25-6, 25-8
     Laporte def. Indus, 25-4, 25-11, 25-6
     Red Lake Falls def. Sacred Heart, 25-13, 25-19, 25-22
     Stephen-Argyle def. Red Lake County, 25-15, 25-20, 25-13
     Warren-Alvarado-Oslo def. Climax/Fisher, 23-25, 25-21, 25-17, 25-17 

North Dakota HS Volleyball - Via Associated Press
     Central Cass def. Enderlin, 25-16, 25-16, 25-17
     Fargo Davies def. Fargo North, 25-16, 25-12, 25-17
     Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran def. Richland, 25-5, 25-6, 25-13
     Fargo Shanley def. Grand Forks Red River, 25-8, 14-25, 25-21, 25-27, 15-11
     Hatton-Northwood def. Grafton/St. Thomas, 25-20, 25-14, 23-25, 25-13
     Jamestown def. Bismarck High, 25-14, 21-25, 26-24, 25-15
     Kindred def. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 25-15, 15-25, 25-22, 25-18
     Lakota/Adams-Edmore def. St. John, 25-6, 25-21, 25-12
     LaMoure def. Milnor, 25-7, 25-16, 25-16
     Langdon def. Harvey-Wells County, 25-18, 24-26, 25-21, 25-18
     Linton-HMB def. Ellendale, 25-20, 21-25, 25-19, 25-11
     New Rockford-Sheyenne def. Pingree-Buchanan, 19-25, 25-16, 25-19, 24-26, 16-14
     North Star def. Carrington, 10-25, 20-25, 25-22, 25-23, 15-6
     Northern Cass def. Maple Valley, 25-8, 25-14, 25-14
     Park River/Fordville Lankin def. Griggs County Central, 25-18, 17-25, 25-19, 25-20
     Valley City def. Fargo South, 28-26, 24-26, 22-25, 25-22, 17-15
     Velva def. Surrey, 26-24, 25-21, 25-20
     West Fargo def. Grand Forks Central, 25-9, 25-14, 25-14

Tuesday, October 22nd


High School Football

MN Section Playoffs

AAAAA Section 8

     Moorhead 42, Alexandria 7

AAAA Section 8

     Albany 34, Fergus Falls 21

AAA Section 8

     Pequot Lakes 13, Roseau 12 (2OT)

     Perham 35, East Grand Forks 14

AA Section 6

     Breckenridge 35, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

     Holdingford 40, Staples-Motley 0

     Ottertail Central 47, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 8

     Pelican Rapids 49, Osakis 30

AA Section 8

     Barnesville 61, Warroad 0

     Frazee 35, Crookston 12

     United North Central 38, Bagley 0

A Section 6

     Browerville 29, Pillager 8

     Pine River-Backus 36, Prairie Valley Nighthawks 24

     Royalton 47, New York Mills 6

     Upsala/Swanville 34, West Central 0

A Section 7

     Barnum 46, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 7

     Blackduck 20, East Central 0

     Braham 32, Cook County 6

     Deer River 34, Ogilvie 14

A Section 8

     Fertile-Beltrami 34, Fosston 20

     Lake Park-Audubon 42, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 15

     Mahnomen 58, Red Lake 6

9 Man Section 6

     Ada-Borup 40, Rothsay 8

     Nevis 60, Northland 12

     Park Christian (Moorhead) 18, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 0

     Waubun 42, Cass Lake-Bena 0

9 Man Section 7

     Chisholm 34, Mountain Iron-Buhl 8

     Ely 43, Lake of the Woods 0

9 Man Section 8

     Clearbrook-Gonvick 38, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 14

     Kittson County Central 53, Climax/Fisher 6

     Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 30, Stephen-Argyle 24

     Win-E-Mac 61, Norman County West 6

 

College Volleyball

     Concordia 3, MaCalester 0

 

High School Volleyball

     Fargo South 3, Red River 0

     Sargent Central 3, Milnor 0

     Shanley 3, Valley City 0

     Kindred 3, Richland 0

     Oak Grove 3, F-S/H-P 0

     F-C-T 3, Wynd./Lidgerwood 0

     Lisbon 3, Hankinson 1


Monday, October 21st

 

NFL

     NY Giants 23, Minnesota 7

 

Women's Soccer
     Aurora 3, Concordia 0

 

Men's Soccer
     Concordia 1, Buena Vista 0

 

High School Volleyball
     Kidder County 3, Edgeley-Kulm 0
     New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, Drake-Anamoose 0
     Thompson 3, Dakota Prairie 0
     Thief River Falls 3, Warroad 0
     Barnesville 3, NCE/U-H 1
     Ada-Borup 3, Hawley 0
     Hatton-Northwood 3, Hillsboro/CV 1
     Lakota/Edmore 3, Benson County 0
     South Border 3, Oakes 0
     North Star 3, Rolla 2


Sunday, October 20th

 

NFL

     Green Bay 31, Cleveland 13
     Cincinnati 27, Detroit 24
     Washington 45, Chicago 41

 

NBA

Preseason
     Minnesota 104, Boston 89

 

Women's Soccer

     Northern Arizona 2, UND 0
     Sioux Falls 2, MSUM 1
     Jamestown 5, Johnson & Wales 1

 

Men's Soccer

     Concordia 5, Presentation 0
     Jamestown 4, Johnson & Wales 0


Saturday, October 19th

 

College Football

     NDSU 31, Southern Illinois 10

     Concordia 63, Hamline 7
     Crookston 20, MSUM 14
     DuPage 12, NDSCS 7
     Gustavus 42, VCSU 21
     Mayville St. 35, Trinity Bible 0
     Minnesota 20, Northwestern 17
     Sacramento 31, UND 7

 

High School Football
     Fargo North 40, Devils Lake 26
     Fargo South 17, Davies 14
     Hankinson 42 ,Richland 6
     Hatton/Northwood 61, North Star14
     Hillsboro/CV 35, Kidder County 24
     Kindred 31, MV/Enderlin 18
     Larimore 21, North Prairie 13
     Linton/HMB 30, Northern Cass 0
     Lisbon 44, Central Cass 28
     Mandan 14, GF Central 12
     NS/Milnor 37, Ellendale/E-K 14
     Oak Grove 34, Sargent Central 22
     Oakes 39, Carrington 0
     Park River/F-L 31, MayPort-CG 10
     Red River 15, West Fargo 14
     Strasburg/Zeeland 54, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 28
     Shanley 39, Valley City 14
     Thompson 61, New Rockford/Sheyenne 30
     Wahpeton 38, Grafton 14

 

Men's Hockey
     Miami (OH) 6, UND 2
     Minnesota 5, BSU 1

 

Women's Hockey
     Minnesota 4, UMD 0
     Ohio State 2, UND 1

 

College Volleyball
     Buena Vista 3, VCSU 0
     IUPUI 3, NDSU 0

     Northern Arizona 3, UND 0
     Jamestown 3, William Woods U. 2
     Jamestown 3, Olivet Nazarene U. 0
     Mayville St. 3, Waldorf College 0
     Mayville St. 3, York College 0
     MSUM 3, St. Cloud State 1
     NDSCS 3, Williston St. 2
     VCSU 3, York College 1

 

Women's Soccer
     Concordia 10, Dominican 1
     SDSU 1, NDSU 0
     SMSU 3, MSUM 1

 

Women's Basketball
     Jamestown 114,Canadian Mennonite 22
     Mayville St. 94, U. of Winnipeg 82

 

Men's Basketball
     Jamestown 117, Canadian Mennonite 59
     Mayville St. 99, Crossroads 78

 

NHL
     Florida 2, Minnesota 1 (F/SO)

 

MLB

Boston Wins 4-2
     Boston 5, Detroit 2


Friday, October 18th


Men's Hockey

     UND 4, Miami University (OH) 2    

     Minnesota 6, Bemidji State 3

    

Women's Hockey

     UND 5, Ohio State 2


College Volleyball

     NDSU 3, Fort Wayne 1

     Concordia 3, Gustavus Adolphus 2

     MN-Duluth 3, MSUM 0

     NDSCS 3, Williston State 2    

 

High School Volleyball

Moorhead Tournament
First Round
       Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Duluth East, 25-14, 25-12
       East Grand Forks def. Nevis, 25-23, 25-23
       Fergus Falls def. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 25-19, 25-15
       Fergus Falls def. Duluth East, 25-9, 25-2
       Moorhead def. Ada-Borup, 25-13, 25-8
       Moorhead def. Willmar, 21-25, 25-16, 15-8
       Osseo def. East Grand Forks, 25-13, 25-21
       Osseo def. Nevis, 25-11, 25-15
       Roseville def. Lake of the Woods, 25-14, 25-11
       Roseville def. Win-E-Mac, 25-14, 25-19
       Willmar def. Ada-Borup, 25-15, 21-25, 15-12
       Win-E-Mac def. Lake of the Woods, 25-15, 25-13


Men's Basketball

     Jamestown 112, Crossroads 91

 

Women's Basketball

      Jamesotwn 90, Winnipeg 59


MLB

National League Championship Series

     St. Louis 9, LA Dodgers 0 - St. Louis Advances to World Series


NHL

     Winnipeg 5, St. Louis 3 (F/SO)


USHL
     Sioux City 5, Fargo 0


Thursday, October 17th

 

High School Football
     Barnesville 61, West Central Area 0
     Breckenridge 33, Pelican Rapids 7
     Park Christian 41, Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal 27
     Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 25, Roseau 12
     Frazee 34, Fosston 15
     Otter Tail Central 48, United North Central 6
    
High School Volleyball

     Thief River Falls 3, Bemidji 2

College Volleyball
     UND 3, Southern Utah 2

United States Hockey League
     Cedar Rapids 7, Force 1

National Hockey League

     Tampa Bay 3, Minnesota 1



Wednesday, October 16th

High School Football

     Lake Park-Audubon 40, Red Lake 0

     Detroit Lakes 18, Pequot Lakes 7

     Hawley 52, Staples-Motley 14

     Alexandria 21, Fergus Falls 14

     East Grand Forks 28, Crookston 7

     Floodwood 42, Lake of the Woods 6

     Moorhead 28, Bemidji 21

     New York Mills 28, Wadena-Deer Creek 14

     Park Rapids 7, Perham 0

     Red Lake County 45, Blackduck 14

     Thief River Falls 41, Warroad 7

    Verndale 12, Ortonville 6

     Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 20, Bagley 18

     Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 42, Ada-Borup 39

     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 68, Hillcrest Lutheran 14

     Win-E-Mac 60, Norman County West 8

     Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 56, Ashby 0

     Waubun 30, Rothsay 6

     Underwood 43, Hancock 6

 

College Volleyball

     Bismarck State 3, NDSCS 1

Tuesday, October 15th


High School Volleyball

North Dakota

     West Fargo 3, Shanley 1
     North Sargent 3, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 0
     Oak Grove 3, Milnor 0
     Fargo South 3, GF Central 0

     Valley City 3, Devils Lake 0
     Fargo North 3, Red River 1

     Hatton-Northwood 3, F-S/H-P 1
     Central Cass 3, Lisbon 0
     Kindred 3, Oakes 0

     Carrington 3, Rolla 0
     Edgeley-Kulm 3, Medina 0
     Ellendale 3, Sargent Central 0
     Hillsboro/CV 3, Dakota Prairie 0
     Napoleon 3, Kidder County 0
     North Border 3, Minto 0

     Davies 3, Wahpeton 1
     Enderlin 3, Barnes County North0
     Langdon 3, Lakota/Aadams-Edmore 0
     Park River/F-L 3, Larimore 2
     Thompson 3, MayPort-CG 0


Minnesota
     Ada-Borup 3, Fertile-Beltrami 0
     Win-E-Mac 3, NCE/U-H 0
     Fosston 3, Waubun 0
     F-C-T 3, Hancock 0
     Roseau 3, Crookston 0
     Thief River Falls 3, Red Lake Falls 0
     D-G-F 3, Wadena-Deer Creek 0
     Perham 3, Hawley 1
     Mahnomen 3, Park Christian 0
     W-H-A 3, Pine River-Backus 0
     W-A-O 3, Red Lake County 0


High School Football
     Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 41, Northern Freeze 14
     Clearbrook/Gonvick 51, BGMR 6
     Kittson County Central 26, Stephen-Argyle 12
     Climax/Fisher 40, Sacred Heart 0 (4th)


College Volleyball

     Dickinson State 3, VCSU 1


NHL
     Toronto 4, Minnesota 1
     Montreal 3, Winnipeg 0


MLB
     Boston 1, Detroit 0 - BOS Leads 2-1
     St. Louis 4, Los Angeles 2 (8th) - STL Leads 2-1


Women's Soccer
     Concordia 1, Bethel 0 (F/OT)


Men's Soccer

     Bethel 3, Concordia 2


Boys' Soccer

Section 8A Semifinals

     St. Cloud Appolo 2, Hillcrest/Pelican Rapids 1


Girls' Soccer

Section 8A Semifinals

     St. Cloud Cathedral 2, Detroit Lakes 0


Women's Golf

MSU Memorial
     1. Oral Roberts 891

     5. NDSU 922


Monday, October 14th


High School Volleyball
     Barnesville 3, Rothsay 0
     Hankinson 3, Milnor 0
     Maple Valley 3, Park Christian 2
     New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, Dakota Prairie 0
     Moorhead 3, Central Cass 1
     Browerville 3, Staples-Motley 1
     East Grand Forks 3, Climax/Fisher 0
     Fertile-Beltrami 3, Red Lake County 0
     Mahnomen 3, Waubun 0
     Red Lake Falls 3, Bagley 0
     Rosholt (SD) 3, Richland 0
     Fergus Falls 3, Hawley 1

     Larimore 3, Midway 0


College Volleyball
     Mayville State 3, Concordia 2


NHL
     Minnesota 2, Buffalo 1


Women's Golf

Day One - MSU Memorial
     1. Oral Roberts 296

     2. Wichita State 297

     3. Southern Illinois 300

     4. NDSU 303


Sunday, October 13th


NFL

     Carolina 35, Minnesota 10

     Green Bay 19, Baltimore 17

     Detroit 31, Cleveland 17


Women's Hockey

     UND 4, UMD 3 (F/SO)


NHL

     Winnipeg 3, New Jersey 0


Women's Soccer

     NDSU 1, USD 0 (F/OT)
     UND 3, Eastern Washington 1
     Bemidji St. 2, MSUM 1 (F/OT)


College Volleyball
     Western Illinois 3, NDSU 0


Saturday, October 12th


College Football
     NDSU 41, Missouri State 26

     Bethel 45, Concordia 22

     Dakota State 31, Jamestown 28

     Duluth 69, MSUM 45

     Eastern Washington 35, UND 14

     Mayville State 14, VCSU 9

     NDSCS 41, Ellsworth CC 38


High School Football

     Perham 14, Detroit Lakes


College Volleyball

     MSUM 3, Bemidji State 0

     UND 3, Portland State 2

     VCSU 3, Presentation 0


Men's Hockey

    UND 2, Vermont 2 (F/OT) - UND Won Shootout


Women's Hockey

     Minnesota 2, Wisconsin 0

     UND 4, Duluth 3


Men's Soccer

     Concordia 2, Hamline 1


Women's Soccer

     Concordia 1, Hamline 0

     UM-Crookston 2, MSUM 1


Boys' Soccer

State Championship

     Bismarck Century 1, Bismarck 0 (F/SO)


Minnesota Section 8AA

     Anoka 4, Moorhead 2


Girls' Soccer

Minnesota Section 8AA

     St. Michael-Albertville 2, Moorhead 0


NHL

     Minnesota 5, Dallas 1


NBA

     Toronto 104, Minnesota 97


Friday, October 11th


High School Football

North Dakota

     Cavalier 46, Thompson 0
     Fargo Davies 46, Fargo North 0
     Fargo Shanley 40, Central Cass 20
     Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 46, New Rockford-Sheyenne 18
     Grafton/St. Thomas 26, Enderlin/Maple Valley 20
     Grand Forks Red River 31, Grand Forks Central 8
     Hatton-Northwood 35, Benson County 0
     Hillsboro/Central Valley 18, Carrington 16
     Lakota/Adams-Edmore/Dakota Prairie 38, Midway-Minto 8
     LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 50, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 22
     Larimore 46, May Port CG 0
     Linton-HMB 22, Kidder County 6
     Milnor-North Sargent 8, Oakes 6
     North Prairie 26, North Border 8
     Northern Cass 20, Ellendale/Edgeley-Kulm 6
     Sargent Central 28, Richland 20
     South Border 40, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 14
     Strasburg-Zeeland 30, Hankinson 18
     Valley City 14, Lisbon 12
     Wahpeton 37, Kindred 12
     West Fargo 14, Fargo South 7

Central/Western ND
     Beulah 49, Dickinson Trinity 14
     Bismarck High 26, Bismarck Century 7
     Bismarck St. Mary's 56, Stanley-Powers Lake 14
     Center-Stanton 52, Trenton/Trinity Christian 0
     Des Lacs-Burlington 32, Lewis and Clark/Our Redeemers 6
     Dickinson 27, Devils Lake 6
     Hazen 52, Garrison-Max 6
     Heart River 30, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin 14
     Hettinger/Scranton 42, Bowman County 6
     Minot 8, Jamestown 0
     Minot Bishop Ryan/Sawyer 44, Griggs/Barnes County North 7
     North Star 60, Warwick 6
     Parshall-White Shield 36, Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 12
     Rugby 54, Surrey 8
     Shiloh Christian 53, Mott-Regent 6
     Southern McLean 34, Central McLean 0
     Towner-Granville-Upham 57, Divide County 12
     Velva 37, Harvey-Wells County 8
     Watford City 30, Turtle Mountain 0
     Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 48, Anamoose 20
     Williston 20, Mandan 6


Minnesota

     Ada-Borup 58, Rothsay 12
     Barnesville 55, Wadena-Deer Creek 0
     Brainerd 26, Moorhead 23
     Breckenridge 41, Warroad 0
     Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 44, Underwood 14
     Crookston 37, Thief River Falls 6
     Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 33, Staples-Motley 0
     Fergus Falls 14, Grand Rapids 7
     Frazee 49, Red Lake 0
     Hancock 6, Hillcrest Lutheran 0
     Hawley 20, Pequot Lakes 0
     Hill City 54, Lake of the Woods 8
     Mahnomen 30, Lake Park-Audubon 0
     Park Christian 32, Norman County West 18
     Park Rapids 6, East Grand Forks 0 (F/OT)
     Pelican Rapids 50, Roseau 38
     Pine River-Backus 24, Blackduck 12
     Red Lake County 26, Fertile-Beltrami 6
     Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 34, Waubun 20
     Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 62, Bertha-Hewitt 12
     Win-E-Mac 42, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 12
    Detroit Lakes 0, Perham 0 (1st) -- PPD Until 10/12 at 1:00pm

High School Soccer
NDHSAA State Tournament
Championship Semifinals
     Bismarck Century 1, Minot High 0 (F/2OT)
     Bismarck High 3, West Fargo 1

Consolation Semifinals
     Fargo Shanley 6, Fargo Davies 2
     Bismarck St. Mary's 3, Fargo South 1

Men's Hockey

     UND 5, Vermont 3


NHL

     Dallas 4, Winnipeg 1


College Volleyball

     Jamestown 3, VCSU 0

     Minnesota-Crookston 3, MSUM 2


MLB

     Los Angeles 2, St. Louis 2 (9th) - NLCS Game One


High School Volleyball

Fargo Scheel's Invitational Tournament


Pool A

     Bismarck Century def. Dickinson, 25-6, 22-25, 15-11

     Bismarck Century def. Valley City, 25-21, 25-16

     Bismarck Century def. Fargo North, 25-21, 25-14

     Fargo North def. Valley City, 25-23, 25-21

     Fargo North def. Dickinson, 19-25, 25-21, 15-10

     Valley City def. Dickinson, 25-16, 19-25, 18-16


Pool B

     Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran def. Wahpeton, 25-22, 25-11

     Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran def. Turtle Mountain, 25-2, 25-8

     Fargo Shanley def. Wahpeton, 25-9, 25-15

     Fargo Shanley def. Turtle Mountain, 25-10, 25-16

     Fargo Shanley def. Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran, 25-22, 21-25, 16-14

     Wahpeton def. Turtle Mountain, 25-11, 25-8


Pool C

     Bismarck High def. Williston, 25-20, 25-21

     Bismarck High def. Sioux Falls Lincoln, S.D., 25-11, 25-13

     Fargo South def. Sioux Falls Lincoln, S.D., 25-15, 25-16

     Fargo South def. Bismarck High, 25-21, 22-25, 15-11

     Fargo South def. Williston, 25-21, 25-19

     Sioux Falls Lincoln, S.D. def. Williston, 15-25, 25-17, 15-9


Pool D

     Grand Forks Central def. Kindred, 25-22, 14-25, 15-12

     Kindred def. Mandan, 25-21, 25-12

     Mandan def. Grand Forks Central, 25-21, 25-18

     West Fargo def. Grand Forks Central, 25-16, 25-14

     West Fargo def. Kindred, 25-17, 25-20

     West Fargo def. Mandan, 25-23, 25-8


Pool E

     Bismarck St. Mary's def. Larimore, 25-10, 25-17

     Fargo Davies def. Larimore, 25-12, 25-12

     Fargo Davies def. Bismarck St. Mary's, 14-25, 25-23, 15-13

     Jamestown def. Fargo Davies, 25-22, 25-17

     Jamestown def. Larimore, 25-13, 25-9

     Jamestown def. Bismarck St. Mary's, 25-15, 25-23


Pool F

  Grand Forks Red River def. Devils Lake, 25-11, 25-12

  Grand Forks Red River def. Minot, 25-15, 25-16

  Minot def. Devils Lake, 25-20, 25-21

  Sioux Falls Washington, S.D. def. Grand Forks Red River, 25-13, 25-17

  Sioux Falls Washington, S.D. def. Devils Lake, 25-12, 25-12

  Sioux Falls Washington, S.D. def. Minot, 25-9, 25-16


Thursday, October 10th


High School Volleyball

North Dakota

     Central Cass,3,Kindred,0,Final, HS Volleyball

     Hankinson 3, Wyndmere-Ligerwood 1

     Maple Valley 3, Richland 0

     Northern Cass 3, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 0

     Oak Grove 3, Enderlin 0

     Oakes 3, Milnor 1

     Perham 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1

     Underwood 3, Rothsay 0

     Wahpeton 3, Breckenridge 0


Minnesota

     Ada-Borup 3, Bagley 0

     Climax/Fisher 3, Park Christian 0

     Fergus Falls 3, Sartell 0

     Fosston 3, Norman County West 0

     Frazee 3, Pelican Rapids 0

     Lake Park-Audubon 3, Waubun 0

     Mahnomen 3, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 0

     Perham 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1

     Thief River Falls 3, East Grand Forks 0
     Underwood 3, Rothsay 0
     Win-E-Mac 3, Fertile-Beltrami 0


College Volleyball

     UND 3, Eastern Washington 0


Boys' Soccer

ND State Boys' Soccer Finals

     Bismarck 3, Fargo South 

     Minot 3, Shanley 2


     West Fargo 3, St. Mary's 1


Minnesota Section 8AA Quarterfinals

     Moorhead 3, Rogers 2


Girls' Soccer

Minnesota Section 8AA Quarterfinals

     Moorhead 2, Brainerd 1


WNBA

WNBA Finals - Game Three

     Minnesota 86, Atlanta 77


NBA 

Preason

     Minnesota 98, Milwaukee 89


NHL

     Minnesota 2, Winnipeg 1


MLB

American League Division Series - Game Five

     Detroit 3, Oakland 0 (9th)


Wednesday, October 9th


College Volleyball
     Concordia 3, #3 St. Thomas 2

     VCSU 3, Dakota State 1


NBA Preseason
     Minnesota 101, Toronto 89


MLB

National League Divisional Series
    
St. Louis 6, Pittsburgh 1 - STL Wins Series 3-2


Tuesday, October 8th


NHL

     Nashville 3, Minnesota 2


WNBA

Finals - Lynx Lead 2-0

     Minnesota 88, Atlanta 63


High School Volleyball

North Dakota
     Hillsboro/CV 3, Midway 0
     Shanley 3, GF Central 0
     Fargo South 3, Wahpeton 0
     Red River 3, Davies 0
     Maple Valley 3, LaMoure-LM 0
     Sargent Central 3, Richland 0
     North Sargent 3, Milnor 0
     Carrington 3, Griggs Co. Central 0
     Hatton-Northwood 3, Larimore 0
     Linton-HMB 3, Medina 0

     Hankinson 3, F-C-T 0


Minnesota
     Ada-Borup 3, Fosston 2
     Battle Lake 3, Parkers Prairie 0
     Blackduck 3, Cass Lake-Bena 1
     Hawley 3, Breckenridge 0
     Park Christian 3, Bagley 0
     Perham 3, Sebeka 0
     Pequot Lakes 3, Park Rapids 1
     Roseau 3, Northern Freeze 1
     Thief River Falls 3, Lake of the Woods 0
     Underwood 3, Ashby 0
     Win-E-Mac 3, Norman County West 0


College Volleyball
     Mayville State 3, Presentation 0


Men's Golf

UNO Invitational
     1.Grand Canyon (+31)

     2.Omaha (+45)
     3. NDSU (+61)

     7. UND (+88)